Barton Announces President’s List and Dean’s List for 2017 Spring Semester

Posted · Add Comment

WILSON, N.C. — June 5, 2017 — Barton College named 88 students to the President’s List and 314 students to the Dean’s List for spring semester 2017. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

 

President’s List, by hometown —

     Andover, N.J. — Marylynn Iwanowski.

     Angier — Jacob Tyler Willis.

     Archer Lodge — Jennifer Lee Jenkins.

     Atlanta, Ga. — Angelica Maria Acevedo.

     Bailey — Kimberly Ann Hennes and Brenda Faye Lucas.

     Benson — Mary Catherine Sutherland.

     Bunn — Kristy Clodfelter Bakke.

     Camarillo, Calif. — Mariana Celene Kedzia.

     Chesapeake, Va. — Devin Elizabeth Heath.

     Chocowinity — Robyn Carraway.

     Clayton — Deatha Kirkland.

     Creedmoor — Shawn William Montren.

     Dover — Wanda Elizabeth Staten.

     Dudley — Morgan Grace Matthews.

     Duncanville, Texas — Chelsea Elaine Sanchez.

     Durham — Kerry David Walker.

     Elm City — Beatrice Whitley Joyner.

     Faulkland — Ashley Nicole Hardy.

     Fountain — April Bunn Horton.

     Franklinton — Tamara Grace Cannon.

     Goldsboro — James Matthew Berry, Matthew John Bieniek, Shannon Brooke Casto, and Taylor Grace Edmundson.

     Greenville — Nicholas Tyler Garrett, Jessica Leigh Hardee, Rochelle Heath Olivera, and Kevin Javone Randolph.

     Hampstead — Charles Marr Riker V.

     Heath, Ohio — Derek Matthew Hamm.

     Hertford — Corby Smith Bunch.

     Holly Ridge — Tamara Elaine Smith.

     Holly Springs — Sarah Nicole Kirk.

     Kenly — Jennifer Nicole Mitchell.

     Knightdale — James Leroy Lynn.

     Lake Elsinore, Calif. — Katherine Ann Barton.

     Louisburg — Samantha Mikaela Calvery and Anna Marie Inscoe.

     Lucama — Rebecca Rose Talton.

     Lumberton — Jamicia Shanique Jones.

     Maple Hill — Reina Marie Abruzzo.

     Middlesex — Brittany Samone Hinton and Jeremy Freeman Schug.

     Mocksville — Atlanta Nicole Powell.

     Nashville — Sarah Kathryn Barnes, Laura Walker Bastian, and Jennifer Carter Coppedge.

     New Bern — Malinda Charlene Smith and Kyle Timothy White.

     Norrkoping, Sweden — Marcus Johan Hjalmar Strath.

     Pikeville — Jennifer Elizabeth Harrell.

     Pinetops — Cassidy Cierra Tharp.

     Plano, Texas — Sydney Forbus Dommer.

     Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela — Vanessa Carolina Maria Sanoja Alvarez.

     Raleigh — Byron Keith Collins, Zakeyhael Elizabeth Ellis, Lindsey Sue Peterson, and Haley Grace Sauls.

     Rocky Mount — Janice Renee Bracken, Konswela Michele Bryant, Brittany Taylor Moore, Hunter Lee Pitt, Aleshia Renee Richardson, Taniza Tabb, and Michael Donnell Wiggins.

     Salisbury — Michaela Cheyenne Karriker.

     Sims — Ashlyn Paige Glover.

     Spring Hope — Lisa Strickland.

     Stantonsburg — Heather Renee Cuddington.

     Stem — Brianna Leigh Clayton.

     Tarboro — Courtney Brook Bordeaux.

     Upper Saddle River, N.J. — Aleksa Brkovic.

     Vanceboro — Myra Leigh Stotesbury.

     Waltham, Mass. — Gabriella Nicole Barrera.

     Wendell — Calvin Scott Hawke.

     Wilson — Robert Tyler Amerson, Joshua Macaulay Egodo, Alecia Ghequia Foreman, Emily Guyton, Jasmine Letroi Joyner, Patricia Solis Morales, Danielle Robin Terwilliger, and Haley Brooke Williford.

     Winterville — Aura Nelly Wheeler.

     Zebulon — Landon Grant Skaggs and Ashton Paige Williams.

 

Dean’s List, by hometown —

     Acireale, Italy — Federico Bruno Antonio Pagliara.

