Barton Announces President’s and Dean’s Lists for 2020 Spring Semester

Posted · Add Comment
Window of Hardy Center

WILSON, N.C. — June 10, 2020 — Barton College named 70 students to the President’s List and 343 students to the Dean’s List for the 2020 spring semester. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.  To be considered, all students must have attempted at least 12 hours of courses with alpha (A-F) letter grades.

President’s List, by hometown —  

Akersberga, Sweden — Oscar Marmestedt.

Augsburg, Germany — Sarah Kaempfe.

Bailey — Ashley Nicole Hardy.

Beloit, Wis. — Kelsey Rae Stauffacher.

Benson — Kaylee Jian Davis and George Edward Venturella II.

Darlington, United Kingdom — Rory Wilson Gaydon.

DeLand, Fla. — Rebecca N. Ashton.

Durban, South Africa — Nicola Leigh Macdonald.

Fuquay Varina — Alexander Rudolf Czibur, Jr.

Gillingham, United Kingdom — Tollamius Jon Beatson.

Goldsboro — Amanda Brooke Creech and Kristy Lee West.

Greentown, Ind. — Callie Marie Burnette.

Greenville — Sloane McKenna Correa, Kristopher Austan Jackson, Kaleesa Devon Turnage.

Grifton — Billy Jo Adelia Nunez.

Hubert — Caitlynn Kiara Bragg.

Huntley, Ill. — Brenna Kathleen Keegan.

Irving, Texas — Barbara Lewis.

Jyllinge, Denmark — Nikolaj Dahl.

Kenly — Sara Marisa Liles and Emily Brook Nguyen.

Lima, Peru — Ada Vargas.

Lisbon, Conn. — Alyssa Grace Lanphear.

Louisburg — Shelby Nichole Cash.

Lutz, Fla. — Kelsey Elizabeth Riquelme.

Mariefred, Sweden — Philip Erik Nordberg.

Mazabuka, Zambia — James Paul Kelly, Jr.

Mechanicsville, Va. — Jonathan Tyler Moss.

Miamisburg, Ohio — Keeleigh Marie Cummings.

Middlesex — Jordan Carroll and Cory Scott Joyner.

Murrieta, Calif. — Zachary David Hodge.

Myrtle Beach, S.C. — Emma Louise Liles.

New Bern — Malinda Charlene Smith.

New Orleans, La. — Dwuaneisha Shelita Whitfield.

Oxford — Dana Wainwright Allen.

Pinetops — Shakelia Trenae Williams.

Pittsburgh, Pa. — Ronaldo Michael Del Duca III.

Princeton — Elizabeth Marie Cole.

Raleigh — Scott Lee Adcock, Natalie Grace Brooks, Alexander David Hart, and Brianna Kimberly Shobert.

Roanoke Rapids — Kyrstin Skye Deaton, Nicole Marie Powell, and Kristen Danielle Price.

Rocky Mount — Katherine Elizabeth Lindfors.

Rolesville — Miranda Elizabeth Cromley.

Selma — Jasmine Brianna Diaz and Mackenzie Mae Evans.

Smithfield — Felisha Dawn Amaya and Deborah Allen Stephenson.

Snow Hill — Lisa Jones Murphy.

Southern Shores — Joseph Conner Haley.

Spring Hope — Micaela Grace Turner.

Stantonsburg — Brandon Cole Gilbert.

Stem — Lindsey Taylor Freeman.

Toronto, Canada — Owen Andrew Dick.

Virginia Beach, Va. — Douglas Herman Flora.

Wake Forest — Carson Dax Molaro and Abigail Marie Wade.

Washington — Mary Baylor Dixon.

Wendell — Tyler Lee Hunt, Blake Tyler Pennington, and Genesis Marie Ward.

Wilson — Cassidy Cierra Tharp.

Zebulon — Austin Thomas Hicks. 

Dean’s List, by hometown —  

Abingdon, Va. — Anna Scott Thompson.

Alberta, Canada — Clare Margaret McMahon.

Aldershot, United Kingdom — Evie Kenna.

Alexandira, Va. — Ever A. Amaya and Jordan Christopher White.

Altoona, Pa. — Benjamin Robert Kasun.

Apex — Grace Elizabeth Greene.

Archdale — Kirk Gage Taylor.

Arlington, Va. — Jamilex Yajaira Tham-Morrobel.

Ashburn, Va. — Julianna Hope Silfee.

Ashland, Va. — Syaani Maelyse Harris.

Atlanta, Ga. — TaylorAnn Cushenberry.

Aurora, Colo. — Mattie Alpert.

Aurora — Ragen Michelle Tyndall.

Autryville — Sidney Lynn Gronowski.

Bailey — Allison Lyn Serrata and Kourtney Rose Whitley.

