Barton Announces President’s and Dean’s Lists for 2018 Spring Semester

Posted · Add Comment

WILSON, N.C. —June 1, 2018 — Barton College named 60 students to the President’s List and 310 students to the Dean’s List for spring semester 2018. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List, by hometown — 

Advance — Katelyn Elizabeth Kauffman.

Apex — Edwin Alexander Whetstone.

Borlange, Sweden — Alessandro Daniel Gerbino.

Buies Creek — Judith Jepkoech Melly.

Chesapeake, Va. — Taura Arnell Jones.

Clayton — Kathie Chappell Smith.

Dartmouth, United Kingdom — Hugh John Louis Ryder.

Dudley — Morgan Grace Matthews, Susan René Taylor, and Danielle Robin Terwilliger.

Elm City — June Hill Wheeler and Sarah Ann Wilson.

Goldsboro — James Matthew Berry and Matthew John Bieniek.

Halifax — Pamela Langley Driver.

Hampstead — Charles Marr Riker V.

Hendersonville — Asia Jeanie Robinson.

Holly Springs — Sarah Nicole Kirk.

Kenly — Kenneth Todd Kelly.

Louisburg — Joseph Michael Demeule.

Lucama — Sydney Brooke Speight.

Madrid, Spain — Daria Theodora Avram.

Manns Harbor — Brittany Leigh Copeland.

Maple Hill — Reina Marie Abruzzo.

Middlesex — Kaitlyn Elizabeth Denton.

Midlothian, Va. — Beth A. Jarratt.

New Bern — Rylie Mackenzie McIntosh and Malinda Charlene Smith.

Pembroke — Breeonna Leigh Lowry.

Pikeville — Eric James Reece.

Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela — Vanessa Carolina Maria Sanoja Alvarez.

Raleigh — Michael Brandon Barrell, Hannah Nicole Carr, Tatyana Nashea Jackson, and Haley Grace Sauls.

Roanoke Rapids — Virgil Pair.

Rocky Mount — Heather Marie Christman and Brittany Taylor Moore.

Roper — Makenzie Nicole Mizell.

Salisbury — Justin Robert Evans.

Selma — Grace Kirby Browning.

Sims — Ashlyn Paige Glover.

Snow Hill — Lisa Jones Murphy.

Spring Hope — Carly Marie Williams.

Tarboro — Kimberley Boyette Bradley.

Victoria, Australia — Charles Hyde III.

Wake Forest — Carson Dax Molaro.

Wallace — Amanda Gray Foy.

Willow Spring — Monica Lynn Gabry.

Wilson — Megan Margaret Hickey, Samantha Nicole Larkin, Malorie Pickett, Eugenia Pittman, Martha Guadalupe Serrano, Sarah Shumate Shaneyfelt, Sherry Jackson Strickland, and Cassidy Cierra Tharp.

Yorktown, Va. — Bryce Trevor Hartman.

Zebulon — Dawn Mitchell Carroll and Brandy Renee Godwin.

 

Dean’s List, by hometown — 

Alberta, Canada — Nicole Louise Norlin.

Angier — Crystal Ann Hernandez.

Arendal, Norway — Jens Madsen Hordvik.

Athens, Greece — Angelos Mandilaris and Vasileios Mandilaris.

Ayden — Whitney Diane Stocks.

Bailey — Leslie H. Jones IV, Jordan Taeylor London, Brenda Faye Lucas, Clara Salazar, and Makenzie Nicole Wood.

Bel Air, Md. — Khayla Angelique Mitchell.

Belhaven — Elizabeth Anne Batchler.

Benson — Kaylee Jian Davis.

Brooklyn — Gabriel Anthony Allen.

Bucyrus, Kan. — Colin Edgar Strickland.

Callao, Va. — Haley Brooke Headley.

Calypso — Chesney Grace Brown.

Campinas, Brazil — Lorran Quaiatti Antonelli.

Candor — Elizabeth Diane Brown.

Canton, Ohio — Sarah Elizabeth Lipely.

Cary — Troy Mark Maslowski and Tenzing Palden.

Castalia — Hunter Chase Crafton.

Castellon, Spain — Javier Alcarria Moreno.

