Barton Announces President’s and Dean’s Lists for 2021 Spring Semester

Posted · Add Comment
Barton College's Bronze Bulldog

WILSON, N.C. — June 30, 2021 — Barton College named 78 students to the President’s List and 353 students to the Dean’s List for the 2021 spring semester. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.  To be considered, all students must have attempted at least 12 hours of courses with alpha (A-F) letter grades.  

President’s List, by hometown — 

Arlington, Va. — Jamilex Yajaira Tham-Morrobel.

Augsburg, Germany — Sarah Kaempfe.

Bailey — Ashley Nicole Hardy.

Battleboro — E’moni Shakayla Kee.

Belhaven — Elyse McKenna Brinn.

Borlange, Sweden — Alessandro Daniel Gerbino.

Boyds, Md. — Michael Edward Yuille, Jr.

Brown Summit — Samantha Bryce Cole.

Cary — Elmo Mahrezi Arimurti and Piper Mercedes Wolfe.

Clayton — Ariel Sky O’Quinn.

Clermont, Fla. — Jasmine Renee Keller.

Clinton — Carson Dale Ellis.

Corbera De Llobregat, Spain — Claudia Capellades Escolano.

Dartmouth, United Kingdom — Hugh John Louis Ryder.

DeLand, Fla. — Rebecca N. Ashton.

Durham — Morgan Olivia McGuffin.

Farmville — Skylar Rae Daniels.

Franklin, Tenn. — Joshua Tait Stidham.

Fremont — Madison Raye Hare.

Fuquay-Varina — Logan Douglas Wheeler.

Gainesville, Ga. — Ethan Andries Cortel-Fraser.

Garner — Carrington Leigh Clack.

Goldsboro — Rhonda Veney Anderson, Luke Leonard Cisco, Carli Arin Hinson, Whitney Marie Joyner, and Jacob Michael Sauls.

Greenville — Kristopher Austan Jackson.

Hickory — Hannah Daphne Beard.

Hicksville, N.Y. — Angelina G. Scarpa.

Hollywood, S.C. — Nelson Beard Huggins.

Jackson Springs — Jordan Leanna Blake.

Kinston — Joan Frances Jones.

Knightdale — Kelly Marie McCue.

Lima, Peru — Ada Vargas Lau.

Lowville, N.Y. — Jordynn R. Hellinger.

Mariefred, Sweden — Philip Erik Nordberg.

Mebane — Natalie Claire Sawyer.

Mechanicsville, Va. — Jonathan Tyler Moss.

Middlesex — James Jacob Wilder.

Myrtle Beach, S.C. — Emma Louise Liles.

Nashville — Jasper Jonas Cruz.

Plymouth, Wis. — Harrison Paul Strutz.

Princeton — Samantha Carol Austin.

Quebec, Canada — Marie-Eve France Hebert.

Raleigh — Eleanor Sophia Cheatham Graumann and Zachary Wallace Taylor.

Randleman — Dawson C. Edwards.

Roanoke Rapids — Alexander Joseph Hoscila.

Rocky Mount — Kielana Shanise Ham, Jade Leah Malinish, and Chrislyng Spencer J. Mckenzie.

San Juan, Puerto Rico — Adrian Arturo Iglesias.

Selma — Jessica Rae Scott.

Sims — Amy Adeline Gutierrez-Luviano.

Smithfield — Jennifer Lynn Gaddis.

Snellville, Ga. — Kazia Otelia Patzer.

Snow Hill — Jennifer Taylor Stevens.

Stantonsburg — Brandon Cole Gilbert.

Tampa, Fla. — Sevastian Andre Cardona.

Västerås, Sweden — Erik Georg Jansson.

Virginia Beach, Va. — Douglas Herman Flora.

Wendell — Grace Aiko Roper.

Wilmington — Harrison Paul Wierse.

Wilson — Ryne Benjamin Barnes, Sylvia Ann Bellamy, Tobie T. Bellamy, Callie Marie Burnette, Tucker Chase Eaton, Chianti Marquise Ghee, Sara Catherine Parks, and Ariana Angel Watkins.

