Barton College Announces 2016 Graduates

Posted · Add Comment
2016 Commencement

WILSON, N.C. — Two hundred and thirty-seven Barton College seniors received diplomas on Sunday, May 14, during the school’s 114th annual commencement exercises.

Participating in the ceremony were Barton students who completed their baccalaureate degree requirements in December 2015 and May 2016, and baccalaureate candidates who expect to fulfill requirements over the summer.

Master Degree Graduates and Baccalaureate Degree Graduates are listed by their hometowns; their names are followed by degrees and majors and, where applicable, honors will appear in parentheses. Baccalaureate Degree Graduates obtaining a grade point average of 3.90 or higher are graduated summa cum laude; 3.60 or higher, magna cum laude; and 3.30 or higher, cum laude.

Master Degree Graduates, by hometown —

     Bailey — Jennifer Mitchell High, M.S.N. Nursing.

     Elm City — Emily W. Chilton, M.S.A. School Administration.

     Garner — Kristan Jo Wall, M.S.A. School Administration.

     Jacksonville — Vanessa B. Coleman, M.S.A. School Administration.

     Middlesex — Becky Bissette Strickland, M.S.N. Nursing.

     Midlothian, Va. — Leslie Ching Buck, M.S.N. Nursing.

     Raleigh — Nicole Harrison-Lyons, M.S.N. Nursing; Tabitha Renee Jordan, M.S.N. Nursing; and Lesia Lee-Koonce, M.S.N. Nursing.

Rocky Mount — Susan Speed Suiter, M.S.N. Nursing.

Snow Hill — Tammie House Noble, M.S.A. School Administration.

     Spring Hope — Zelpha Dawson Richardson, M.S.A. School Administration.

     Tarboro — Ginger Hudson Taylor, M.S.N. Nursing.

     Wilson — Tondia Lachole Best, M.S.A. School Administration; Terrance Jamal Hinnant, M.S.A. School Administration; Tracey Ellis Leon, M.S.A. School Administration; Jennifer Erin Lewis, M.S.N. Nursing; Meagan W. Moss, M.S.A. School Administration; Lisa Hendricks Renfrow, M.S.N. Nursing; and Angela Denise Sessoms, M.S.A. School Administration.

Baccalaureate Degree Graduates, by hometown —

     Andover, N.H. — Michaela Ashten Trefethen, B.S. Education of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (K-12) (summa cum laude).

     Angier — Louis Justin DeCarolis, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice; and Leighanne Nicole Jones, B.S. Social Studies with Teacher Licensure (summa cum laude).

     Apex — Kacy Rebecca Hall, B.S. Gerontology (cum laude); Brennan Michael O’Connor, B.S. Psychology (cum laude); and Mihnea Stefan Tomos, B.S. Business Administration (cum laude).

     Asheboro — Tessa Lauren Davis, B.S. Business Administration.

     Bailey — Stephanie Brooke Bissette, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6); Shakina Nicole Burgess, B.S.N. Nursing and B.S. Gerontology; and Sandra Isela Medina, B.S. Biology.

     Baltimore, Md. — Amber Mone Wilson, B.S. Mass Communications.

     Battleboro — Sheila Harper Moore, B.S.N. Nursing.

     Belhaven — Stephanie Hoggard Stewart, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude).

     Benson — Latifah Graves Nixon, B.S.W. Social Work (summa cum laude).

     Bostic — Anna Kathleen Keeter, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) (cum laude).

     Boucherville, Canada — Nicolas Genest, B.S. Accountancy and B.S. Business Administration (summa cum laude).

     Browns Summit — Keith Harlan Manley II, B.S. Mass Communications.

     Burlington — Trevor H. Ross, B.S. Fitness Management.

     Carthage — Seth Daniel Breasseale, B.S. Fitness Management (magna cum laude).

     Cary — Kaitlyn Taylor Falkner, B.S. Gerontology; and Nicholas E. Sharp, B.S.W. Social Work and B.A. Religion & Philosophy (magna cum laude).

     Castalia — Allison Kaye Fobes, B.S. Political Science.

     Charlotte — Kia S. Funderburk, B.A. Mathematics, B.S. Biology.

     China Grove — Brenna Claire Pruitt, B.S. Health Promotion (cum laude).

     Clayton — Jordan Taylor Cooper, B.S.N. Nursing; Maryam Ernestine Duran, B.L.S. Liberal Studies (cum laude); Brenda Kay Light, B.S.W. Social Work; Rachel Anne Schoonover, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); and Donovan Woods, B.F.A. Art & Design (magna cum laude).

