Barton Announces President’s and Dean’s Lists for the Fall 2020 Semester

Posted · Add Comment
Stained Glass with Light of Light Motto in Latin

WILSON, N.C. —January 13, 2021 — Barton College named 59 students to the President’s List and 383 students to the Dean’s List for fall semester 2020. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List, by hometown —

Angier — Madison Abigail Greene.

Arlington, Va. — Jamilex Yajaira Tham-Morrobel.

Augsburg, Germany — Sarah Kaempfe.

Belhaven — Elyse McKenna Brinn.

Benson — Kaylee Davis.

Bessemer City — Carson Brent Lankford.

Borlange, Sweden — Alessandro Daniel Gerbino.

Brainerd, Minn. —  Bodin Joel Nichols.

Clermont, Fla. — Jasmine Renee Keller.

Corbera De Llobregat, Spain — Claudia Capellades Escolano.

Dartmouth, United Kingdom — Hugh John Louis Ryder.

DeLand, Fla. — Rebecca N. Ashton.

Durban, South Africa — Nicola Leigh Macdonald.

Elm City — Morgan Elizabeth Lane.

Franklinton — Hector Andres Hernandez Cruz.

Garner — Carrington Leigh Clack and Andrew Chia-Chun Tan.

Goldsboro — Debra Nicole Pruitt and Jacob Michael Sauls.

Greentown, Ind. — Callie Marie Burnette.

Hicksville, N.Y. — Angelina G. Scarpa.

Hubert — Caitlynn Kiara Bragg.

Huntley, Ill. — Brenna Kathleen Keegan.

Jackson Springs — Jordan Leanna Blake.

Knightdale — Katie Elizabeth Cossette.

Lake Waccamaw — Kelsey Stuart Carroll.

Lima, Peru — Ada Vargas.

Lucama — Hannah Louise Price.

Mebane — Natalie Claire Sawyer.

Mechanicsville, Va. — Jonathan Tyler Moss.

Middlesex — Emily K. Shallington.

Mount Holly Springs, Pa. — Jocelynne Olivia Kuhns.

Nashville — Nicole Elizabeth Sprague.

Québec, Canada — Marie-Eve France Hebert.

Raleigh — Shelby Courtney Holland and Brianna Kimberly Shobert.

Randleman — Dawson C. Edwards.

Roanoke Rapids — Kristen Danielle Price.

Rocky Mount — Kielana Shanise Ham and Candace Whitaker.

Scotia, N.Y. — Matthew Robert Gonzales.

Selma — Ashley Brooke Narron.

Smithfield — Camille Angela Beale.

Snow Hill — Jennifer Taylor Stevens.

Stantonsburg — Brandon Cole Gilbert.

Toronto, Canada — Owen Andrew Dick.

Trinity — Mallory Kae Bennett.

Virginia Beach, Va. — Douglas Herman Flora.

Wake Forest — Abigail Marie Wade.

Wendell — Tyler Lee Hunt and Grace Aiko Roper.

Wilson — Esmeralda Jasmin Aranda-Garnica, Bryson Leonard Boyette, Tucker Chase Eaton, Sean Patrick O’Brien, and Gabriella Ruiz.

Winter Garden, Fla. — Jayden Elizabeth Smith.

Winterville — Chicquita Elaine Ward.

Zebulon — Austin Thomas Hicks.

 

Dean’s List, by hometown —

Alberta, Canada — James Edward Joseph Kukucha.

Aldershot, United Kingdom — Evie Kenna.

Alexandira, Va. — Ever A. Amaya.

Altoona, Pa. — Benjamin Robert Kasun.

Angier — Cara Marie Davis.

Apex — Grace Elizabeth Greene and Mitchell Tice McKittrick.

Archdale — Nathaniel Breon Byers.

Asheboro — Omar Khaled Aboutaleb and Jose Luis Garcia.

Ashland, Va. — Syaani Maelyse Harris.

Ashland, Ky. — Madeline Marie Hill.

Atlanta, Ga. — TaylorAnn Cushenberry.

Aurora, Colo. — Mattie Alpert.

