Barton Announces President’s and Dean’s Lists for Fall 2014 Semester

Posted · Add Comment

WILSON, N.C. — February 2, 2015 — Barton College named 49 students to the President’s List and 313 students to the Dean’s List for fall semester 2014. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List, by hometown —

    Angier — Leighanne Nicole Jones.

    Apex — Kacy Rebecca Hall and Carrie Michelle Pinkston.

    Belews Creek — Richard Edward Jernigan Jr.

    Benson — Victoria Anne Jordan and Amber Renee Trimpe.

    Boucherville, Canada — Nicolas Charles Genest.

    Clayton — Amber Christine Creech, Staci Douglas, Brandi Hutaff Gardner, and Donovan Eugene Woods.

    Creedmoor — Shawn William Montren.

    Drogheda, Ireland — Sarah Helen Murray.

    Duncanville, Texas — Chelsea Elaine Sanchez.

    Durham — Allison Dumas Dellinger.

    Elm City — Mitchell Karl Wheeler.

    Farmville — Robert Joseph Flock.

    Fuquay-Varina — Sarah Nicole Biddix and Ann Elizabeth Tucker.

    Goldsboro — Shannon Brooke Casto.

    Greensburg, Pa. — Tyler Reid Robbins.

    Greenville — Amanda Jo Holthaus and Amanda Michelle King.

    Grifton — Holly Marie Webster.

    Kenly — Crystal Dawn Fulghum.

    Lucama — Brandon Michael Skinner.

    Madrid, Spain — Rafael Ruiz Velasco.

    Middlesex — Justin Chandler Alford.

    Mount Olive — Kristen Jo Beaman.

    Rocky Mount — Emily Nicole Evans, Steven Robert Garity, and Morgan Reason Hardison.

    Sims — Kayla Sarno.

    Smithfield — Jennifer Baker Moore and Theresa Melody Scott.

    Tampa, Fla. — Brianna Lashae Thomas.

    Timberlake — Hannah Elizabeth Teasley.

    Wake Forest — Anna Marie Blackwelder and Sarah Marie Roy.

    Wendell — Joanna Bunn Mustian.

    Wilson — Anna Boykin Batts, Dante Gasparello De B. De Luca, William Joseph Hine, Ashley Danielle Johnson, Lisa Marie Olearczyk, Amanda Christina Parrish, Jonathan Kent Raynor, Meredith Rhinehart Sharp, and Lindsey Winstead.

    Winterville — Anthony VanDyke Ayscue.

 

Dean’s List, by hometown —

    Accokeek, Md. — Breanna Leigh Briggs.

    Ahoskie — Taylor Nicole Myers.

    Albuquerque, N.M. — Adrianna Lisa Jimenez.

    Andover, N.J. — Marylynn Iwanowski.

    Andover, N.H. — Michaela Ashten Trefethen.

    Annapolis, Md. — George William Shenas.

    Apex — Joseph Thomas Bunce, Jordan Bauer Crutchfield, Brennan M. O’Connor, Victoria Nicole Smith, Mihnea Stefan Tomos, and Edwin Alexander Whetstone.

    Arendal, Norway — Jens Madsen Hordvik.

    Atlanta, Ga. — Tia Breanna Broady.

    Aulander — Ashley Lauren Burkett and Danielle Robin Terwilliger.

    Bailey — Jaime Lanise Brown.

    Baltimore, Md. — Amber Mone Wilson.

    Beaufort — Lynsey Dawn Noe.

    Beulaville — Joshua Seth Russ.

    Bladenboro — Hayley Renee Baxley.

    Blounts Creek — Aaron Malik Jones.

    Boerne, Texas — Andreas Nielsen.

    Bogota, Colombia — Jorge A Pradilla.

    Bostic — Anna Kathleen Keeter.

    Bratislava, Slovakia — Ladislav Lelkes, Jr.

    Bridgeton — Tiffany Brooke Wilson.

    Burlington — Jasmine A. Albright.