Charlotte — Auiceis Tiah-Rell Graham and Katie Ksor.

Chesapeake, Va. — Brooke Leigh Goff.

Chester, N.Y. — Tiffany Joyce Fowler.

Chester, Md. — Kelsey Murphy Woodall.

Chocowinity — Brandy Woolard Nobles.

Christchurch, New Zealand — Nicholas John Leary.

Clayton — Haleigh Michelle Aycock, Mason Shelton Cooper, Shantia Latrice O’Neal, and Nakeya Sharee Outerbridge.

Clover, S.C. — Samantha Jade Priddy.

Coamo, Puerto Rico — Angélica Maria Acevedo Reyes.

Concord — Kaijone’ Toi Martinez.

Currituck — Megan Ann Brinkley.

Darlington, United Kingdom — Rory Wilson Gaydon.

Dover — Jacob Andrew Baird.

Dunn — Jonathan Trent Fennell and Tyler Matthew Mayes.

Durango, Colo. — Madeline Henderson Robertson.

Durban, South Africa — Nicola Leigh Macdonald.

Durham — Isaiah Onesimus Reddish, Joseph Benjamin Reingruber, and Elise Rebecca Toone.

Edenton — Brian Andrew Armstrong.

Elizabeth City — Rebecca Lyn Humphries.

Elm City — Brittany Price Bunn, Bailey Brooke Norfleet, and Leia Michelle Schans.

Engelhard — Ashley Hardy Barnes.

Ernul — Sarah Elizabeth Gaskins.

Essex, United Kingdom — James George Day.

Falkland — Allison Archer Leonhardt.

Farmville — Jacinda Renee Aytch.

Fayetteville — Chianti Marquise Ghee and Erica Denise Underwood.

Fleming Island, Fla. — Summer Lynn Baer and Hanna Leigh McGrory.

Fort Myers, Fla. — Sharon Jepkorir Kiptoo.

Four Oaks — Tracie Michelle Ellis, Katelyn L. Futrell, Sabrina G Johnson, and Andrea Chante Wilson.

Franklinton — Siany Elizabeth Ardila,

Fremont — Micheala Danae Howell,

Front Royal, Va. — Samantha Michelle Santmyers.

Fuquay Varina — Nicole Sue Helton and Leah Semo Oyoya.

Garner — Robert Anthony Stenborg and Amy Lynn Wahl.

Gillett, Pa. — Allison Lynne Dunkle.

Goldsboro — Benjamin Joe Barber, Annette Bieniek, Jessica Mills Ostiguy, Yolanda LaDawn Quarles, Patrice Dachelle Robertson, Jenna Elizabeth Sutton, Tameeka Alisha Williford, and Crystal Nicole Woodard.

Grand Haven, Mich. — Brooke Anne Lonergan.

Greensboro — Ashton Brooke Pegram and Kendra Nicole Pineyro.

Greentown, Ind. — Callie Marie Burnette.

Greenville — Kasi Elizabeth Brooks.

Gretna, Neb. — Macenzie Morgan Christensen.

Grifton — Jessica Marie Braxton, Diane Frankcesca Garcia, and Jamie Leigh Haddock.

Hampstead — Kayla Jo Hyatt.

Hanover, Pa. — Andrew James Davis.

Heath, Ohio — Derek Matthew Hamm.

Henderson — Ashlyn Kristina Collier, Morgan Elizabeth Lee, and Ashley Douglas Owen.

Hertford — Bailey Nicholas Symons.

Hickory — Hannah Daphne Beard.

High Point — Karimah LaSh’a Dean.

Hilo, Hawaii — Justice-Kamalei Lord.

Holbrook, N.Y. — Richard James Trifaro.

Hope Mills — Kaytlin Cheyenne Elkins.

Iron Station — Emily Catherine Desormeaux.

Isle of Man, United Kingdom — Marissa O. Stevenson.

Jackson Springs — Jordan Leanna Blake.

Kenly — Ginger Nicole Evans,

Stevie Leighann Fulghum, Aimee Blair Nguyen, Mark Santes, Sydney Victoria Schroeder, and Kasey Danielle Winstead.