Autryville — Sidney Lynn Gronowski.

Bailey — Michael Steven Ellis, Ashley Nicole Hardy, and Allison Lyn Serrata.

Baltimore, Md. — Aysia Marie Ferguson.

Battleboro — Christina Ivey Marks.

Beaufort — Mikayla Renee Rose.

Beloit, Wis. — Kelsey Rae Stauffacher.

Benson — Brooke Lynn Ryals.

Beulaville — Stancil DeBerry Bowles IV and Emily Claire Smith.

Black Creek — Hailey Nicole Dail.

Bluffton, S.C. — Karla Esmeralda Trejo Lopez.

Boyds, Md. — Michael Edward Yuille, Jr.

Bradford, Pa. — Elyse Renae Godding.

British Columbia, Canada — Kleanza James Cathers.

Brown Summit — Samantha Bryce Cole.

Bunn — Britney Giselle Strickland.

Burlington — Synthandria Lee Stockwell.

Cadiz, Spain — Ruben M. Mancio Paradas.

Cameron — Crystal Marie Gonzalez.

Cary — Elmo Mahrezi Arimurti, Zanah N. Boyd, Kristopher Fails, Jenna Vaughan Reilly, Piper Mercedes Wolfe, and Christopher Arthur Wollum.

Castalia — Brittney Renee Bridges and Markus A. Richardson.

Chapin, S.C. — Erik Joseph Veach.

Charlotte — Payton Alise Sutton, Daeja Ja’Nell Thompson, and Lauren Tayler Walker.

Chesapeake, Va. — Angel Jovon Clinton.

Chesapeake Beach, Md. — Mark Patrick Crawford.

Claremont — Sarah Elizabeth Wicker.

Clayton — Alexis Merrie Ayers, Dianna Lee Gavin, AnnaKate Joan Gilchrist, Nicholas Kyle Leek, Callie Nordan, Shantia Latrice O’Neal, and Jeanelys Esther Suarez-Sierra.

Clinton — Carson Dale Ellis.

Colbert, Ga. — Chandler Hayes Pethel.

Colerain — Kenyon Larrell Askew, Jr., Lauren Turner, and Lindsay Elaine Walter.

Coral Gables, Fla. — Andres Machado.

Coral Springs, Fla. — Valerie Redden.

Culpeper, Va. — Justin Kelvin Aggrey.

Cumming, Ga. — Riley Ann Byers.

Disputanta, Va. — William Hunter Pope and Courtney Rose Smith.

Dudley —  Diana Leigh Pierce.

Dunn — Erica Ashley Patterson and De’Angelo Monteis Williams.

Durham — Darrell Davon Adams, Abira G. Reddish, and Isaiah Onesimus Reddish.

Edenton — Patrick Lee Downum.

Elk Grove Village, Ill. — Kelly Siobhan O’Sullivan.

Elm City — Hunter Andrews, Brooke Ashlynn Bossolono, Helaina Catherine Bossolono, Clayton Bailey Gardner, Aminata Tambajang, Joshua Wayne Webb, and Caroline Elizabeth Winstead.

Erwin — Josiah Lynn Beasley.

Fairburn, Ga. — Evanee Ashanti Cooper.

Fairhope, Ala. — Andrew Jared Lankford.

Farmville — Denijah Fantasia Fore, Corbitt Dayva Phillips, and Sydney Catherine Wade.

Fayetteville — Damarlly Devona Drummond.

Fort Gordon, Ga. — Jordan Christopher White.

Fountain — Jerald Dean Grissom III.

Franklin, Tenn. — Joshua Tait Stidham.

Franklinton — Nathan Robert Metcalf.

Frederick, Md. — Felicity Mae Borge.

Fredericksburg, Va. — Moira Ellise Euker.

Fuquay Varina — Alexander Rudolf Czibur, Jr., Sydney Maranda Quinn, and Logan Douglas Wheeler.

Gainesville, Ga. — Ethan Andries Cortel-Fraser.

Garner — Emily Amanda Justice and William Connor Stanley.