    Cameron — Edward Franklin Thomas III.

    Canton, Ohio — Sarah Lipely.

    Carthage — Seth D. Breasseale.

    Cary — Gabriella Nicole Barrera, Emily Kara Marzbani, Brittany Leigh Price, Nicholas Edward Sharp, and Lindsey Aaryn Snyder.

    Castalia — Chrystal Richardson.

    Chapel Hill — Jeimy Salazar Martinez.

    Charlotte — Victoria Belle Myrick and Hoan Rahlan.

    China Grove — Brenna Claire Pruitt.

    Clayton — Mykala C. Adams, Maryam Ernestine Duran, Samantha Lauren Hagy, Jennifer Lee Jenkins, Brenda Kay Light, Rachel Anne Schoonover, and Casey J. Utley.

    Columbia — Chelsea Marlene Hassell.

    Creedmoor — Carley Brook Brantley and Jessica Lynn Henderson.

    Dunn — Jonathan Trent Fennell.

    Durham — Kelsey Michele Rothwell, Matthew Walter Tilley, Kerry David Walker, and Victoria Faith Woodell.

    Elizabeth City — Clayton Houston Davis and Brittany Lee Thomas.

    Elm City — Adam Perry Farmer and Navpreet S. Pooni.

    Elsternwick, Australia — Charles Hyde III.

    Engelhard — Sydney Marie Brandenburg.

    Erwin — Jacob Tyler Tyndall.

    Farmville — Jacinda Renee Aytch.

    Fayetteville — Semaj Steven Street and Mar-Juani Jahnerrah Thompson.

    Fort Lee, Va. — Elizabeth Caroline O’Neal.

    Fountain — Sarah Callie Rexroad.

    Four Oaks — Linda P Eldridge, Amanda Pope Thornton, and Andrea Chante Wilson.

    Fuquay-Varina — Morgan Riley Collins, Nicole Sue Helton, Arthur Joseph Meredith, Anna Lee Powell, and Natalie Lynne Scharf.

    Garner — Brett Michael Bailey.

    Garysburg — Ebony Sparkle Boone.

    Goldsboro — Benjamin Joe Barber, James Matthew Berry, Annette Bieniek, Nkena Patrice Epps, Tiffany Lee Gussenhofen, Rachel Leigh Jordan, Carla Saskia Joseph, Carla Albertha King, Kiara Janele Lewis, Sarah Lindley Pierce, and Stephanie M. Wamback.

    Grandy — Dori Jillian Brooks.

    Greenville — Brenda Felton, Nicholas Tyler Garrett, Terrance Lamont Holloway, Virginia Laura Howard, Melissa Erin Moore, Sarah Carson Moore, and Rachel Lauren White.

    Grenzach-Wyhlen, Germany — Maximilian Albert Leppert.

    Grifton — Samantha Gail Dennis.

    Havelock — Devone Olivia Massey.

    Heath, Ohio — Derek Matthew Hamm.

    Henderson — Kalie Renee Marks and George Allen Richardson III.

    Hickory — Emily Nicole Leagon.

    Hillsborough — Kaitlyn Lillian Micol.

    Holly Springs — Sarah Nicole Kirk.

    Hopedale, Ohio — Lauren Christine Yoho.

    Hubert — Christina Marie McQuoid.

    Huntingdon, Pa. — Nicholas Maxwell Scalia.

    Jamesville — Charmayne Quanshai Simpson.

    Kalamazoo, Mich. — Kaye Nicole Forden.

    Kenly — Giovanni Amado-Sanchez, Kenneth Todd Kelly, Allison Nicole Nixon, Chelsea Ann Tamez, and Ashley Elaine Vaughan.

    Kinston — Jennifer De La Rosa.

    La Grange — Benjamin Russell Brann and Breyuana Monsha Kittrell.

    Lake Elsinore, Calif. — Katherine Ann Barton.

    Lenoir — Kayleigh Nicole Huffman.