Baltimore, Md. — Aysia Marie Ferguson.

Barcelona, Spain — Claudia Capellades Escolano.

Battleboro — Alex Neal Jordan and Christina Ivey Marks.

Bay Shore, N.Y. — Jacob Thomas Lacetera.

Beaufort — Mikayla Renee Rose and Derrin Alexander Wells.

Benson — Brooke Lynn Ryals and Lesley Anne Sullivan.

Bethel — Freida Lashay Andrews.

Beulaville — Stancil DeBerry Bowles IV and Emily Claire Smith.

Black Creek — Hailey Nicole Dail.

Bloemfontein, South Africa — Mpolokeng Aletta Macheli.

Bogota, Colombia — Diego Armando Agudelo Alvarado.

Boqueron, Puerto Rico — Luis Alberto Tua Vargas.

Buenos Aires, Argentina — Lisandro Torresani, Sr.

Bullock — Logan Rose Clark.

Bunn — Britney Giselle Strickland.

Burlington — RaKaia Natè Hamilton.

Cameron — Crystal Marie Gonzalez.

Cape Carteret — Emma Marie Beaven.

Cary — Seth Ryan Johnson and Andrew Gardner Thompson.

Castalia — Sarah Ann Foster and Markus A. Richardson.

Chalfont, Pa. — Nicole Elizabeth Sprague.

Chapin, S.C. — Erik Joseph Veach.

Chattanooga, Tenn. — Makenzie Jade Bowen.

Clarksville, Tenn. — James Lewis Manning III.

Clayton — Savannah Gwen Bissette, Dianna Lee Gavin, AnnaKate Joan Gilchrist, John Christian Newkirk, Shantia Latrice O’Neal, Amber Kaye Scoggins, and Jeanelys Esther Suarez-Sierra.

Clemmons — Emily P. Bott.

Clermont, Fla. — Jasmine Renee Keller.

Clinton — Michael Timothy Boykin.

Colorado Springs, Colo. — Alexandra Elizabeth Greene.

Coolridge, Ga. — Aden Lane Powell.

Copperas Cove, Texas — Jordan Whitted.

Coral Gables, Fla. — Andres Machado.

Disputanta, Va. — William Hunter Pope.

Dover, Del. — Bodin Joel Nichols.

Dudley — Diana Leigh Pierce.

Durham — Abira G. Reddish, Isaiah Onesimus Reddish, and Kendall Evan Vincent.

Edenton — Patrick Lee Downum.

Elm City — Hunter Andrews, Brooke Ashlynn Bossolono, Clayton Bailey Gardner, Morgan Elizabeth Lane, Joshua Wayne Webb, and Caroline Elizabeth Winstead.

Endicott, N.Y. — Kevin James Vicari.

Endwell, N.Y. — Matthew Robert Stocks.

Farmville — Skylar Rae Daniels and Corbitt Dayva Phillips.

Fayetteville — Chianti Marquise Ghee and Kaijoné Toi Martinez.

Fleming Island, Fla. — Hanna Leigh McGrory.

Fort Wayne, Ind. — Mattie Marie Wilson.

Fountain — Jerald Dean Grissom III.

Four Oaks — Jessica Lynn Casillas.

Franklin, Tenn. — Joshua Tait Stidham.

Franklinton — Siany Elizabeth Ardila.

Frederick, Md. — Felicity Mae Borge.

Fredericksburg, Va. — Moira Ellise Euker.

Fuquay Varina — Neena C. Ramchander.

Gainesville, Ga. — Ethan Andries Cortel-Fraser.

Garner — Carrington Leigh Clack, Cameron Jacob Loseke, and Kaydene Rose Powell.

Goldsboro — Rico L Dawson, Jr., Heather Lynn Dupree, Madison Harkay, Anna Herring, Carli Arin Hinson, Brook D. Knape, Colby Michael Miller, Ashley Danae Moore, Jessica Mills Ostiguy, and Crystal Nicole Woodard.

Grand Haven, Mich. — Brooke Anne Lonergan.

Greencastle, Pa. — Blake Edwin Forney.

Greenville — Courtney Madison Cox, Kayla Nicole Evans, and Danielle Kristen Rose.

Guatemala, Guatemala — Jose Andres Palacios.

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico — Adrian Arturo Iglesias.

Harrellsville — Adelaide Oneida Piper.

Harrisburg, Pa. — Sandy Llynn Shaffner.

Henderson — Ashlyn Kristina Collier.

Hertford — McCrae Nycole Knapp.

Hicksville, N.Y. — Angelina G. Scarpa.

High Point — Amanda M. Barata and Kamron Bryce Ward.

Holly Springs — Zachary Todd Hill.

Hope Mills — Kaytlin Cheyenne Elkins.

