Barton Announces President’s List and Dean’s List for 2016 Spring Semester

Posted · Add Comment
Event-Hardy-Center-Window-for-web

WILSON, N.C. — June 16, 2016 — Barton College named 65 students to the President’s List and 336 students to the Dean’s List for spring semester 2016. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List by Hometown —

Andover, N.H. — Michaela Ashten Trefethen.

     Angier — Louis Justin DeCarolis and Leighanne Nicole Jones.

     Bailey — Kimberly Ann Hennes.

     Belhaven — Stephanie Hoggard Stewart.

     Benson — Latifah Graves Nixon.

     Bostic — Anna Kathleen Keeter.

     Boucherville, Canada — Nicolas Charles Genest.

     Castalia — Mollie LeAnn Murphy.

     Charlotte — Richard Allan Moore II.

     Clayton — Casey J. Utley.

     Concord, Vt. — Emily Maureen Harran.

     Creedmoor — Jessica Lynn Henderson and Shawn William Montren.

     Duncanville, Texas — Chelsea Elaine Sanchez.

     Durham — Kerry David Walker.

     Edenton — Brian Andrew Armstrong.

     Elizabeth City — Brittany Lee Thomas.

     Engelhard — Sydney Marie Schmitt.

     Fayetteville — Edward Franklin Thomas III and Amber Mone Wilson.

     Goldsboro — James Matthew Berry, Shannon Brooke Casto, and Rachel Leigh Jordan.

     Greenville — Amanda Jo Anderson.

     Grifton — Holly Marie Webster.

     Harrells — Allison Dumas Dellinger.

     Henderson — Kalie Renee Marks.

     Kenly — Sarah Woodard Pearce.

     Kinston — Harvey Holmes.

     La Grange — Benjamin Russell Brann.

     Lucama — Brandon Michael Skinner.

     Madrid, Spain — Rafael Ruiz Velasco.

     Middlesex — Justin Chandler Alford.

     Mooresville — Emily Eileen Kaczmar.

     Morehead City — Elizabeth Caroline O’Neal.

     Nashville — Amber Nicole Baker.

     Petrosani, Romania — Radu Daniel Dinu.

     Pikeville — Jennifer Elizabeth Humlicek and Melissa-Jo Meredith Nason.

     Raleigh — Sean Austin Dutcher, Ashley Elizabeth Keefe, and Leslie Delano Preece III.

     Rocky Mount — Lashele Bobbitt and Emily Nicole Evans.

     Selma — Kameron Alexandrea House.

     Sims — Kayla Sarno.

     Smithfield — Zachery Austin Corbett and Theresa Melody Scott.

     Stantonsburg — Alexanderia Clarke Peavy.

     Washington, N.J. — Hannah Max Finkelstein.

     Willow Springs — Mara Davis Price and Christianna Nicole Taylor.

Ademar Francisco Ballestero, Anna Boykin Batts, Nathan Thomas Boykin III, Erica Braswell Kearney, Nahia Zhaimara Navarro, Juana Oliva Rivera, Hannah Leigh Smith, Pandora Monk Taylora, and Lindsey Winstead.

     Woodland — Richard Edward Jernigan, Jr.

     Youngsville — Brooklyn Ann McKibben.

     Zebulon — Brandy Renee Godwin.

 

Dean’s List by Hometown —

     Acireale, Italy — Federico Bruno Antonio Pagliara.

     Andover, N.J. — Marylynn Iwanowski.

     Angier — Crystal Ann Hernandez and Jacob Tyler Willis.

     Apex — Mihnea Stefan Tomos and Edwin Alexander Whetstone.

     Arendal, Norway — Jens Madsen Hordvik.

     Asheboro — Tessa Lauren Davis.

     Athens, Greece — Vasileios Mandilaris.

     Atlanta, Ga. — Angelica Maria Acevedo.

     Aulander — Ashley Lauren Burkett.

     Bailey — Shakina Nicole Burgess, Rebecca Denise Lamm, Clara Salazar, and Makenzie Nicole Wood.

     Battleboro — Sheila Harper Moore.

     Beaufort — Lynsey Dawn Noe.

     Belgrade, Serbia — Aleksa Brkovic.

     Benfleet, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland — Matthew Henry Smith.

     Beulaville — Joshua Seth Russ.

     Blounts Creek — Aaron Malik Jones.

     Boerne, Texas — Andreas Nielsen.