Gastonia — Jessica Jane Hoyt.

Goldsboro — Luke Leonard Cisco, Courtney Leigh Cox, Takeitha Tiyaisha Glaspie, Carli Arin Hinson, Whitney Marie Joyner, Sherry Lynn Keys, Brook D. Knape, Frankie Elizabeth Lassiter, Ashley Danae Moore, and Keontai Nasssaye Taylor.

Grand Haven, Mich. — Brooke Anne Lonergan.

Greensboro — Luke Paul Pritchett.

Greenville — Robert Waters Allen, Daijon Amya Brewington, Sloane McKenna Correa, Kayla Nicole Evans, and Kristopher Austan Jackson.

Grimesland — Aureion Liniqua Smith and Eason Michael Warren.

Guatemala, Guatemala — Jose Andres Palacios.

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico — Adrian Arturo Iglesias.

Hamden, Conn. — Bianca Patricia May Kave.

Hampstead — Paul Jacob Frey, Alexander Gregory Jones, and Christine Leigh McLean.

Hampton, Va. — Ta’Jion Christopher Jeanty.

Henderson — Sara Michelle Dickerson and Alexis Nicole Simmons.

High Point — Kandyce LeAnn Condrey and Kamron Bryce Ward.

Hoboken, N.J. — Gregory L. Paulino.

Holly Springs — Joelena Cassidy Walker.

Hollywood, S.C. — Nelson Beard Huggins.

Hope Mills — Samantha Brooke Scaramuzzo.

Houston, Texas — Chelsea Adilene Hernandez-Cortez.

Indian Trail — Kolbi James Anderson.

Ithaca, N.Y. — Dean Zervos.

Ivor, Va.— Tyrell James Newby.

Jacksonville, Fla. — Robert Sage Green.

Jacksonville — Milton Roy Chandler III, Madisun M. McClung, and Hailey Corin Russell.

Jersbek, Germany — Nico Rocksien.

Jersey City, N.J. — Shamel E. Mercado.

Kenly — Mary Rachelle Allington, Stevie Leighann Fulghum, Lindsey Marie Holland, and Caroline Grayce Leegins.

Kildare, Ireland — Eimear Maher.

Kinston — Joan Frances Jones, Logan McLeod Lucas, and Jimere Isaiah Summers.

Kittrell — Skylar Briann Aiken.

Knightdale — Max D. Chambers, Kelly Marie McCue, and Gerson Andrew Torres.

La Paz, Bolivia — Isabella Valentina Caballero and Luciana Isabel Prudencio.

Ladson, S.C. — Alexis Sutton Gibbs.

Lillington — Cameron Jude Dweidary.

Lima, Peru — Alfredo Alexander Huamani.

Littleton — Hailey Kaye Stroud.

Locust — Cody Micheal Naylor.

Louisburg — Amanda Leigh Burnette and Cameron Jade House.

Lowell, Mass. — Melvin Thomas Worley.

Lowville, N.Y. — Jordynn R. Hellinger.

Lucama — Greysen Michele Evans and Marc Elijah Webb.

Lutz, Fla. — Caroline Grace Schoonover.

Lynwood, Calif. — Trevor D. Edior.

Macclesfield — Callie Summer Morris.

Madrid, Spain — Luis Hernandez Velasco.

Malvern, Australia — Matteo Vivaldi Savio.

Manitoba, Canada — Seth David Mandryk.

Manteo — Bryson Samuel Sawyer.

Mariefred, Sweden — Philip Erik Nordberg.

Marriottsville, Md. — Jolie Renee Jones.

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico — Manuel G. Diaz Perez.

Miami, Fla. — Liosdan Gonzalez and Bryan Eduard Medellin.

Middlesex — Taylor Marie Capps, Mason Shelton Cooper, Cory Scott Joyner, Jamia Kishonda Thomas, Lyndsey Ranette Turner, and James Jacob Wilder.

Midlothian, Va. — Norielle Deanne Sanchez.

Morrisville — Jeffrey Michael Johnson.

Murrieta, Calif. — Zachary David Hodge and Trevor Witholt.

