Barton Announces President’s and Dean’s Lists for 2022 Spring Semester

Posted · Add Comment
Barton College student studying outside on campus

WILSON, N.C. —June 23, 2022 — Barton College named 88 full-time, undergraduate students to the President’s List and 348 full-time, undergraduate students to the Dean’s List for spring semester 2022. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average on a four-point scale, with a minimum of 12 credit hours earning lettered grades; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale, with a minimum of 12 credit hours earning lettered grades.

     President’s List, by hometown —

     Abingdon, Va. — Anna Scott Thompson.

     Angier — Madison Abigail Greene.

     Augsburg, Germany — Sarah Kaempfe.

     Bailey — Ashley Nicole Hardy and Emily Nixie.

     Belhaven — Elyse McKenna Brinn.

     Cary — Elmo Mahrezi Arimurti.

     Charlotte — Lauren Tayler Walker.

     Chesapeake Beach, Md. — Mark Patrick Crawford.       

     China Spring, Texas — Sarah G. Kirk.

     Clermont, Fla. — Jasmine Renee Keller.

     Clinton — Carson Dale Ellis.

     Dallastown, Pa. — Isabella Elaine Ream.

     DeLand, Fla. — Rebecca N. Ashton.         

     Durham — Jessica Katherine Smith.

     Ellerau, Germany — Maren Kronsbein.

     Elm City — Helaina Catherine Bossolono, Morgan Elizabeth Lane, and Katelyn Ann Letchworth.

     Fort Mill, S.C. — Cole Akito Shelton.

     Franklin, Tenn. — Joshua Tait Stidham.

     Franklinton — Nathan Robert Metcalf.

     Fuquay-Varina — Logan Douglas Wheeler.

     Gainesville, Ga. — Ethan Andries Cortel-Fraser.

     Garner — Colton Mack Tew.

     Germantown, Md. — Michael Edward Yuille, Jr.

     Greensboro — Luke Paul Pritchett.

     Greenville — Kristopher Austan Jackson.

     Grimesland — Logan Gray Roberson.

     Guayaquil, Ecuador — Isabella Pita.

     Henderson — Alisha Pulley.

     Hertford — McCrae Nycole Knapp.

     Hickory — Mark Patrick Farist.

     Holly Springs — Daniel Jason Adkins II and Piper Mercedes Wolfe.

     Hope Mills — Samantha Brooke Scaramuzzo.

     Kenly — Jessie Lynn Parrish.

     Knightdale — Max D. Chambers.

     Lowville, N.Y. — Jordynn R. Hellinger.

     Mataro, Spain — Silvia Fernandez-Trabadelo.

     Mebane — Natalie Claire Sawyer.

     Middlesex — Jamia Kishonda Thomas.

     Mount Pleasant — Hunter Gage Redmond.

     Murrieta, Calif. — Zachary David Hodge.

     Myrtle Beach, S.C. — Emma Louise Liles.

     Napier, New Zealand — Brandon Johnston.

     Nashville — Jasper Jonas Cruz.

     New Bern — Zachary Neil Long.

     Pickerington, Ohio — Sydney K. Hopkins.

     Princeton — Gracelyn Faith Massey.

     Raleigh — Caitlynn Kiara Bragg, Devon Ryan Brooks, Eleanor Sophia Cheatham Graumann, Shelby Courtney Holland, and Treasure DéVon Smith.

     Richlands — Zachery Martin Spires.

     Robersonville — Mary Lindsey Harris.

     Rockport, Maine — Kassandra Anarae Krul.

     Rocky Mount — Jade Leah Malinish.

     Rolesvile — Kendall Alyssa Felton.

     Salisbury — Gabriel Ray Hinceman.

     Selma — Mackenzie Mae Evans and Jillian Daire Radford.

     Snellville, Ga. — Kazia Otelia Patzer.

     South Chesterfield, Va. — Kristen Jolie Adams.

     Spring Hope — Alyssa F. McAuliff.

     Stonewall, Canada — Seth David Mandryk.

     Summerfield — Tyler Wyatt Flippen.

     Taylorsville — Allison Suzanne Gambill.

     Turkey — Ashley Faith Westbrook.