Kent, United Kingdom — Tollamius Jon Lee Beatson.

Knoxville, Tenn. — Chris Jalen Cook.

Lake Waccamaw — Kelsey Stuart Carroll.

Leo, Ind. — Laura Josefa Franco.

Lima, Peru — Ada Vargas.

Lisbon, Conn. — Alyssa Grace Lanphear.

London, United Kingdom — Ermanno David Galimberti.

Louisburg — Shelby Nichole Cash, Korrie Alexis Cooke, Caitlyn Nicole Fairchild, Rachel Ashley Kennedy, and Joshua Wayne Moody.

Lucama — Henry Jesus Orellana and Courtney Lynnette Perez.

Lutz, Fla. ­— Kelsey Elizabeth Riquelme.

Madrid, Spain — Maria Garcia Del Valle Quijada.

Manahawkin, N.J. — Nicholas Kyle Leek.

Martinsburg, W.Va. ­— Taylor Ashton Everly.

Mechanicsville, Va. — Jonathan Tyler Moss.

Miami, Fla. — Michael James Perez.

Middleburg — Kayla Elizabeth Royster.

Middlesex — Justin Chandler Alford and Nathaniel Taylor Pearson.

Milford, Ohio — Alexis Marie Foster.

Montgomery, Ala. — Sydney A. Turner.

Mount Jackson, Va. — Rosie Lorraine Clifton.

Mountain Home, Idaho — Janay Yulis.

Murfreesboro — Jessica Katie Pierce Lopez.

Nashville — Rebekah Kaye Beal, Lauren Jessica Dugas, Cayla Nichole Edwards, Jacob Tyler Heintz, Haley D. Judd, Andrew Michael Turner, Bonnie B. Whichard, and Clifford B. Miller III.

New Bern — Nicole Tiffani Corn Deloach, Abigayle Lorraine Reeves, and Heather Renee Willis.

New Orleans, La. — Dwuaneisha Shelita Whitfield.

Niantic, Conn. — Katie Ashley Christiansen.

Norlina — Kassie Layne Clary.

North Chesterfield, Va. — Courtney Joanne Wiseman.

Ocala, Fla. — Luis Alfredo Reyes Morillo.

Ontario, Canada — Justin Ralph Plane.

Palm Harbor, Fla. — Alexandra Elise Cullens.

Pikeville — Crystal Lee Bowers, Raevon Shawnte Carr, Gloria Lisa Casarez, Melissa-Jo Meredith Nason, and Summer Paige Sutton.

Pinetops — Brittany Dale Glover.

Plant City, Fla. — Emma Glenn Mitchell.

Poolesville, Md. — Hunter Alexander Pearre.

Porto Seguro, Brazil — Iuri Moreno Aleixo.

Princeton — Rachel Rene Daughtry and Logan Ashley Pace.

Punta Gorda, Fla. — Taylor Beth Doeble.

Raleigh — Noah Jacob Almond, Kathleen Sarah Bentley, Natalie Grace Brooks, Marie Guetchine Casseus, Olivia Tiant Daley, Stephen Franklin Farlow, Marcella Monae Medley, Stephanie Murcia, Tehira N Nash, and Zachary Wallace Taylor.

Randleman — Valerie M Register.

Richlands — Stephen Ezekiel Foy and Taylor Nichole Martin.

Roanoke Rapids — Kyrstin Skye Deaton, Sierra Nichole Hearp, and Kristen Danielle Price.

Rocky Mount — Cydney B. Foxx, William Ryan Geanes, Abby Lynn Glover, Kathryn Jackson, Dana Michelle Kelly, Jennifer Marlene Mayer, Kena Oates-Bethea, Hunter Lee Pitt, Bryson Christina Reavis, Whitney Sherea Richardson, and Latoya Speight Worsley.

Rocky Point — Hayley Nicole Grizzle.

Rolesville — Miranda Elizabeth Cromley.

Salisbury — Michaela Cheyenne Karriker.

Sanford — Bethany Joy McVay, Charity Rose McVay, and Taylor Elizabeth Medlock.

Sant Cugat del Valles, Spain — Pol Monells Monells Munoz.