Winter Park, Colo. — Morgan Rebecca Shaw.

Yorktown, Va. — Mark Jacob Petko.

Zebulon — Austin Thomas Hicks, Landon Grant Skaggs, and VicToria Lynn Vaughn.

Dean’s List, by hometown — 

Aberdeen — Connor Thomas Gavin.

Alberta, Canada — James Edward Joseph Kukucha.

Aldershot, United Kingdom — Evie Kenna.

Alexander — Shawntell De’shea Smart.

Alexandria, Va. — Ever A. Amaya.

Angier — Cara Marie Davis and Madison Abigail Greene.

Apex — Samantha Lien Diaz and Grace Elizabeth Greene.

Archdale — Kirk Gage Taylor.

Asheboro — Omar Khaled Aboutaleb and Jose Luis Garcia.

Ashland, Va. — Syaani Maelyse Harris.

Ashland, Ky. — Madeline Marie Hill.

Atlanta, Ga. — Taylorann Cushenberry.

Autryville — Sidney Lynn Gronowski.

Bailey — Hannah Elizabeth Davis, Michael Steven Ellis, Allison Lyn Serrata, and Kourtney Rose Whitley.

Baltimore, Md. — Aysia Marie Ferguson.

Battleboro — Sarah Elizabeth Brannan and Christina Ivey Marks.

Beaufort — Mikayla Renee Rose.

Bel Air, Md. — Khayla Angelique Mitchell.

Benson — Brooke Lynn Ryals.

Bessemer City — Carson Brent Lankford.

Beulaville — Stancil DeBerry Bowles IV.

Birkeroed, Denmark — Christopher Nejstgaard.

Black Creek — Hailey Nicole Dail.

Bluffton, S.C. — Karla Esmeralda Trejo Lopez.

Bogota, Colombia — Diego Armando Agudelo Alvarado.

Bradford, Pa. — Elyse Renae Godding.

Brainerd, Minn. — Bodin Joel Nichols.

Burke, Va. — Cameron Andrew Karicher.

Cameron — Crystal Marie Gonzalez.

Cary — Kristopher Fails, Jenna Vaughan Reilly, and Christopher Arthur Wollum.

Castalia — Sarah Ann Foster.

Chapel Hill — Andrew Gardner Thompson.

Chapin, S.C. — Erik Joseph Veach.

Charlotte — Payton Alise Sutton and Lauren Tayler Walker.

Chesapeake, Va. — Angel Jovon Clinton.

Claremont — Sarah Elizabeth Wicker.

Clayton — Alexis Merrie Ayers, Dianna Lee Gavin, AnnaKate Joan Gilchrist, Wesley Alexander King, Shantia Latrice O’Neal, Amber Kaye Scoggins, and Shelly L. Wilson.

Clinton — Reid Hudson Walters.

Colbert, Ga. — Chandler Hayes Pethel.

Colerain — Kenyon Larrell Askew, Jr.

Coral Gables, Fla. — Andres Machado.

Coral Springs, Fla. — Valerie Redden.

Disputanta, Va. — Courtney Rose Smith.

Dudley — Diana Leigh Pierce and Camelia Selena Rodriguez.

Dunn — Erica Ashley Patterson.

Durban, South Africa — Nicola Leigh Macdonald.

Durham — Darrell Davon Adams, Eduardo Andres Castellanos, Mikayla J. Cotton, Amaree De’Juan Leak, Benjamin Osei, and Isaiah Onesimus Reddish.

East Canton, Ohio — Leslie Rose Wellendorf.

Edenton — Patrick Lee Downum.

Elk Grove Village, Ill. — Kelly Siobhan O’Sullivan.

Elm City — Hunter Andrews, Brooke Ashlynn Bossolono, Helaina Catherine Bossolono, Mary Kathryn Jones, Morgan Elizabeth Lane, Sara-Grayson G. Sumner, Aminata Tambajang, and Caroline Elizabeth Winstead.