     Virginia Beach, Va. — Douglas Herman Flora and Alexa Simone Roberson.

     Washington, D.C. — James Patrick Holladay.

     Washington — Mary Baylor Dixon.

     Wendell — Grace Aiko Roper.

     Wichita, Kansas — Mateo Luciano Martinez.

     Wilson — Lauren Josephine Abeling-Judge, John Edward Apol, Tucker Chase Eaton, Taylor Lee Goni, Madison Page Holton, McKenzie B. Jackson, and Jayden Elizabeth Smith.

     Winter Park, Colo. — Morgan Rebecca Shaw.

     Yorktown, Va. — Mark Jacob Petko.

     Zebulon — Austin Thomas Hicks, Jessica Erynn Metz, and Meagan Paul Pace.

     Dean’s List, by hometown —

     Aberdeen — Connor Thomas Gavin.        

     Alberta, Canada — James Edward Joseph Kukucha.

     Alpharetta, Ga. — Donaven Diego Hairston.

     Anderson, S.C. — Dionte Osbey.

     Angier — Cara Marie Davis.

     Apex — Samantha Lien Diaz, Sam Thomas Holt, Renee Colleen Perkins, and Grace Elizabeth Greene.

     Archdale — Nathaniel Breon Byers and Kirk Gage Taylor.

     Arlington, Va. — Jamilex Yajaira Tham-Morrobel.

     Asheboro — Benjamin Michael Griffin, Felipe J. Cambron Tapia, Jr., and Jordan Bailey Terrell.

     Bailey — Tammie Terrell Jones, Elijah David Sherrod, and Allison Lyn Serrata.

     Battleboro — Sarah Elizabeth Brannan.

     Beaufort — Mikayla Renee Rose.

     Bessemer City — Carson Brent Lankford.

     Bluffton, S.C. — Karla Esmeralda Trejo Lopez.

     Bogota, Colombia — Diego Armando Agudelo Alvarado.

     Bowie, Md. — Richard Frank Mercanti.

     Bradford, Pa. — Elyse Renae Godding.

     Brick, N.J. — Gianna Marie Ferigne.

     Bridgeton, N.J. — Carelle Gonzalez.

     Bromma, Sweden — Johan Holgersson.

     Brooklyn, N.Y. — Kayla C. King.

     Brown Summit — Samantha Bryce Cole.

     Burlington — Nykeria Somone Stroud.

     Cary — Kristopher Fails, Bryce Holden Hagstrom, and Seth Ryan Johnson.

     Chapel Hill — Brandon L. Betts, Alyssa Lynn Krasovich, Bailey Rochelle Murray, and Chandler R. Thompson.

     Chapin, S.C. — Erik Joseph Veach.

     Charlotte — Gabriel Slemer Lopes.

     Chesapeake, Va. — Joseph William Lathrop and Angel Jovon Clinton.

     Chester, Md. — Lauren Camden.

     Chino Hills, Calif. — Luke Chung.

     Citrus Springs, Fla. — Nicholas Andrew Allensworth.

     Claremont — Sarah Elizabeth Wicker.

     Clarksville, Tenn. — James Lewis Manning III.

     Clayton — Heather Leigh Boyette, Alyssa Grace Dixon, AnnaKate Joan Gilchrist, John Christian Newkirk, Ariel Sky O’Quinn, Jeanelys Esther Suarez-Sierra, and DéAveon Caleb Williams.

     Clermont, Fla. — Jake Taylor Adams.

     Colerain — Lauren Turner.

     Copperas Cove, Texas — Jordan Whitted.

     Coral Gables, Fla. — Andres Machado.

     Denton — Avery Scott Garner.

     Disputanta, Va. — Courtney Rose Smith.

     Djursholm, Sweden — Wilhelm Karlsson.

     Dortmund, Germany — Ioanna Katoudi.

     Dracut, Mass. — Kloe E. Martin.

     Drexel Hill, Pa. —  Matthew Maselli.

     Dudley — Linsey Taylor Smith and Leea Marie Williamson.

     Duluth, Ga. — Colin Henry Jones.

     Dunn — Erica Ashley Patterson.  