Myrtle Beach, S.C. — Emma Louise Liles.

Nashville — Payton Anderson Bass, Hunter Joseph Bozelle, Cameron Tyler Johnson, and Andrew C. Page.

New Bern — Ashley Taylor Glover and Heather Renee Willis.

New Hampton, N.Y. — Ashlee Adele Ebeling-Lynd.

New Orleans, La. — Jacob Patrick Randolph and Dwuaneisha Shelita Whitfield.

New Port Richey, Fla. — Megan Taylor McCain.

Newport — John Talmage Keel and Alexis Marie Lewis.

Newton — Jonathon Lewis Joplin.

Oxford — Bonnie Evans and Jedidiah Martin Evans.

Pasadena, Md. — Zachary Ryan James Brandenburg.

Pearland, Texas — Sarah G. Kirk.

Pikeville — Alec Pyburn.

Pilot Mountain — Avery Frances Tucker.

Pine Level — Camden Ray Aycock and Marissa Brooke Barber.

Pinetops — Shakelia Trenae Williams.

Pittsburgh, Pa. — Ronaldo Michael Del Duca III.

Plain City, Ohio — John David Coffey IV.

Plantation, Fla. — Ryan Morgan Drag.

Plymouth — Gracen Elizabeth Rogers.

Poquoson, Va. — Jared Thomas Davis.

Portsmouth, Va. — Nicholas Blake Horton.

Prince Frederick, Md. — Ashley Rose Dakis and Morgan Olivia McGuffin.

Princeton — Sarah Madison Adkins, Samantha Carol Austin, and Lindsey Nicole Massengill.

Providence — Bethany Shola Blackwell.

Queen Creek, Ariz. — Jayton Wade Hall.

Radford, Va. — Blake Stuart Burdack.

Radom, Poland — Bartosz Marcin Slawinski.

Raeford — Riya Rajesh Patel.

Raleigh — Samari Esmerly Bonilla, Devon Ryan Brooks, Alexander Wesley Buschow, Madison Montrel Clark, Katherine Elizabeth Fritsch, Eleanor Sophia Cheatham Graumann, Alexander David Hart, Xavier C.A. McCreary, Anthony A. Popov-Tropina, Aminata Sow, and Zachary Wallace Taylor.

Rhineback, N.Y. — Faith Victoria Leedy.

Richlands — Jesus Manuel Navarro and Zachery Martin Spires.

Richmond, Va. — Ogagaoghene Immanuel Akpeme.

Roanoke Rapids — Alexander Joseph Hoscila, Brianna Lynn Turner, and Colby Michael Warren.

Rockport, Maine — Kassandra Anarae Krul.

Rocky Mount — Jacob Baker Batchelor, Keisha Horton, Katherine Elizabeth Lindfors, Jade Leah Malinish, John Mansfield, Chrislyng Spencer J. Mckenzie, and Gracyn Heather Thompson.

Rural Hall — Nicholas Robert Cole.

Salisbury — Gabriel Ray Hinceman.

Salt Lake City, Utah — Katherine James Mattena.

San Marcos, Calif. — Taylor Lee Goni.

Sanford — Lexis N. Goldberg and Hunter Meyer Little.

Schaumburg, Ill. — Abigail Corrinda Paolicchi.

Selma — Mackenzie Mae Evans, Hailey Marie Linko, and Jillian Daire Radford.

Seven Springs — Jensen William Barwick and Savanna Lei Willis.

Silver Spring, Md. — Julianna Hope Silfee.

Sims — Brittany Grace Glover, Amy Adeline Gutierrez-Luviano, and Madison Blake Hinnant.

Smithfield — Karoline Elizabeth Price and Elijah Jahsean Weir.

Sneads Ferry — Mackenzie Bryce Camp and Ashley JaneLynn Teilborg.

South Mills — Morgan LeeAnn Nash.

Southern Shores — Joseph Conner Haley.

Spokane, Wash. — Brayden Cole Olson.

Spring Hope — Elizabeth J. Majernik, Alyssa F. McAuliff, and Micaela Grace Turner.