Engelhard — Brianna La’Shunda Harris.

Farmville — Sydney Catherine Wade.

Fayetteville — Damarlly Devona Drummond.

Fort Gordon, Ga. — Jordan Christopher White.

Fountain — Jerald Dean Grissom III.

Franklinton — Nathan Robert Metcalf and Noah Swabe.

Frederick, Md. — Felicity Mae Borge.

Fredericksburg, Va. — Moira Ellise Euker.

Fuquay Varina — Alexander Rudolf Czibur, Jr.

Garner — Emily Amanda Justice.

Gastonia — Jessica Jane Hoyt.

Goldsboro — Ashley Rae Duran, Brook D. Knape, Frankie Elizabeth Lassiter, Ashley Danae Moore, Debra Nicole Pruitt, and Jack William White.

Grand Haven, Mich. — Brooke Anne Lonergan.

Greencastle, Pa. — Blake Edwin Forney.

Greensboro — Luke Paul Pritchett.

Greenville — Robert Waters Allen, Daijon Amya Brewington, and Kayla Nicole Evans.

Grimesland — Aureion Liniqua Smith and Eason Michael Warren.

Guatemala, Guatemala — Jose Andres Palacios.

Hamden, Conn. — Bianca Patricia May Kave.

Hampstead — Paul Jacob Frey and Christine Leigh McLean.

Harrisburg — Toney Binford Black II.

Henderson — Ashlyn Kristina Collie, Sara Michelle Dickerson, and Alexis Nicole Simmons.

High Point — Amanda M. Barata and Kandyce LeAnn Condrey.

Hillsborough — Scott Merritt.

Hoboken, N.J. — Gregory L Paulino.

Hope Mills — Kaytlin Cheyenne Elkins and Samantha Brooke Scaramuzzo.

Houston, Texas — Chelsea Adilene Hernandez-Cortez.

Hubert — Caitlynn Kiara Bragg.

Huntley, Ill. — Brenna Kathleen Keegan.

Indian Trail — Kolbi James Anderson.

Irwin, Pa. — Hayley Ailene Grunberg.

Ivor, Va. — Tyrell James Newby.

Jacksonville — Milton Roy Chandler III, Matthew Robert Elmore, Patrick Ryan Garvey, Micaela Martinez, and Hailey Corin Russell.

Jersbek, Germany — Nico Rocksien.

Jersey City, N.J. — Shamel E. Mercado.

Kalamaria, Greece — Dimitrios Kyridis.

Kenly — Stevie Leighann Fulghum, Lindsey Marie Holland, Sara Marisa Liles, and Ricardo Padilla-Sanchez, Jr.

Kill Devil Hills — Adelaide Oneida Piper.

Kinston — Logan McLeod Lucas.

Knightdale — Max D. Chambers and Katie Elizabeth Cossette.

La Grange — Alison M. Montague.

La Paz, Bolivia — Isabella Valentina Caballero and Luciana Isabel Prudencio.

Ladson, S.C. — Alexis Sutton Gibbs.

Lake Waccamaw — Kelsey Stuart Carroll.

Land O Lakes, Fla. — Peter Jacob Schwarz.

Littleton — Hailey Kaye Stroud.

Locust — Cody Micheal Naylor.

Louisburg — Amanda Leigh Burnette, Elizabeth Angela Denton, and Octavius Trey Scoggins.

Lowell, Mass. — Melvin Thomas Worley.

Lucama — Hannah Louise Price, Joy Barnes Price, and Marc Elijah Webb.

Lutz, Fla. — Caroline Grace Schoonover.

Madrid, Spain — Luis Hernandez Velasco.

Malvern, Australia — Matteo Vivaldi Savio.

Manteo — Bryson Samuel Sawyer.

Marriottsville, Md. — Jolie Renee Jones.

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico — Manuel G. Diaz Perez.

Mcpherson, Kan. — Elijah Muehler.