     Durham — Darrell Davon Adams, Julianna Crosley Carabetta, Eduardo Andres Castellanos, Mikayla J. Cotton, and Abira G. Reddish.

     Elizabeth City — Katie Grace Hansen.

     Elk Grove Village, Ill. — Kelly Siobhan O’Sullivan,

     Elm City — Aminata Tambajang, Joshua Wayne Webb, and Caroline Elizabeth Winstead.

     Elon — Christopher Jackson Brooks.

     Endicott, N.Y. — Kevin James Vicari.

     Fairhope, Ala. — Andrew Jared Lankford.

     Fayetteville — Kyerra Desiree Bennett, Tyler Storm Blackburn, Alvin Antonio De Jesus, and Tyquan Shavar Patterson.

     Fleury, France — Thomas Fanic.

     Fredericksburg, Va. — Moira Ellise Euker and Cristal Lynn Perdomo.

     Fremont — Natasha Amelia Artis and Madison Raye Hare.

     Fuquay Varina — Tyler Joseph Griffin.

     Garner — Emily Amanda Justice, Reagan Marie Kulha, and Skylar Gillian Quillet.

     Gastonia — Jessica Jane Hoyt.

     Goldsboro — Sherica Yvette Cox, Guy Dwayne Crane, Dylan Ryan Denning, Ashley Rae Duran, Takeitha Tiyaisha Glaspie, Audry Carolina Avila Sano, and Jacob Michael Sauls.    

     Graham — Alexander Jagadish Gowda.

     Greencastle, Ind. — Lilly Marie Meyer.

     Greencastle, Pa. — Blake Edwin Forney.

     Greensboro — Nyree Bell and Aziah K. Grier.

     Greenville — Daijon Amya Brewington, Sloane McKenna Correa, Lauren Rhyne Favela, Markell Darice Gibbs, Alex Michele Lanier, Katie Nagy, Alexia Brooke Stanley, Chantez Grant Taylor, Chrystal Denise Wilcox, and Jordan Thomas Yarrell.

     Grovetown, Ga. — Aniyah Janae Jones.

     Guangzhou, China — Qijun Li.

     Guatemala City, Guatemala — Jose Andres Palacios.

     Hampstead — Bernard Paul Burns III, Alexander Gregory Jones, and Katherine Grace Matuza.

     Hampton, Va. — Telina L. Bunch.           

     Havelock — Justin P. Trent.

     Henderson — Sara Michelle Dickerson and Caden Bryce Woodward.

     High Point — Amanda M. Barata and Kandyce LeAnn Condrey.

     Hillsborough — Scott Merritt.

     Hoboken, N.J. — Gregory L. Paulino.

     Holly Springs — Logan Gage Kennedy.

     Hollywood, Fla. — Ashley Rose Dakis.

     Hollywood, S.C. — Nelson Beard Huggins.

     Hope Mills — Zachery Wilson Bagley.     

     Huntersville — Camryn Baili Frederick.

     Huntingtown, Md. — Cole McCarthy.

     Indian Head, Md. — Lilandra DeGuzman Ferranmelendez.

     Ithaca, N.Y. — Dean Zervos.

     Ivor, Va. — Tyrell James Newby.

     Jacksonville — Milton Roy Chandler III, Patrick Ryan Garvey, Trent Cameron Jones, Jade Alyson Keeley, and Hailey Corin Russell.

     Jersbek, Germany — Nico Rocksien.

     Kenly — Mayra Castillo Gonzalez, Hannah Grace Lamm, Caroline Grayce Leegins, and Sara Marisa Liles.

     Kinston — Astrid Bencosme and Jimere Isaiah Summers.

     Knightdale — Katie Elizabeth Cossette and Kelly Marie McCue.

     Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia — Aaqil Mokhtar Khairun.

     La Paz, Bolivia — Luciana Isabel Prudencio.

     La Plata, Md. — Megan Jane Schueller.

     Lake Grove, N.Y. — Briana Gavin.

     Land O’ Lakes, Fla. — Peter Jacob Schwarz.

     Laplata, Md. — Nathan Tyler Easter.

     Lawrenceville, Ga. — Mayuko Madeline Torii.