    Lititz, Pa. — Carolina Jeanne Merrill.

    Littleton — Mollie Jo Atkinson and Megan Hope Irby Ezzell.

    Louisburg — Kimberly Brooke Allen and Kristy Clodfelter Bakke.

    Lucama — Daniel Mark Evans, Jarrett Davidson Godwin, and Benjamin James Hawley.

    Macclesfield — Haley Brooke Williford.

    Manns Harbor — Brittany Leigh Copeland.

    Manteo — Beth A. Jarratt and Hannah Nicole Meekins.

    McHenry, Md. — Austin Ray Doerr.

    Mexico, N.Y. — Marissa Anne Marinelli.

    Miami, Fla. — Jonathan Novoa-Miralles.

    Middleburg — Kayla Elizabeth Royster.

    Middlesex — Bridgette Lee Boykin.

    Middletown, Del. — Lane McCue Brooks.

    Mocksville — Atlanta Nicole Powell.

    Moon Township, Pa. — Zoey Alise Cook.

    Morrisville — Lindsey Sue Peterson.

    Mount Olive — Courtney Jade Bennett.

    Nashville — Michaela Ann Adams, Amber Nicole Baker, Samantha Belty, Brittany Gena Faulkner, Judy Midgette Padilla, Meaghan Lane Tyson, and Taylor Michelle Vick.

    New Bern — Samantha Nicole Arnold, Somer Christine Bjork, Sarah Catherine Hall, Elizabeth Jenelle Salyers, and Olivia Houston Webb.

    Newland — Laura Brooke Walters.

    Newport — Lauren Ashley Andreola.

    Newsoms, Va. — Austin Craig Foster.

    North Chesterfield, Va. — Courtney Joanne Wiseman.

    Ocala, Fla. — Lorraine Cristina Chon-qui.

    Oceanside, Calif. — Bianca Alexis Velez.

    Owings, Md. — Heather Anne Gatton.

    Palic, Serbia — Smiljana Kljajic.

    Petrosani, Romania — Radu Daniel Dinu.

    Pikeville — Aaron Douglas Allen, Amanda Dawn Jagodzinski, and Sydney Forbus Lupton.

    Pinetops — Debra Cherry Whitlark.

    Piney Point, Md. — Sha-lynn Renee Schmidt.

    Pink Hill — Reginald Scott Kennedy.

    Pompano Beach, Fla. — Laura Catherine Peed.

    Princeton — Amber Kalene Brush, Natalie Christa Rabil, and Alyssa Jordan Spell.

    Raleigh — Daphne Crowell, Momodou Darboe, William Frazier Doster, Heather Lane Hanner, Jessica Leigh Israel, Kianna Amari Jimenez, Der Christine Ksor, George Brian Love, Mallory Grace Maynard, Elizabeth Ann McStoots, Marcella Monae Medley, Simone A Mignott, Leslie Delano Preece III, Haley Grace Sauls, Benjamin Steve Williams, Jr., and Kira Amie Wilson.

    Randleman — Valerie M Register.

    Rio De Janeiro, Brazil — Ricardo Oliveira and Erik Pajunk.

    Roanoke Rapids — Taylor Nicole Norris.

    Robersonville — Jessica Leigh Hardee.

    Rocky Mount — Brandy Wadette Atkinson, Matthew Franklin Berry, Betsy Kathryn Braswell, Lillie Susan Culpepper, Marsha Marie Foreman, Teresa Michelle Hilton, Dengail Tolin Hines, Caleigh Elizabeth Jordan, Chelsey Carolyn McCann, Courtney Leigh Moore, Aleshia Renee Richardson, Amber Rose Rushton, Daniel Strutton, Morgan Bishop Williams, and Taylor Camille Williams.

    Sandy Ridge — Austin Lee Edmonds.

    Sanford — Bethany Joy McVay.

    Shelby — Ryan Thomas Canoy.

    Sims — Leah Christian Farmer.