     Advance — Katelyn Elizabeth Kauffman.

     Angier — Crystal Ann Hernandez.

     Apex — Kailey Alisan Minnich, Carrie Michelle Pinkston, and Edwin Alexander Whetstone.

     Archer Lodge — Joy Evelynn Driver.

     Arendal, Norway — Jens Madsen Hordvik.

     Athens, Greece — Vasileios Mandilaris and Angelos Mandilaris.

     Ayden — Kiwana Nichole Washington.

     Bailey — Rebecca Denise Lamm, Jordan Taeylor London, Maria Isabel Salazar, and Makenzie Nicole Wood.

     Battleboro — Dalana Nicole Pate.

     Beaufort — Lynsey Dawn Noe.

     Benson — Alexandra Elizabeth Greene and Draven Allen Setterberg.

Bergisch Gladbach, Germany — Julian Noah Bosch.

     Beulaville — Joshua Seth Russ.

     Boerne, Texas — Andreas Nielsen.

     Buies Creek — Judith Jepkoech Melly.

     Burgettstown, Pa. — Teresa Cooper.

     Callao, Va. — Haley Brooke Headley.

     Camden — Jamie Rae Brite.

     Cary — Troy Mark Maslowski, Scott Alexander Pechacek, and Brittany Leigh Price.

     Castalia — Katie Lee Fobes, Mollie LeAnn Murphy, and Chrystal Richardson.

     Castellon, Spain — Javier Alcarria Moreno.

     Chesapeake, Va. — Brooke Leigh Goff and Cierra Marie Hutcheson.

     Chester, N.Y. — Tiffany Joyce Fowler.

     Christchurch, New Zealand — Nicholas John Leary.

     Clayton — Haleigh Michelle Aycock, Hannah Nicole Caswell, Staci Douglas, Michael Allen Edwards, Brandi Hutaff Gardner, Katherine Christine Hatcher, and Nakeya Sharee Outerbridge.

     Concord — Kaijone’ Toi Martinez.

     Creedmoor — Allison Renae Bell and Elizabeth Ann McStoots.

     Currituck — Megan Ann Brinkley.

     Davidson — Rosemary X. Bramlett.

     Dunn — Jonathan Trent Fennell and Tyler Matthew Mayes.

     Durango, Colo. — Madeline Henderson Robertson.

     Durham —Kaitlyn Lillian Micol.

     Elgin, Ill. — Ellen Lauren Jayne.

     Elizabeth City — Clayton Houston Davis and Rebecca Lyn Humphries.

Elm City — Adam Perry Farmer, Bryson Christina Reavis, and Leia Michelle Schans. Elsternwick, Victoria, Australia — Charles Hyde III.

     Engelhard — Ashley Jan Hardy.

     Falkland — Allison Archer Leonhardt.

     Farmville — Jacinda Renee Aytch.

     Fayetteville — Erica Denise Underwood.

     Fleming Island, Fla. — Summer Lynn Baer and Hanna Leigh McGrory.

     Four Oaks — Katelyn L Futrell, Kayla Holmes Lee, and Andrea Chante Wilson.

     Franklinton — Siany Elizabeth Ardila, Jared Wayne Bullock, and Luke Felts Miller.

     Fremont — Micheala Danae Howell.

     Front Royal, Va. — Samantha Michelle Santmyers.

     Fuquay Varina — Sarah Nicole Biddix, Nicole Sue Helton, Ann Elizabeth Tucker, and Katherine Lozano Posada.

     Garner — Elizabeth Christine Halloran, George Edward Venturella II, and Amy Lynn Wahl.

     Gillett, Pa. — Allison Lynne Dunkle.

     Gillingham, United Kingdom — Tollamius Jon Lee Beatson.

     Goldsboro — Benjamin Joe Barber, Annette Bieniek, Elwyn Charles Bray, Lisa Ann Gollotto, Kiara Janele Lewis, Alisha Nicole Moore, Ty’Amber Janaee Neal, Christine Veronica Prunty Pittman, and Crystal Nicole Woodard.

     Grandy — Aaron Tyler Young.

     Greensboro — Christian King Dix.

     Greenville — Rebekah Charlene Boyd, Amanda Michelle King, and Deglan Karl McCrystal.

     Gretna, Neb. — Macenzie Morgan Christensen.

     Guayaquil, Ecuador — Lorraine Cristina Chon-qui.

     Hampshire, United Kingdom — Kyle Dominic Gaster.