     Conover — Jesseca Kolcun, B.S. Political Science.

     Creedmoor — Carley Brook Brantley, B.S. Athletic Training (cum laude); and Jessica Lynn Henderson, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice (cum laude).

     Cromwell, Conn. — Brittany Nicole Noble, B.S. Sport Management.

     Dudley — Khari Dion Faison, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice.

     Durham — Eric James Charles Chervinko, B.S. Mass Communications; Kelsey Michele Rothwell, B.S. Athletic Training and B.S. Fitness Management; and Victoria Faith Woodell, B.S. Gerontology.

     Durwood, Md. — Tyler J. Knight, B.S.W. Social Work and B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice.

     Elizabeth City — Kathryn Glynn Midgett, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6); and Brittany Lee Thomas, B.S. Sport Management and B.S. Business Management (magna cum laude).

     Elm City — Brandy Nicole Ham, B.S.W. Social Work; and Logan Skinner, B.L.S. Liberal Studies.

     Enfield — Kendra Marie Halsey, B.S. Fitness Management.

     Engelhard — Sydney Marie Schmitt, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice.

     Farmville — Donna M. Nimmo, B.S. Athletic Training.

     Fayetteville — DahShan Brown, B.S. Mass Communications.

     Four Oaks — Austin Paul Abney, B.S. Gerontology; Linda P. Eldridge, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude); Janice LaRue Lacy, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); Melissa Brooke McLamb, B.S.N. Nursing; and Jonathan Daniel O’Neill, B.F.A. Art & Design.

Franklinton — Miranda Zoe Taylor, B.S. Gerontology.

Fremont — Teresa Renae Holland, B.S. Accountancy and B.S. Business Management (magna cum laude).

Fuquay-Varina — Arthur Meredith, B.S. Business Management, B.S. Sport Management, and B.S. Accountancy; Lindsay Rembecki, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); and Caleb Brooks Shockley, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice.

Garner — Brett Michael Bailey, B.S. Fitness Management.

Garysburg — Ebony Sparkle Boone, B.S. Mathematics (magna cum laude).

     Goldsboro — Tiffany Lee Gussenhofen, B.S. Mass Communications (magna cum laude); Rachel Leigh Jordan, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) (cum laude); Cristian Guadalupe Lares, B.S. Mathematics; Lauren Ashley Larison, B.S. Health Promotion; Carrie Lee Martin, B.S.N. Nursing; Lindsay Pittman, B.S.N. Nursing; Taylor Marie Rivenbark, B.S.N. Nursing; Jacob William Andrew Sarvey, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); and Xiomary Torres Zayas, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude).

Grandy — Dori Brooks, B.S. Education of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (K-12) (magna cum laude).

Greenville — Amanda Anderson, B.S.N. Nursing (summa cum laude); Christopher Byrd, B.A. Theatre and B.S. Mass Communications; Brenda Cogdell Felton, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude); Lyndsey Shirelle Hogue, B.S.N. Nursing; Virginia Laura Howard, B.S. Business Administration (magna cum laude); and Jennifer Graham Wood, B.S.N. Nursing.

Grenzach-Wyhlen, Germany — Maximilian Albert Leppert, B.S. Business Administration (magna cum laude).

Grifton — Holly Marie Webster, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice (magna cum laude).

     Harrells — Allison Dumas Dellinger, B.A. Theatre (summa cum laude).

     Hayesville — Amanda Ruby Danielle Alyne Coker, B.L.S. Liberal Studies.

     Henderson — Kalie Renee Marks, B.S. Special Education – General Curriculum (K-12) and Elementary Education (K-6) (cum laude).

     Hertford — Keisha Sinclair Parker, B.S. Mass Communications (cum laude).

     Hillsborough — Elizabeth Jean Capps, B.F.A. Art & Design.

     Hopedale, Ohio — Lauren Christine Yoho, B.S. Biology (magna cum laude).

     Hubert — Christina McQuoid Yancey, B.S. Education of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (K-12) (magna cum laude).

     Huntingdon, Pa. — Nicholas M. Scalia, B.S. Athletic Training.

     Jacksonville — Andrew Tyler Williams, B.S. Business Administration.

     Kenly — Ashley Brooke Dowd, B.S. Health Promotion; Brittany LeAnne Edwards, B.S. Health Promotion; Jazmine Lewis, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice; Sarah Woodard Pearce, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); and Demetrius Wood, B.S. Biology.

Kinston — Harvey Lee Holmes, B.S.W. Social Work.