     Bridgeton — Tiffany Brooke Wilson.

     Bristol, Va. — Cayley Alexa Jameson.

     Buies Creek — Judith Jepkoech Melly.

     Burgettstown, Pa. — Teresa Cooper.

     Burlington — Alexis Annissa Burton and Whitney Lisa Hamilton.

     Camarillo, Calif. — Mariana Celene Kedzia.

     Carthage — Seth D. Breasseale.

     Cary — Troy Mark Maslowski, Scott Alexander Pechacek, Manasse Petit-Frere, Brittany Leigh Price, and Nicholas Edward Sharp.

     Castalia — Katie Lee Fobes and Chrystal Richardson.

     Cedar Point — Micheala Jean Petry.

     Chapel Hill — Ryan Paul Lucas and Jeimy Salazar Martinez.

     Charlotte — Kia Simone Funderburk and Hoan Rahlan.

     Chesapeake, Va. — Devin Elizabeth Heath and Taura Arnell Jones.

     Chester, N.Y. — Tiffany Joyce Fowler.

     China Grove — Brenna Claire Pruitt.

     Chinquapin — Addison Page Morgan.

     Christchurch, New Zealand — Nicholas John Leary.

     Clayton — Mykala C. Adams, Hannah Nicole Caswell, Jennifer Lee Jenkins, Rachel Anne Schoonover, and Donovan Eugene Woods.

     Conover — Jesseca Taylor Kolcun.

     Creedmoor — Allison Renae Bell and Carley Brook Brantley.

     Currituck — Megan Ann Brinkley.

     Dover — Taylor Michelle Sutton.

     Dudley — Taylor Grace Edmundson.

     Dunn — Jonathan Trent Fennell and Tyler Matthew Mayes.

     Durham — Kaitlyn Lillian Micol and Victoria Faith Woodell.

     Elgin, Ill. — Ellen Lauren Jayne.

     Elizabeth City — Clayton Houston Davis and Sarah E. Humphries.

     Elm City — Adam Perry Farmer, Beatrice Whitley Joyner, Bailey Brooke Norfleet, Bryson Christina Reavis, and Jordan Daniel Skinner.

     Elsternwick, Australia — Charles Hyde III.

     Farmville — Jacinda Renee Aytch.

     Fayetteville, Ga. — Kelsee Anne Arnold.

     Four Oaks — Austin Paul Abney, Kayla Holmes Lee, Amanda Pope Thornton, and Andrea Chante Wilson.

     Franklinton — Jared Wayne Bullock, Luke Felts Miller, and Miranda Zoe Taylor.

     Fremont — Teresa Renae Holland.

     Front Royal, Va. — Samantha Michelle Santmyers.

     Fuquay Varina — Sarah Nicole Biddix, Morgan Riley Collins, Nicole Sue Helton, Arthur Joseph Meredith, Lindsay Marie Rembecki, and Katherine Lozano Posada.

     Garner — Elizabeth Christine Halloran.

     Garysburg — Ebony Sparkle Boone.

     Gervais, Ore. — Sariah Mireya Valdez.

     Goldsboro — Benjamin Joe Barber, Annette Bieniek, Matthew John Bieniek, Tiffany Lee Gussenhofen, Lindsay Nicole Pittman, Jacob William Andrew Sarvey, and Xiomary Torres Zayas.

     Grandy — Dori Jillian Brooks.

     Greensburg, Pa. — Tyler Reid Robbins.

     Greenville — Brenda Felton, Jessica Leigh Hardee, Lyndsey Shirelle Hogue, Terrance Lamont Holloway, Virginia Laura Howard, Kealen Preston Patterson, and Kevin Javone Randolph.

     Gretna, Neb. — Macenzie Morgan Christensen.

     Hampshire, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland — Kyle Dominic Gaster.

     Harkers Island — Norman Gerard Miller III.

     Havelock — Omar David Gonzalez.

     Heath, Ohio — Derek Matthew Hamm.

     Henderson — Morgan Elizabeth Lee and Hayley Elizabeth Marshburn.

     Hendersonville — Asia Jeanie Robinson.

     Hillsborough — Elizabeth Jean Capps and Malorie Pickett.

     Hilo, Hawaii — Justice-Kamalei Lord.

     Holly Ridge — Tamara Elaine Smith.

     Holly Springs — Sarah Nicole Kirk.

     Hookerton — Estrella C. Vizueth.