Miami, Fla. — Bryan Eduard Medellin.

Middlesex — Taylor Marie Capps, Mason Shelton Cooper, Cory Scott Joyner, Emily K. Shallington, and Jamia Kishonda Thomas.

Morrisville — Jeffrey Michael Johnson and Nicholas Samuel Moore.

Mount Pleasant, S.C. — Jordan Emily Duffie.

Mount Pleasant — Hunter Gage Redmond.

Murrieta, Calif. — Trevor Witholt.

Nashville — Cameron Tyler Johnson, Kara Lynch, and Andrew C. Page.

New Bern — Heather Renee Willis.

New Hampton, N.Y. — Ashlee Adele Ebeling-Lynd.

New Orleans, La. — Jacob Patrick Randolph.

New Port Richey, Fla. — Megan Taylor McCain.

Newport — John Talmage Keel, Alexis Marie Lewis, and Derrin Alexander Wells.

Newton — Jonathon Lewis Joplin.

North Wales, Pa. — Nicholas Burke.

Oswego, N.Y. — Jordan Elizabeth Hare.

Oxford — Bonnie Evans, Jedidiah Martin Evans, and Sonia Marie Hernandez.

Pearland, Texas — Sarah G. Kirk.

Pikeville — Sabrina Kathleen Dumanski and Alec Pyburn.

Pilot Mountain — Avery Frances Tucker.

Pittsburgh, Pa. — Ronaldo Michael Del Duca III.

Plantation, Fla. — Emme Nicholle Ham.

Plymouth — Gracen Elizabeth Rogers.

Portsmouth, Va. — Nicholas Blake Horton.

Prince Frederick, Md. — Ashley Rose Dakis.

Princeton — Sarah Madison Adkins and Lindsey Nicole Massengill.

Providence — Bethany Shola Blackwell.

Radford, Va. — Blake Stuart Burdack.

Radom, Poland — Bartosz Marcin Slawinski.

Raeford — Riya Rajesh Patel.

Raleigh — Samari Esmerly Bonilla, Zanah N. Boyd, Katherine Elizabeth Fritsch, Shelby Courtney Holland, Haley Alexis Marshall, Xavier C.A. McCreary, Roudelyne Mederic, Anthony A. Popov-Tropina, Victoria Lynn Quiroz, Brianna Kimberly Shobert, Treasure De’Von Smith, Aminata Sow, and Heidi Velasco.

Rask Mølle, Denmark — Tobias Nielsen.

Richlands — Jesus Manuel Navarro.

Richmond, Va. — Ogagaoghene Immanuel Akpeme.

Roanoke Rapids — Kristen Danielle Price and Brianna Lynn Turner.

Rockport, Maine — Kassandra Anarae Krul.

Rocky Mount — Jacob Baker Batchelor, Keisha Horton, Jaquan Domonick Lynch, John Mansfield, Brianna Nicole Robinson, and Casey Dianne Webb.

Rosharon, Texas — Jezreel Jacob Valle.

Rural Hall — Nicholas Robert Cole.

Salisbury — Gabriel Ray Hinceman.

Salt Lake City, Utah — Katherine James Mattena.

San Marcos, Calif. — Taylor Lee Goni.

Scotia, N.Y. — Matthew Robert Gonzales.

Selma — Mackenzie Mae Evans, Hailey Marie Linko, Ashley Brooke Narron, and Jillian Daire Radford.

Seven Springs — Savanna Lei Willis.

Shallotte — Savannah Rae Branch.

Shelby — Nicholas Dunn Guerriero.

Silver Spring, Md. — Julianna Hope Silfee.

Sims — Catherine Hailey Alvarez, Brittany Grace Glover, McKenzie Blair Hinnant, and Ethan Blake Maddrey.

Smithfield — Camille Angela Beale and Karoline Elizabeth Price.

Sneads Ferry — Ashley JaneLynn Teilborg.

Snow Hill — Mary McKayla Benton and Sylveta Carol Jones.