Knightdale — Amy Elizabeth Cogan, B.S.N. Nursing; Shane Matthew O’Daniel, B.S. Mass Communications; Terreessa W. Purvis, B.S.N. Nursing; Zorayda Rodriguez, B.S. Sport Management; and Matthew J. Winstead, B.S. Fitness Management.

La Grange — Breyuana Monsha Kittrell, B.L.S. Liberal Studies (cum laude); Brooke Louise Rivers, B.S.N. Nursing; and Mahala Killette Shields, B.S.N. Nursing.

     La Montagne, France — Pierre Tang-Taye, B.S. Business Administration.

Louisburg — Joseph Norman Demeule, B.S. Accounting (magna cum laude); and Samantha Leigh Roark, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude).

Lucama — Trevor Austin Kyle, B.S. Health & Physical Education; and Brandon Michael Skinner, B.S. Biology (summa cum laude).

     Madrid, Spain — Rafael Ruiz Velasco, B.S. Accountancy, B.S. Business Administration (summa cum laude).

     Marion, Ariz. — Jake Lewis Veasley, B.L.S. Liberal Studies.

Middlesex — Christina Brooke Boykin, B.S. Biology.

Moncure — Allison Marie Pate, B.S.N. Nursing.

Mooresville — Emily Eileen Kaczmar, B.S.W. Social Work and B.S. Gerontology.

     Morehead City — Elizabeth Caroline O’Neal, B.S. Special Education – General Curriculum (K-12) (cum laude).

     Mount Olive — Courtney Jade Bennett, B.S. Mass Communications (cum laude).

     Nashville — Amber Nicole Baker, B.F.A. Art & Design (magna cum laude); and Phyllis Jordan Marshall, B.S. Biology.

New Windsor, Md. — Amanda Kathleen Barton, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice.

     Newsoms, Va. — Austin Craig Foster, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice (cum laude).

     Newton Grove — Aaron Joshua Flake, B.A. English.

     Oxford — Holly Samantha Boyd, B.S.N. Nursing.

     Palic, Serbia — Smiljana Kljajic, B.S. Business Administration (magna cum laude).

     Petrosani, Romania — Radu Daniel Dinu, B.S. Psychology (magna cum laude).

     Pikeville — Zachery A. Rayburn, B.A. Theatre; and Gary Lewis Strozier, B.S.W. Social Work, B.A. Religion & Philosophy.

Pinetops — Debra C. Whitlark, B.S. Accounting (cum laude).

Pink Hill — Reginald Scott Kennedy, B.L.S. Liberal Studies.

Pittsburgh, Va. — Michael Vincent DelSardo, B.S. Mass Communications.

Porto Alegre, Brazil — Kevin Strassburger, B.S. Mass Communications (cum laude).

     Quinby, Va. — Derek Ellis Collins, B.S. Accounting.

Raleigh — Rhode Desauguste, B.S.N. Nursing; Sean Austin Dutcher, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice; Dajah D’Nyeal Gladden, B.S. Biology; Kelsey Nicole Newton, B.S. Health Promotion; Kristel Osborne-Ebron, B.L.S. Liberal Studies; Leslie Delano Preece III, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice (cum laude); Paul Evans Rowland III, B.S.W. Social Work; and Benjamin Steve Williams, Jr., B.S. Business Management (cum laude).

Richlands — Emily Futral, B.S. Business Management.

Roanoke Rapids — Taylor Nicole Norris, B.S. Gerontology (cum laude).

Rocky Mount — Keneen J. Anderson, B.A. Business; Lashele W Bobbitt, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); Emily Nicole Evans, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) and Middle School Education (summa cum laude); Amber Rose Rushton, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice (cum laude); and Morgan Bishop Williams, B.S. Health Promotion.

     San Diego, Calif. — John Aranda, B.S. Mass Communications.

     Selma — Mirian Marlene Ferreyra Avalos, B.S. Biology.

     Shelby — Ryan Thomas Canoy, B.S. Business Management and B.S. Sport Management.

     Sims — Kayla Brooke Sarno, B.S. Psychology (magna cum laude).

     Smithfield — Zachery Austin Corbett, B.S. Business Administration (summa cum laude); Brittany Nicole Robinson, B.S. Gerontology and B.S. Business Management (magna cum laude); Theresa Melody Scott, B.F.A. Art & Design (summa cum laude); and Dwight Benjamin Youngblood III, B.S. Business Management.

     Smithtown, N.Y. — Thomas D. Mistretta, B.S. Fitness Management.

Snow Hill — Peoria Shonta Wade, B.S. Gerontology.

     Spring Hope — Shalla Patrice Copeland, B.S.N. Nursing and B.S. Gerontology; and Gabrielle Marie Rackley, B.S. Biology and B.S. Health Promotion (cum laude).