     Lawsonville — Patrick Finn Long.

     Leland — Carley Patwell.

     Littleton — Ashley Caroline Harris and Hailey Kaye Stroud.

     Locust — Cody Micheal Naylor.

     Louisburg — Amanda Leigh Burnette, Elizabeth Angela Denton, and Cameron Jade House.

     Lucama — Amy Mejia Mendoza.

     Lutz, Fla. — Caroline Grace Schoonover.

     Macclesfield — Callie Summer Morris and Micaela Grace Turner.

     Manassas, Va. — Chumani Marie Chamberlain.

     Mariefred, Sweden — Philip Erik Nordberg.

     Mayaguez, Puerto Rico — Manuel G. Diaz Perez.

     McPherson, Kan. — Elijah Muehler.

     Medina, Ohio — Chloe Jane Butts.

     Miami, Fla. — Liosdan Gonzalez.

     Middlesex — Taylor Marie Capps, Lyndsey Ranette Turner, and James Jacob Wilder.

     Millville, N.J. — Ryan McIsaac.  

     Morrisville — Jeffrey Michael Johnson.

     Mount Olive — Brooke Mackenzie Hinson.

     Mount Pleasant, S.C. — Jordan Emily Duffie.

     Mt. Prospect, Ill. — Kayla Byrne.

     Mukwonago, Wis. — Seth T. Deppe.

     Nashville — Hunter Joseph Bozelle, Quante Lamonz Downey, Luke Anthony Eason, Miranda Mae Holmes, Cameron Tyler Johnson, Haven Ann Lee, Justin Brian Marshall, Randall Harper Vick, Wren Wheeler, and Caitlyn Lenor Williams.

     Neptune, N.J. — Sylvia Bullock.

     New Bern — Morgan Tripp.

     New Hampton, N.Y. — Ashlee Adele Ebeling-Lynd.

     Newport — Alexis Marie Lewis.

     Newton — Jonathon Lewis Joplin.

     North Charleston, S.C. — Jemarie Ciane Nicks.

     Oneonta, N.Y. — Hannah Johnson.

     Oriental — Michael Joseph Fuller, Jr.

     Orlando, Fla. — Edward Landron.

     Oslo, Norway — Kristoffer Staahlbrand.

     Oswego, N.Y. — Jordan Elizabeth Hare.

     Oxford — Bonnie Evans and Shelby Morgan Talley.

     Pacific, Mo. — Brent Alexander Lemon.

     Pembroke — Bladen Elliott Strickland.

     Pikeville — Sabrina Kathleen Dumanski and Alec Pyburn.

     Pilot Mountain — Avery Frances Tucker.

     Pine Level — Marissa Brooke Barber.

     Plantation, Fla. — Emme Nicholle Ham.

     Plymouth — Gracen Elizabeth Rogers.

     Poquoson, Va. — Jared Thomas Davis.

     Princeton — Lindsey Nicole Massengill, Tara Elizabeth Price, and Tiffany Marie Tereba.

     Providence — Bethany Shola Blackwell.

     Raleigh —Pearl Mensah Agyen, Matthew James Calleri, Madison Riley Earp, Jason Charles Fenstermaker, Abigail Elizabeth Keeter, Elizabeth Perrella, Anthony A. Popov-Tropina, William Taylor Ragsdale, Jenna Vaughan Reilly, Bradley Eric Schear, Parker Thomas Shoun, Beverly Cherie Snellings, and Aminata Sow.

     Randleman — Connor Lucas Patterson.

     Rask Mølle, Denmark — Tobias Nielsen.

     Reading, Pa. — Emely Rosmery Pichardo.

     Rhineback, N.Y. — Faith Victoria Leedy.

     Richlands — Hayley Nicole Archacki and Jesus Manuel NaVarro.

     Richmond, Va. — Nicholas Blake Horton.

     Roanoke Rapids — Emily Elizabeth Powell, Brianna Lynn Turner, and Colby Michael Warren.

     Roaring River — Monica Marie Shaver.

     Rocky Mount — Taylor T. Booth, Niagara Ashaunti Lashay Jones, and Jaquan Domonick Lynch.