Huntersville — Camryn Baili Frederick and Ivan M. Jacobs.

Hyattsville, Md. — Lawrence Russell, Jr.

Iron Station — Emily Catherine Desormeaux.

Ithaca, N.Y. — Dean Zervos.

Jackson Springs — Jordan Leanna Blake.

Jacksonville — Milton Roy Chandler III, Gracesen Alexis Hughes, Hailey Corin Russell, and Brittany Hope Silance.

Jersbek, Germany — Nico Rocksien.

Kenly — Stevie Leighann Fulghum

Kinston — Joan Frances Jones.

Knightdale — Max D. Chambers, Danielle Marie Edson, Rachel Elizabeth Levine, and Akira Ashonte Wiggins.

La Grange — Alison M. Montague.

La Paz, Bolivia — Isabella Valentina Caballero and Luciana Isabel Prudencio.

Lake City, Pa. — Nathan McKenrick.

Lake Mary, Fla. — Alexander Ryan Yip.

Lake Waccamaw — Kelsey Stuart Carroll.

Lawsonville — Patrick Finn Long.

Littleton — Hailey Kaye Stroud.

Louisburg — Caitlyn Nicole Fairchild.

Lucama — Kaity Lynne Lynch and Terry Renee Pierce.

Lynwood, Calif. — Trevor D. Edior.

Madrid, Spain — Luis Hernandez Velasco.

Malvern, Australia — Matteo Vivaldi Savio.

Mannheim, Germany — David Christopher Breitenbach.

Mechanicsburg, Pa. — Lydia Grace Hulshizer.

Middlesex — Taylor Marie Capps, Mason Shelton Cooper, Haley Tyler Oliver, Emily K. Shallington, and James Jacob Wilder.

Midlothian, Va. — Norielle Deanne Sanchez.

Missoula, Ireland — Eimear Maher.

Morehead City — Lauren Elisabeth Styron and Katie Alexis Yarborough.

Morrisville — Jeffrey Michael Johnson.

Mount Airy — Cole Akito Shelton.

Mount Pleasant — Hunter Gage Redmond.

Murfreesboro — Whitney Shanne Wiggins.

Murrieta, Calif. — Trevor Witholt.

Nashville — Alexis Nicole Barrett, Cayla Nichole Edwards, Andrew C. Page, Caitlyn Lenor Williams, and Harley Renee Winders.

New Bern — Ashley Taylor Glover and Zachary Neil Long.

New Hill — Colton James Spence.

Newark, N.J. — Gregory Gibbs.

Newport — Elizabeth Allison King.

Niantic, Conn. — Katie Ashley Christiansen.

Norfolk, Va. — Lillian Kathleen Sarvey.

North Hills, Ca. — Michael K. Cutidioc.

Ocala, Fla. — Luis Alfredo Reyes Morillo.

Oxford — Professor Jason Campbell, Sr., Bonnie Evans, and Shelby Morgan Talley.

Pendleton — Jordan Brown Whitley.

Pikeville — Alec Pyburn, Eric James Reece, and Catherine Elizabeth Windham.

Plymouth — Gracen Elizabeth Rogers.

Poquoson, Va. — Jared Thomas Davis.

Portsmouth, Va. — Nicholas Blake Horton and Eric Terrell Thompson-Williams.

Princeton — Sarah Madison Adkins, Lindsey Nicole Massengill, Logan Ashley Pace, and Brittany Lee Roszyk.

Radford, Va. — Blake Stuart Burdack.

Raeford — Riya Rajesh Patel.

Raleigh — Samari Esmerly Bonilla, Madison Montrel Clark, Annette Marie Dorris, Jason Charles Fenstermaker, Katherine Elizabeth Fritsch, Malone Parrish Hinton, Shelby Courtney Holland, Sunny Martinez, Roudelyne Mederic, Tehira N. Nash, Aminata Sow, and Zachary Wallace Taylor.

Richmond, Va. — Ogagaoghene Immanuel Akpeme.

Roanoke, Va. — Kaleigh Brooke Dalton.

Roanoke Rapids — Darius La’quell Cumbo and Brianna Lynn Turner.

Rockport, Maine — Kassandra Anarae Krul.

Rocky Mount — Tyshika Dickens, Cydney B. Foxx, Michelle Bené Gainey, Kielana Shanise Ham, Haley Morgan Joyner, Bailey Rochelle Murray, Hunter Lee Pitt, Madison Brook Strickland, and Casey Dianne Webb.

Rural Hall — Nicholas Robert Cole.

Saint Cloud, Fla. — Javier Alejandro Prensa-Sosa.

Salisbury — Gabriel Ray Hinceman.

Salt Lake City, Utah — Katherine James Mattena.