     Hanover, Pa. — Andrew James Davis.

     Harkers Island — Norman Gerard Miller III.

     Havelock — Omar David Gonzalez.

     Henderson — Monique Alexis Hill, Morgan Elizabeth Lee, and Hayley Elizabeth Marshburn.

     Hendersonville — Asia Jeanie Robinson.

     High Point — Amanda M Barata.

     Hillsborough — Malorie Pickett and Kera Rose Robertson.

     Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam — Hoan Rahlan.

     Huntersville — Lisa Marie Olearczyk.

     Innisfail, Canada — Nicole Louise Norlin.

     Jacksonville — Sean Michael Hetman.

     Kenly — Jessica Lynn Baisey, Ginger Nicole Evans, Aimee Blair Nguyen, Emily Brook Nguyen, Allison Nicole Nixon, Ashley Elaine Vaughan, and Amber Renee Williams.

     Knightdale — Robert Cody King and Jennifer Michele Nelson.

     Lenoir — Kayleigh Nicole Huffman.

     Lillington — Luar Jovaniel Mercado Lopez.

     Linden — Mackenzie Bryce Camp.

     Lisbon, Conn. — Alyssa Grace Lanphear.

     Littleton — Mollie Jo Atkinson, Megan Hope Irby Ezzell, and Adam Paul Pope.

     Louisburg — Rachel Ashley Kennedy and Jody Shearin Pittman.

     Lucama — Courtney Lynnette Perez, Anthony Rodriguez, and Sydney Brooke Speight.

     Madrid, Spain — Daria Theodora Avram.

     Manns Harbor — Brittany Leigh Copeland.

     Martinsburg, W.Va. — Taylor Ashton Everly.

     Miami, Fla. — Jonathan Novoa-Miralles and Michael James Perez.

     Middlesex — Justin Chandler Alford, Bridgette Lee Boykin, Madison Elizabeth Bunn, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Denton, and Castin Brook Nichols.

     Midlothian, Va. — Beth A Jarratt.

     Milford, Ohio — Alexis Marie Foster.

     Monson, Maine — Malorie Lynn Evans.

     Montgomery, Ala. — Sydney A Turner.

     Morehead City — Randi Leigh Price.

     Mount Olive — Yesenia Lopez Hernandez.

     Murfreesboro — Jessica Katie Pierce.

     Nashville — Rebekah Kaye Beal, Haley D Judd, Joyce Whitehead Richardson, Mariyah Dinaé Scott, Casey Marie Strickland, Brittany Faulkner Thomas, and Andrew Michael Turner.

     New Bern — Beverly Lauren Cuthrell, Rylie Mackenzie McIntosh, Cherry Po, and Abigayle Lorraine Reeves.

     Newland — Laura Brooke Walters.

     Newport — Ryan Alexander Todd.

     Ocala, Fla. — Luis Alfredo Reyes Morillo.

     Palm Harbor, Fla. — Alexandra Elise Cullens.

     Pendleton — Jordan Brown Whitley.

     Pikeville — Gloria Lisa Casarez, Melissa-Jo Meredith Nason, Yolanda LaDawn Quarles, and Summer Paige Sutton.

     Pilot — Jarrett Chandler Pearce,

     Pittsboro — Andrew Devin Webster.

     Plant City, Fla. — Emma Glenn Mitchell,

     Pleasant Garden — Michaela Ann Adams.

     Pompano Beach, Fla. — Laura Catherine Peed.

     Poolesville, Md. — Hunter Alexander Pearre.

     Princeton — Katelyn Ciara Beasley, Hunter David Hinson, Victoria Anne Jordan, and Natalie Christa Rabil.

     Raleigh — Noah Jacob Almond, Michael Brandon Barrell, Allena A. Bolton, Christopher Bradsher Davis, Heather Lane Hanner, Kianna Amari Jimenez, Alexandra Anne Johnston, Ashley Elizabeth Keefe, Der Christine Ksor, Marcella Monae Medley, and Joshua Allen Mims.

     Randleman — Valerie M Register.

     Red Deer, Canada — Clare Margaret McMahon.

     Richlands —Stephen Ezekiel Foy and Taylor Nichole Martin.

     Roanoke Rapids — Sierra Nichole Hearp and Allison Marie Ruble.

     Rocky Mount — Heather Marie Christman, Lillie Susan Culpepper, William Ryan Geanes, Abby Lynn Glover, Jennifer Marlene Mayer, Susan Marie Mencer, and Courtney Leigh Moore.