     Rolesville — Anthony Emmanuel Matula.

     Rumford, R.I. — Braxton Fontaine.

     Sanford — Joseph Ledbetter, Jr.

     Selma — Adam Daniel Casey, Hailey Marie Linko, and Ashley Brooke Narron.

     Shallotte — Savannah Rae Branch.

     Sims — Amy Adeline Gutierrez-Luviano and Andrew Whitman Howard.

     Sneads Ferry — Ashley JaneLynn Teilborg.

     Snow Hill — Mary McKayla Benton and Zachary Paul Taylor.

     Southport — Cambria Lillie Oldham.

     Spring Hope — Shelly L. Wilson.

     St Andrews, Scotland — Finlay Allen Sey.

     St Ives, England — Frederick James Stone.

     Stantonsburg — Javon Marquis Edwards and Logan A. Medlin.

     Statesville — Deshon Resheard Holmes.

     Stockholm, Sweden — Tilde Howeler Lundin and Hannes Karl Mikael Tylehed.

     Suffolk, Va. — Margaret Rilee Jones.

     Summerfield — Luis Hernandez Velasco.

     Tampa, Fla. — Bryan Lydell Wilson, Jr.

     Tiverton, R.I. — Katherine Elizabeth Phillips.

     Toledo, Ohio — Muhammad Afif Mohd Fathi.

     Trinity — Mallory Kae Bennett.

     Vanceboro — Paige Elizabeth White.

     Varna, Bulgaria — Georgi Georgiev Tsurev.

     Virginia Beach, Va. — Jazel Cayabyab Mendoza.

     Wading River, N.Y. — Samantha Rose Serio.

     Waikato, New Zealand — Grace Victoria Macks McCartney.

     Wake Forest — Bradley Thomas Beck, Alexander Wesley Buschow, Ashley Nicole Ferguson, Megan Elizabeth Henthorn, Matthew Isaiah Smith, and Rebecca Lynn Stroud.

     Warsaw — Ashley Danae Moore.

     Warwick, N.Y. — Colton Arnold Riat.

     Washington — Payton McMullan Woolard.

     Waxhaw — Giuseppe Brown.

     Wendell — Margaret Ann Andrews and Camryn M. Lipford.

     Wichita, Kan. — Cayden Ysidro.

     Williamston — Jessica Fatima Simmons.

     Willow Spring — Kristin Nicole Davis, Roman Delbert Martinez, Kira Cosette Moskow, and Cody Nicholas Wilbourne.

     Wilmington — Gavin Edward Jones, Brett P. Widerman, and Harrison Paul Wierse.

     Wilson — Hanan Akram Abdelaziz, Esmeralda Jasmin Aranda-Garnica, Faye Ashley Atwood, Catherine Grace Aughenbaugh, Sarah Elizabeth Baker, Ryne Benjamin Barnes, Felicity Mae Borge, Isabella Valentina Caballero, Grace Ann Collins, Hannah Elizabeth Davis, Katelyn Renee Engel, Chianti Marquise Ghee, Jeffrey Randall Gillen, Alyssa Nicole Gordon, Miriam Herrera, Nathan Jared Lemons, James Grady McCormick III, Tiffany Anissia Mercer, Grayson Elizabeth Mills, Sara Catherine Parks, Jalen Pearce, Jacob Edward Price, Cameron Samantha Reep, Camille Ruiz, Kyra Steffi Unruh, Graham Roger Walston, Haleigh Marie Ward, Leslie Rose Wellendorf, and Tyler Keith Wells.

     Winchester, Calif. — Trevor Witholt.

     Winter Haven, Fla. — Elijah Lamarcus Hughes.

     Winterville — Bailey Madison Owen.

     Youngsville — Brittany Paige Harris, Brennan Joseph Henry, Griffian Matthew Ogden, and Ashley Renee Williford.

     Zebulon — Nicole Valerie Batista, Emily Bell, Nickie Jay Carroll, Peyton Jack Creech, Mervin Kurtz, Landon Grant Skaggs, Nicholos Drake Weatherspoon, and Akira Ashonte Wiggins.

END

 

 

Comments are closed.