Sand Springs, Okla. — Ky Michael Brady Mann.

Sanford — Hunter Meyer Little.

Schaumburg, Ill. — Abigail Corrinda Paolicchi.

Scotia, N.Y. — Matthew Robert Gonzales.

Selma — Brianna Simone Brown and Kayla Stephenie Jimenez.

Shallotte — Savannah Rae Branch.

Shelby — Nicholas Dunn Guerriero.

Sims — Catherine Hailey Alvarez, Ashlyn Paige Glover, Brittany Grace Glover, Logan Hinnant, Madison Blake Hinnant, and McKenzie Blair Hinnant.

Smithfield — Desirea Lynn Cole.

Sneads Ferry — Mackenzie Bryce Camp.

Snellville, Ga. — Kazia Otelia Patzer.

Snow Hill — Sylveta Carol Jones.

Spring Hope — Elizabeth J. Majernik.

Spring Lake — Aubrey Faith Griffin.

Stedman — Alyssa Jade Meredith.

Stewartstown, Pa. — Kayli Starr Ashenfelter.

Stonewall, Canada — Seth David Mandryk.

Sunnyvale, Calif. — Edwin Montaruli.

Tampa, Fla. — Summer Lynn Baer.

Thessaloniki, Greece — Dimitrios Kyridis.

Tiverton, R.I. — Katherine Elizabeth Phillips.

Toa Baja, Puerto Rico — Oscar Joel Fiorentino Paez.

Virginia Beach, Va. — Brian Austin Creasey, Tayah Andrea Doss, Jazel Cayabyab Mendoza, and Alexa Simone Roberson.

Waikato, New Zealand — Grace Victoria Macks McCartney.

Wake Forest — Natalie Lyn Brandenburg, Ashley Nicole Ferguson, Deven Elizabeth Hussey, and Cameron Michael Pifer.

Waldorf, Md. — Kianna Jazell Webb.

Walstonburg — Madison Taylor McKeel and Sydney Teagan McKeel.

Warszawa, Poland — Bartlomiej Krzysztof Swiderski.

Washington — Timothy Daniel Anglim.

Waxhaw — Adalaya Lynnea Nemitz.

Wendell — Katelyn Grace Brewer.

Wheeling, W.Va. — Kaleb Ezekiel Nuckles.

White Plains, Md. — Alyssa Marie Torres.

Whittier — Dakota David Jones.

Williamston — Jessica Fatima Simmons.

Willow Spring — Kristin Nicole Davis, Julianne Marie Holland, Kira Cosette Moskow, and Ashley Faith Westbrook.

Wilmington — Brett P. Widerman.

Wilson — Hanan Akram Abdelaziz, Faye Ashley Atwood, Sarah Elizabeth Baker, David Ray Barnes, Eric Raymond Barry, Bailey Ashlynn Bass, Sylvia Ann Bellamy, Tobie T. Bellamy, Bryson Leonard Boyette, Emma Katherine Brindle, Olivia Joy Bronson, Audrey McKay Conner, Adam Salvatore Dermer, Toni Danyael Donaldson, Michael Steven Ellis, Alexis Marie Foster, Jaksa Gabric, Eulysa Adonna Giddings, Destaney Nicole Hamlett, Ines Hernandez, Winquika Lamon Hill, Briana Lynn Holton, Denning Walston Hudson, Shemar Tylil Hudson, Rebecca Lyn Humphries, Morgan Elizabeth Johnson, Cameron Lee Koenig, Brandon Taylor Krob, Haley Alexis Marshall, Timothy Antwan Mercer, Itzelt Molina, Brice Andrew Murray, Taylor Ashley Murray, Sean Patrick O’Brien, Candace Dawn Parker, Nathaniel Taylor Pearson, Isabel Lillian Reed, Kiaira Brianna Rhodes, Oliva Rivera, Allison Lauren Roberts, Bradley Duncan Roberts, Camille Ruiz, Davis Tyler Stone, Camille Daniel Tew, Nicholas Broughton Tew, Maddison Sadonia Thomson, Julianna Belle Wall, and Tyler Keith Wells.

Winderemere, Fla. — Timothy Donald Wiese.

Winter Park, Colo. — Morgan Rebecca Shaw.

Winterville — Alison Claire Jenkins and Natasha Evette Owens.

Woodbridge, Va. — Jeffery Maurice Gordon II, Tyler Dwyane McNeill, and Imrie Craig Worley, Jr.

Youngsville — Brittany Paige Harris, Heather Nicole Summerlin, and Christopher Todd Whitaker, Jr.

Zebulon — Ayeley Kyauna Akoto, Emily Bell, Brittian Marie Hinson, Elizabeth Robbin Parker, and Landon Grant Skaggs.

END

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.