     Hopedale, Ohio — Lauren Christine Yoho.

     Jacksonville — Andrew Tyler Williams.

     Kelford — Farrah Alexis Roland.

     Kenly — Giovanni Amado-Sanchez, Courtney Brook Bordeaux, Ashley Brooke Dowd, Kenneth Todd Kelly, Jazmine Lewis, Allison Nicole Nixon, and Jennifer Nicole Simms.

     Kernersville — Christopher Stone Bryson.

     Knightdale — Amy Elizabeth Cogan, James Leroy Lynn, Shane Matthew O’Daniel, and Terreessa Purvis.

     La Grange — Hannah Danielle Heimbach, Brooke Rivers, Mahala Killette Shields, Crystal Marisa Vasquez, and Cristina Guadalupe Villagran.

     Lake Elsinore, Calif. — Katherine Ann Barton.

     Laurel, Md. — Essence Ya`nek Dickens.

     Lenoir — Kayleigh Nicole Huffman.

     Lillington — Luar Jovaniel Mercado Lopez.

     Littleton — Mollie Jo Atkinson and Adam Paul Pope.

     Louisburg — Sarah Leigh Browning, Samantha Mikaela Calvery, Joseph Michael Demeule, Anna Marie Inscoe, and Rachel Ashley Kennedy.

     Lucama — Benjamin James Hawley, Trevor Austin Kyle, Courtney Lynnette Perez, and Roseanna Christina Strickland.

     Macclesfield — Haley Brooke Williford.

     Madrid, Spain — Daria Theodora Avram.

     Manns Harbor — Brittany Leigh Copeland.

     Manteo — Julia Paige Tawes.

     Miami, Fla. — Jonathan Novoa-Miralles.

     Middleburg — Kayla Elizabeth Royster.

     Middlesex — Bridgette Lee Boykin, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Denton, and Katlynn Joy Peele.

     Middletown, Del. — Lane McCue Brooks.

     Midlothian, Va. — Beth A. Jarratt.

     Mount Olive — Courtney Jade Bennett and Raven Nicole Newkirk.

     Mount Vernon, Iowa — Sabrina Traelynn Amundson.

     Nashville — Sarah Kathryn Barnes, Haley Brooke Coppedge, Cayla Nichole Edwards, Haley D. Judd, and Casey Marie Strickland.

     New Bern — Samantha Nicole Arnold, Somer Christine Bjork, Beverly Lauren Cuthrell, Sarah Catherine Hall, Rylie Mackenzie McIntosh, Abigayle Lorraine Reeves, and Kyle Timothy White.

     North Chesterfield, Va. — Courtney Joanne Wiseman.

     Norwalk, Calif. — Christian Lord Reyes.

     Oxford — Holly Samantha Boyd and Victoria Anne Hughes.

     Palic, Serbia — Smiljana Kljajic.

     Palm Harbor, Fla. — Alexandra Elise Cullens.

     Pikeville — Amanda Dawn Jagodzinski, Erin Michele Lyda, and Zachery Allen Rayburn.

     Pine Bush, N.Y. — Kaycee Iorio.

     Plant City, Fla. — Emma Glenn Mitchell.

     Pompano Beach, Fla. — Laura Catherine Peed.

     Princeton — Hunter David Hinson, Victoria Anne Jordan, Christina Marie McQuoid, and Natalie Christa Rabil.

Puerto Ordaz, Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela — Vanessa Carolina Maria Sanoja Alvarez.

     Raleigh — Sebaston Lloyd Barrett, Erin Elizabeth Brown, Hannah Nicole Carr, Byron Keith Collins, Rhode Desauguste, Zakeyhael Elizabeth Ellis, Stephen Franklin Farlow, Heather Lane Hanner, Tiara Raynae Hargrove, Jessica Leigh Israel, Kianna Amari Jimenez, Doreen Louise Kangas, Marcella Monae Medley, Kelsey Nicole Newton, Kristel Michelle Osborne, Lindsey Sue Peterson, Paul Evans Rowland III, Haley Grace Sauls, Hannah Elizabeth Tilander, and Benjamin Steve Williams, Jr.

     Randleman — Valerie M Register.

     Richlands — Stephen Ezekiel Foy and Emily Victoria Futral.

     Roanoke Rapids — Susan Beatrice Lanigan and Taylor Nicole Norris.

     Rockingham — Clara Beatrice Crump.