South Mills — Morgan LeeAnn Nash.

Southern Shores — Joseph Conner Haley.

Spring Hope — Elizabeth J. Majernik, Alyssa F. McAuliff, Braxton Taylor, and Micaela Grace Turner.

St Ives, United Kingdom — Frederick James Stone.

Stantonsburg — Logan A. Medlin.

Stewartstown, Pa. — Kayli Starr Ashenfelter.

Stonewall, Canada — Seth David Mandryk.

Suffolk, Va. — Margaret Rilee Jones.

Summerfield — Tyler Wyatt Flippen.

Taylorsville — Allison Suzanne Gambill.

Trinity — Mallory Kae Bennett.

Virginia Beach, Va. — Shane Robert Catherman, Tayah Andrea Doss, Jazel Cayabyab Mendoza, Shanika Tamara Peterkin, Alexa Simone Roberson, and Morgan Elizabeth Wilson.

Waikato, New Zealand — Grace Victoria Macks McCartney.

Wake Forest — Bradley Thomas Beck, Natalie Lyn Brandenburg, Cameron Michael Pifer, and Abigail Marie Wade.

Waldorf, Md. — Maurissa Alyse Ferguson.

Walstonburg — Alexis Rae Ellis, Madison Taylor McKeel, and Sydney Teagan McKeel.

Warsaw, Poland — Bartlomiej Krzysztof Swiderski.

Warwick, N.Y. — Colton Arnold Riat.

Washington — Timothy Daniel Anglim, Mary Baylor Dixon, and Henry Hodges Tubaugh.

Washington, D.C. — Zachary Antoni Drozdowski and James Patrick Holladay.

Waxhaw — Adalaya Lynnea Nemitz.

Wendell — Margaret Ann Andrews, Katelyn Grace Brewer, Kathryn Marie Brownfield, Tyler Lee Hunt, and Blake Tyler Pennington.

Westerville, Ohio — Michael Channing Ford.

Wheeling, W.Va. — Kaleb Ezekiel Nuckles.

Whittier — Dakota David Jones.

Williamston — Jessica Fatima Simmons.

Willow Spring — Ashley Faith Westbrook.

Wilmington — Emma Reese Brinkley, Gavin Edward Jones, and Brett P. Widerman.

Wilson — Hanan Akram Abdelaziz, Esmeralda Jasmin Aranda-Garnica, Tenesha Monique Artis, Faye Ashley Atwood, Sarah Elizabeth Baker, Bailey Ashlynn Bass, Olivia Joy Bronson, Sylvia Bullock, Grace Ann Collins, Audrey McKay Conner, Adam Salvatore Dermer, Ashley Taylor Glover, Alicia Faye Gomez, Denning Walston Hudson, Kayla Stephenie Jimenez, Cameron Lee Koenig, Hannah Marie Lovell, Sarah Catherine Maragh II, Tiffany Anissia Mercer, Briana Holton Moore, Robin Whitley Parnell, Isabel Lillian Reed, Camille Ruiz, Gabriella Ruiz, Rashida Raziya Sauls, Nicholas Broughton Tew, Allyson Varnell Tingen, Julianna Belle Wall, Graham Roger Walston, Haleigh Marie Ward, Tyler Keith Wells, Dwuaneisha Shelita Whitfield, and Colton Youngblood.

Winston Salem — Nikolas James Everhart.

Winter Garden, Fla. — Jayden Elizabeth Smith.

Winter Haven, Fla. — Elijah Lamarcus Hughes.

Winterville — Alison Claire Jenkins and Nikki Farmer Jones.

Woodbridge, Va. — Imrie Craig Worley, Jr.

Youngsville — Brittany Paige Harris, Brennan Joseph Henry, Griffian Matthew Ogden, and Ashley Renee Williford.

Zebulon — Ayeley Kyauna Akoto, Emily Bell, Chloe Wryn Campbell, Nickie Jay Carroll, Peyton Jack Creech, and Bailey Rochelle Murray.

END

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.