Santiago, Chile — Francisco Jose Noguera.

Satellite Beach, Fla. — Mary Elizabeth Sloop.

Selma — Jasmine Brianna Diaz, Kameron Alexandrea House, Kristen Nicole Howard, and Carlos Alberto Mercado.

Seven Springs — David Vega, Jr.

Sharpsburg — Courtney Glenn Armstrong and Aytala Nichele Thompson.

Sims — Madison Blake Hinnant and Alexanderia Clarke Peavy.

Smithfield — Felisha Dawn Amaya, Maria Victoria Gonzalez, Charlie Glenn Horne, and Tracy Heath Smith.

Sneads Ferry — Mackenzie Bryce Camp.

Snellville, Ga. —  Kazia Otelia Patzer.

Snow Hill — Quentin King and Robert Lee Taylor III.

Sophia — Clinton Lacy Marsh.

Southport — Ashleigh Nicole Hartung.

Spring Hope — Tyler Glenn Dew.

Springfield, Mass. — Michael Paride Allo.

Staley — Bronte Ridge Thompson.

Stem — Lindsey Taylor Freeman.

Stewartstown, Pa. — Kayli Starr Ashenfelter.

Swannanoa — Matthew Daniel Woods.

Terre Haute, Ind. — Alayna Marie Moore.

Toronto, Canada — Owen Andrew Dick.

Turlock, Calif. — Annika Weiss Jasek-Rysdahl.

Upper Saddle River, N.J. — Aleksa Brkovic.

Virginia Beach, Va. — Mary Katherine Anderson, Alexandria Whitney Kimble, Shanika Tamara Peterkin, and Michael Ryan Tyler.

Wade — Christina Alexis Everett.

Wake Forest — Carter Daniel Brogden, Daniel James Cunningham, Samantha Gray Kwiatkowski, Ryan Michael Pifer, Madison Brooke Volk, and Abigail Marie Wade.

Walterboro, S.C. — Teagan Shaina Crosby.

Warrington, United Kingdom — Dominic Luke O’Brien.

Wendell — Lacey Elizabeth Carver, Tyler Lee Hunt, Marieli Mercedes Roman, and Juan Carlos Zetina.

Willow Spring — Julianne Bombard and Morgan Riley Collins.

Wilson — Mikayla Nicole Baker, Riley Marie Bane, Naija Imani Bargeman, David Ray Barnes, Quanisha Sha’Brial Best, Johnna Danielle Brewer, Diamond Alexis Bundy, Melissa Yoos Council, Cynthia Green, Ines Hernandez, Brittian Marie Hinson, Denning Walston Hudson, Jordan Elizabeth Jackson, Brendan Toland King,

Brandon Taylor Krob, Joel Kiprotich Lagat, Jessica Johelen Lime, Deanna Marie Massie, Sean Patrick O’Brien,

Jesus D. Orosco, Daniel Alejandro Peru, Lindsey Rebecca Pierce, Bradley Duncan Roberts, Allison Marie Ruble,

Tyler Evan Schmitzer, Sarah Shackleford, Hunter Elizabeth Snead, Peyton Elizabeth Summerlin, Cynthia Theresa Sutton, Desdemonia Ellis Taylor, Pandora Monk Taylor, Chessina Chanee Thigpen, Laura Brooke Walters, Angel Marie Webb, and Faith Nicole Williams.

Winderemere, Fla. — Timothy Donald Wiese.

Winterville — Freida Lashay Andrews, Sarah Diane Craft, Alexis Cierra Smith, and Chantez Grant Taylor.

Woodbridge, Va. — Imrie Craig Worley, Jr.

Youngsville — Sydney Michelle Hurst, Brooklyn Ann McKibben, Julianna Belle Wall, and Christopher Todd Whitaker, Jr.

Zebulon — Ian Robert Hasbrouck, LeAnn Brooke Hicks, Luke Felts Miller, Jalisa Renee Richardson, Jeremy Freeman Schug, and Landon Grant Skaggs.

Zeist, Netherlands — Martijn Jacob Hendrik Eleveld.

Zuni, Va. — Brandon Michael Munford.

END

 

 

 

Comments are closed.