     Rolesville — Miranda Elizabeth Cromley.

     Sanford — Charity Rose McVay and Taylor Elizabeth Medlock.

     Sao Paulo, Brazil — Rodrigo de Carvalho Neves.

     Seffner, Fla. — Jessica Johelen Lime.

     Selma — Kameron Alexandrea House, Samantha Lauren Johnson, Carlos Alberto Mercado, and Kaitlynn Gaddy Pippin.

     Sims — Taylor Lin Baker, Gabrielle Alexis Bonini, Jamie Morgan Joyner, and Doreen Louise Kangas.

     Smithfield — Sheila Denice Rawlings, Yasmine Sabado, and Deborah Allen Stephenson.

     Snow Hill — Laurie Sutton Ribeiro, Robert Lee Taylor III, and Crystal Marisa Vasquez.

     Sophia — Clinton Lacy Marsh.

     Spring Hope — Tyler Glenn Dew.

     Staley — Bronte Ridge Thompson.

     Stantonsburg — Alexanderia Clarke Peavy.

     Suffolk, Va. — AnToneah Brechelle Daughtrey.

     Swannanoa — Matthew Daniel Woods.

     Swansboro — Logan Keller Zimarino.

     Tarpon Springs, Fla. — Maddison Sadonia Thomson.

     Thames, New Zealand — Jake Oscar Macks McCartney.

     Timberlake — Hannah Elizabeth Teasley.

     Toa Baja, Puerto Rico — Oscar Joel Fiorentino Paez.

     Turlock, Calif. — Annika Weiss Jasek-Rysdahl.

     Upper Marlboro, Md. — Tina Michelle Gant.

     Virginia Beach, Va. — Mary Katherine Anderson, Alexandria Whitney Kimble, and Kaitlin Marie Shotts.

     Wabasso, Minn. — Samantha Nicole Arnold.

     Wake Forest — Kimberly Dawn Green, Cayleigh Joslyn, Carson Dax Molaro, Ryan Michael Pifer, Sarah Marie Roy, and Blake Anthony Spangenber.

     Wendell — Brittany Diane Clements, Alena Marie Grubb, Amy Dowdy Maxwell, Erica Raye Perry, Sarai Rodriguez, and Genesis Marie Ward.

     Westerlo, N.Y. — Meghan Elizabeth Araldi.

     Whitby, Canada — Justin Ralph Plane.

     White Plains, Md. — Alyssa Marie Torres.

     Williamston — Victoria Gray VanNortwick.

     Willow Spring — Morgan Riley Collins, Monica Lynn Gabry, and Mara Davis Price.

     Wilson — Salam Hmoud Awamleh, Riley Marie Bane, Caitlin Morgan Barnes, Kelsie Leah Barnes, Karen Lorraine Binette, Brandie Garris Black, Johnna Danielle Brewer, Breyonna Ashli Brown, Diamond Alexis Bundy, Janet Jacqueline Coronel, Brandon Craig Edwards, Joseph Steven Ellis, Samuel Steven Ellis, Gabriel Charles A. Farris, Cora L. Foster, Talayah Shanada Hardy, Benjamin James Hawley, Jennifer Diane Hendricks, Megan Margaret Hickey, Lance Randel Hillis, Jordan Elizabeth Jackson, Zachary Trey Johnson, Emily Taylor Vaughan Kearney, Brendan Toland King, Brandon Taylor Krob, Latatia Velette Lark, Samantha Nicole Larkin, Skylesha Ann Lee, Angela Jeane Lievense, Taylor Ashley Murray, Daniel Alejandro Peru, Eugenia Pittman, Cynthia Annette Proctor, Daniel Allen Radford, Cynthia Pahola Ramirez, Brian Christopher Reneau, Oliva Rivera, Sarah Shumate Shaneyfelt, Summer Savanah Stevens, Desdemonia Ellis Taylor, Chessina Chanee Thigpen, Luisa Fernanda Torres Garcia, Amy Elizabeth Varnell, and Hart Turner Wiggins, Jr., and Ashleigh Mikaela Yelverton Best.

     Youngsville — Brooklyn Ann McKibben, Jordan P. Ramos, and Julia Michele Strickland.

     Zebulon — Brandy Renee Godwin, Sara Denise Hester, Travis Jarrod Pearce, and Jalisa Renee Richardson.

     Zuni, Va. — Brandon Michael Munford.

END

 

Comments are closed.