     Stantonsburg — Sarah Elizabeth Meador, B.A. English.

     Staten Island, N.Y. — Mallory T. Cardillo, B.S.N. Nursing.

     Stem — Ariel Morgan Wilkins, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6).

     Tobaccoville — Kimberly Olivera, B.S. Mass Communications.

     Toronto, Canada — Eva Amo-Mensah, B.S.W. Social Work.

Wake Forest — Morgan Foster, B.S.N. Nursing; Matthew Paul Kummerer, B.S.N. Nursing; Brianna Michelle Le-Mon, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); Melissa Privette Schwartz, B.S.N. Nursing; and Kristian Alexandria Watson, B.S. Health Promotion.

Wallace — Edward Franklin Thomas III, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice (cum laude).

Warrenton — Kassey Michelle Pitzing, B.S. Business Administration.

Watervliet, N.Y. — Zachary J. Breen, B.S. Sport Management.

Washington, N.J. — Hannah Max Finkelstein, B.S. Middle School Education (6-9) (summa cum laude).

Wendell — Chanelle Shanta Harris, B.A. Biology; Alisa Howard Knight, B.S.W. Social Work; Felipe Giovany Martinez, B.S. Accountancy and B.S. Business Management (cum laude); and Jordan Paul Wade, B.S. Mass Communications.

     Whiteville — Samantha Brooke Bass, B.S. Athletic Training (cum laude).

     Willow Springs — Kristin Elizabeth McCarrick, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude); Christianna Nicole Taylor, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude); and Kellie Dawn Tyner, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice.

     Wilson — Cameron Avery, B.S. Fitness Management (cum laude); Ademar Francisco Ballestero, B.A. Social Studies with Teacher Licensure and Middle School Education (6-9); Hunter Christian Barnes, B.A. History (cum laude); Ashley Lynn Batchelor, B.S. Fitness Management; Anna Boykin Batts, B.S. Gerontology (summa cum laude); James Edward Beverly, B.S.W. Social Work; Nathan Thomas Boykin III, B.S. Biology (magna cum laude); Jake Alexander Carter, B.S. Mathematics and B.S. Chemistry (magna cum laude); Kyle Frederick Cox, B.S. Business Management; Gwendolyn Ann Harris, B.S. Health Promotion; Elliott Navara Hicks, B.A. Business; Brittany LaShonda Hilliard, B.S. Health Promotion; Erica Braswell Kearney, B.S.N. Nursing; Ashley Paige Locus, B.S.W. Social Work; Demetrius A. McCray, B.A. English; Jessica Elaine Medrano, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice; Kristin Nicole Myers, B.S.N. Nursing; Nahia Zhaimara Navarro, B.S.W. Social Work; Cecelia Elizabeth Parsons, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) (cum laude); Natalieann Josephine Pellegrino, B.S.N. Nursing and B.S. Gerontology; Jonathan Kent Raynor, B.A. Business (cum laude); Juana Oliva Rivera, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) and B.S. Special Education – General Curriculum (K-12) (magna cum laude); Roslyn Leigh Rogers, B.S. Biology (cum laude); John Thomas Sloop, B.S. Mathematics and B.S. Chemistry (magna cum laude); Hannah Leigh Smith, B.S. Middle School Education (6-9); Arlene R Speight, B.S. Accountancy; Morgan Paige Stancil, B.F.A. Art & Design; Meredith Hailey Stott, B.S. Middle School Education (6-9); Jonathan Alexander Traylor, B.S. Business Administration; Rachael Dorothy Tron-Pierce, B.S. Psychology; Lindsey Michelle Winstead, B.A. English (magna cum laude).

Windsor — Shabrika Denise Jenkins, B.S. Gerontology; and Caroline Elizabeth White, B.S. Fitness Management.

Winston Salem — Jade Elizabeth Warren, B.S. Health Promotion.

Winterville — Cubatrina Bechoncia Latoya Lyons, B.S.W. Social Work; and Cederick Bernard Parris, B.L.S. Liberal Studies.

     Woodland — Richard Edward Jernigan, Jr., B.S. Biology (summa cum laude).

     Youngsville — Melissa Elaine Kanuck, B.S. Health Promotion; Allison Gray Moore, B.S.N. Nursing; and Lauren Ashley Sasser, B.S.N. Nursing.

Zebulon — Shelley Renee Bishop, B.S. Psychology; Crystal Leigh Britton, B.S. Gerontology (cum laude); and Sammantha Murray, B.S.N. Nursing.

END

Comments are closed.