    Smithfield — Zachery Austin Corbett, Cena Marie-Wise Norris, Kandice Michele Nylin. and Brittany Nicole Robinson.

    Snow Hill — Marina Nicole Leal, Eric Scott Simmons, and Laurie Sutton.

    Somerville, Mass. — Marcus Johan Hjalmar Strath.

    Southern Shores — Joseph Anderson Morris.

    Southport — Mackenzie Lynn Jones.

    Spring Hope — Tyler Glenn Dew, Brooke Raquel Fernandez, and Gabrielle Rackley Gulliford.

    Springfield, Va. — Victoria Ann Tully.

    Stafford, Conn. — Karly Elizabeth Nesta.

    Stafford Springs, Conn. — Karen Lorraine Binette.

    Stantonsburg — Heather Renee Cuddington and Sarah Elizabeth Meador.

    Star — Giselle Dominguez.

    Stem — Ariel Morgan Wilkins.

    Tarboro — Robert Michael Cox, Jr., and Patrick Spiers Miller.

    Thames, New Zealand — Jake Oscar Macks McCartney.

    Vacaville, Calif. — Brittney Alexandria Zine.

    Vanceboro — Myra Leigh Stotesbury.

    Wade — Christina Alexis Everett.

    Wake Forest — Cayleigh Joslyn, Blake Anthony Spangenberg, and Kevin Anthony Toth.

    Washington, N.J. — Hannah Max Finkelstein.

    Washington — Janice Elizabeth Williams.

    Wendell — Lacey Elizabeth Carver and Alena Marie Grubb.

    Weston, Fla. — Alicia Lasry.

    Whiteville — Samantha Brooke Bass.

    Williamston — Victoria Gray VanNortwick.

    Willow Spring — Mara Davis Price, Christianna Nicole Taylor, Kasie Lynn Tyner, and Kellie Dawn Tyner.

    Wilmington — Isabella Miranda Gano.

    Wilson — Robert Tyler Amerson, Cameron Tyler Avery, Salam Hmoud Awamleh, Kayla Marie Baker, Ademar Fransisco Ballestero, Riley Marie Bane, Caitlin Morgan Barnes, Ashley Lynn Batchelor, Nathan Thomas Boykin III, Breyonna Ashli Brown, Candice Nichole Bunch, Domenic Lashea Canady, Jake Alexander Carter, Elizabeth Virginia Chapman, Brianna Leigh Clayton, Jordan William Crumpler, William Shelton Cunningham, Angelica Eunice Del Real, Joshua Macaulay Egodo, Gabriel Charles A. Farris, Jasmine Breanna Fate, Alysia Marie Graham, Caleb Michael Huston, Zachary Trey Johnson, Brian Keith Kaden, Emily Taylor Vaughan Kearney, Samantha Nicole Larkin, Caroline Brooke Lyndon, Gregory Matthew McDermott, Edith Lissandra Ortiz, Cecelia Parsons, Randi Leigh Price, Vanessa Denise Rawlings, Juana Oliva Rivera, Roslyn Leigh Rogers, John Thomas Sloop, Deirdre Patrist Smith, Clayton Matthew Stakes, Ronnie Leo Sutton, Jr., Angela Harris Toney, Luisa Fernanda Torres, Andrea Suzette Tucker, Katie Taylor Wilkinson, and Lauren Pauline Wismann.

    Windsor — Caroline Elizabeth White.

    Winterville — Shanitria Nichole Barrett, Lorraine Lynne Harris, and Lory Brooks Speight.

    Wolcott, Conn. — Brian Robert Quilter.

    Youngsville — Kevin Strassburger and Julia Michele Strickland.

    Zaragoza, Spain — Maria Tirado.

    Zebulon — Crystal Leigh Britton, Ashley Brooke Denton, Sarah Madilyn Liles, and

Jarrett Chandler Pearce.

    Zion, Ill. — Mark Cox.   

END

 

 

Comments are closed.