     Rocky Mount — Janice Renee Bracken, Lillie Susan Culpepper, Laquinta Anderson Jordan, Jennifer Marlene Mayer, Chelsey Carolyn McCann, Brittany Taylor Moore, Courtney Leigh Moore, Aleshia Renee Richardson, Amber Rose Rushton, and Ashley Nicole Rushton.

     Salisbury — Justin Robert Evans and Michaela Cheyenne Karriker.

     Sanford — Bethany Joy McVay.

     Selma — Kerri Reneé Butch.

     Seven Springs — Kayla Dawn Lane and David Vega, Jr.

     Sims — Taylor Lin Baker and Jamie Morgan Joyner.

     Smithfield — Andrew Blake Mitchell, Brittany Nicole Robinson, and Dwight Benjamin Youngblood III.

     Snow Hill — Laurie Sutton and Robert Lee Taylor III.

     Southport — Mackenzie Lynn Jones.

     Spring Hope — Shalla Patrice Copeland, Tyler Glenn Dew, Brooke Raquel Fernandez, Katie Lynn Haden, and Gabrielle Marie Rackley.

     Springfield, Va. — Victoria Ann Tully.

     Stantonsburg — Heather Renee Cuddington.

     Staten Island, N.Y. — Mallory Taylor Cardillo.

     Tarpon Springs, Fla. — Maddison Sadonia Thomson.

     Thames, New Zealand — Jake Oscar Macks McCartney.

     Timberlake — Hannah Elizabeth Teasley.

     Tobaccoville — Kimberly Alysha Olivera.

     Toledo, Ohio — Sharon Jepkorir Kiptoo.

     Toronto, Canada — Eva Amo-Mensah.

     Vanceboro — Myra Leigh Stotesbury.

     Virginia Beach, Va. — Travis Hardy Broome, Alexandria Whitney Kimble, and Kaitlin Marie Shotts.

     Wade — Christina Alexis Everett.

     Wake Forest — Tatyana Nashea Jackson, Cayleigh Joslyn, Brianna Michelle Le-Mon, Ryan Michael Pifer, Sarah Marie Roy, and Blake Anthony Spangenberg.

     Wendell — Lacey Elizabeth Carver, Alena Marie Grubb, Calvin Scott Hawke, Eugene Edward Hunt IV, Felipe Giovany Martinez, and Juan Carlos Zetina.

Whitby, Ontario, Canada — Justin Ralph Plane.

     Whiteville — Samantha Brooke Bass.

     Williamston — Victoria Gray VanNortwick and Haley Bree Wynn.

     Willow Springs — Kristin Elizabeth McCarrick and Kellie Dawn Tyner.

     Wilmington — Tyler Elliott Thayer.

     Wilson — Robert Tyler Amerson, Cameron Tyler Avery, Salam Hmoud Awamleh, Riley Marie Bane, Caitlin Morgan Barnes, Hunter Christian Barnes, Kelsie Leah Barnes, Jamie Elizabeth Barton, Karen Lorraine Binette, Johnna Danielle Brewer, Breyonna Ashli Brown, Candice Nichole Bunch, Jake Alexander Carter, Brianna Leigh Clayton, Joshua Macaulay Egodo, Gabriel Charles A. Farris, Jasmine Breanna Fate, Turner Allen Garris, Talayah Shanada Hardy, Gwendolyn Ann Harris, Lance Randel Hillis, Jordan Elizabeth Jackson, Jasmine Letroi Joyner, Samantha Nicole Larkin, Skylesha Ann Lee, Lisa Marie Olearczyk, Daniel Alejandro Peru, Randi Leigh Price, Brian Christopher Reneau, John Thomas Sloop, Shelby Elisabeth Smith, Patricia Solis, Meredith Hailey Stott, Marcus Johan Hjalmar Strath, Danielle Robin Terwilliger, Chessina Chanee Thigpen, Luisa Fernanda Torres, Jonathan Alexander Traylor, Rebecca Lois Williams, and Jacqueline Michele Young.

     Winston Salem — Jade Elizabeth Warren and Jacobey Michael Dolesh.

     Woodbury Heights, N.J. — Alex Afflerbach.

     Youngsville — Jordan P Ramos and Kevin Strassburger.

     Zebulon — Crystal Leigh Britton, Madison Elizabeth Bunn, Shelley Bishop Lucas, and Travis Jarrod Pearce.

END

Comments are closed.