Spring Lake —  Aubrey Faith Griffin.

St Andrews, United Kingdom — Finlay Allen Sey.

St Ives, United Kingdom — Frederick James Stone.

Stantonsburg — Logan A. Medlin.

Stewartstown, Pa. — Kayli Starr Ashenfelter.

Stockholm, Sweden — Oscar Marmestedt.

Stockton on Tees, United Kingdom — William Beck Alexander.

Suffolk, Va. — Margaret Rilee Jones.

Summerfield — Tyler Wyatt Flippen.

Sunnyvale, Calif. — Edwin Montaruli.

Tampa, Fla. — Sevastian Andre Cardona.

Taylorsville — Allison Suzanne Gambill.

Thomasville — Takodta Ryder Gibson.

Virginia Beach, Va. — Tayah Andrea Doss, Jazel Cayabyab Mendoza, and Alexa Simone Roberson.

Waikato, New Zealand — Grace Victoria Macks McCartney.

Wake Forest — Bradley Thomas Beck, Natalie Lyn Brandenburg, Evan George Doherty, Ian Christopher Howard, Addison Marie Schneider, and Noah Swabe.

Waldorf, Md. — Maurissa Alyse Ferguson.

Walstonburg — Madison Taylor McKeel and Sydney Teagan McKeel.

Warszawa, Poland — Bartlomiej Krzysztof Swiderski.

Washington — Mary Baylor Dixon.

Washington, D.C. — James Patrick Holladay.

Watha — Hayley Nicole Grizzle.

Waxhaw — Adalaya Lynnea Nemitz.

Wendell — Margaret Ann Andrews, Katelyn Grace Brewer, Blake Tyler Pennington, Justin David Poole, and Meztly Rosario Valdez Mendez.

Westerville, Ohio — Michael Channing Ford.

Wheeling, W.Va. — Kaleb Ezekiel Nuckles.

Whittier — Dakota David Jones.

Wichita, Kan. — Mateo Luciano Martinez and Cayden Ysidro.

Williamston — Jessica Fatima Simmons.

Willow Spring — Kristin Nicole Davis and Roman Delbert Martinez.

Wilmington — Emma Reese Brinkley, Gavin Edward Jones, Brett P. Widerman, and Harrison Paul Wierse.

Wilson — Hanan Akram Abdelaziz, Faye Ashley Atwood, Ryne Benjamin Barnes, Sylvia Ann Bellamy, Tobie T. Bellamy, Taylor Danielle Boone, Olivia Joy Bronson, Grace Ann Collins, Audrey McKay Conner, Adam Salvatore Dermer, Alyssa Nicole Gordon, Winquika Lamon Hill, Madison Page Holton, Denning Walston Hudson, Shemar Tylil Hudson, McKenzie B. Jackson, Kayla Stephenie Jimenez, Cameron Lee Koenig, Dimitrios Kyridis, Hannah Marie Lovell, Sarah Catherine Maragh II, Haley Alexis Marshall, Grayson Elizabeth Mill, Wright Jackson Moore, Sara Catherine Parks, Robin Whitley Parnell, Gissel Dominguez Renteria, Kiaira Brianna Rhodes, Kitiara Lynne Shaffer, Heidi Velasco, Julianna Belle Wall, Graham Roger Walston, Ariana Angel Watkins, Derrin Alexander Wells, Tyler Keith Wells, and Colton Youngblood.

Winston Salem — Nikolas James Everhart.

Winter Haven, Fla.— Elijah Lamarcus Hughes.

Winter Park, Colo. — Morgan Rebecca Shaw.

Woodbridge, Va. — Imrie Craig Worley, Jr.

Yorktown, Va. — Mark Jacob Petko.

Youngsville — Brennan Joseph Henry, Griffian Matthew Ogden, Heather Nicole Summerlin, and Ashley Renee Williford.

Zebulon — Emily Bell, Nickie Jay Carroll, Peyton Jack Creech, Bailey Rochelle Murray, and Akira Ashonte Wiggins.

END

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.