WILSON, N.C. — Barton College named 40 students to the President’s List and 354 students to the Dean’s List for fall semester 2013. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List, by hometown —                                                             

    Andover, N.H. — Michaela Ashten Trefethen.                                                                  

    Angier — Leighanne Nicole Jones.           

    Belews Creek — Richard Edward Jernigan Jr.                                                                   

    Boucherville, Quebec, Canada — Nicolas Charles Genest.                                             

    Carthage — Seth D Breasseale.                

    Chapel Hill — Jeimy Salazar Martinez.   

    Durham — Allison Dumas Dellinger.        

    Elm City — Matthew Dwight Farmer and Cassandra Lee Gaston.                                         

    Greenville — Steven Vann Daughtry.        

    Hertford — Caitlin Elizabeth Sawyer.         

    Kenly — Courtney Elaine Jernigan.            

    Lucama — Jim Alan Boykin and Brandon Michael Skinner.                                                 

    Madrid, Spain — Rafael Ruiz Velasco.       

    Middlesex — Diana Nelms Spence.

    Mount Olive — Melanie Chandelle Christensen-Lubinsky.                                                  

    Nashville — Brittany Gena Faulkner.         

    New Bern — Holly Carol Lafond.              

    Pikeville — Matthew Owen Flint.              

    Raleigh — Jacob Thomas Cobb, Yohanka Garcia, and Daniel Robert Schaffer.                    

    Rio De Janeiro, Brazil — Erik Pajunk.    

    Rocky Mount — Brandy Wadette Atkinson, Steven Robert Garity, and John Thomas Sloop.        

    Saratoga Springs, Utah — Miranda Riley McCarver.                                                         

    Snow Hill — Derek Kenton Hamm and Laurie Sutton.                                                        

    Socorro, Texas — Angelica Eunice Del Real.                                                                       

    Socorro, Brazil — Caroline Chehouan Fischer.                                                                   

    Tampa, Fla. — Brianna Lashae Thomas.    

    Wake Forest — Kevin Anthony Toth.      

    Wilson — Anna Boykin Batts, Ashley Danielle Johnson, Kristy Kay Lievense, Amanda Christina Parrish, Tamara Joyce Peters, and Phyllis Anne Wilson.                                                           

 

Dean’s List, by hometown —                                           

    Accokeek, Md. — Breanna Leigh Briggs.          

    Albuquerque, N.M. — Adrianna Lisa Jimenez.                                                                     

    Angier — Shannon Darby Boney and Jacob Tyler Willis.                                                       

    Annapolis, Md. — George William Shenas.      

    Apex — Joseph Thomas Bunce, Kailey Alisan Minnich, Brennan M. O’Connor, and Mihnea Stefan Tomos.          

    Arlington, Mass. — Vasily M. Yakimkin.        

    Autryville — Zachary Brandon Faircloth.        

    Bailey — Charles Phillip Bissette, Stephanie Brooke Bissette and Jaime Lanise Brown.         

    Ballston Lake, N.Y. — Michael Brienza.         

    Baltimore, Md. — Amber Mone Wilson.         

    Biscoe — Giselle Dominguez                            . 

    Bladenboro — Hayley Renee Baxley.               

    Bogota, Colombia — Nicolas Fonseca and Jorge A Pradilla.                                                 

    Burgettstown, Pa. — Teresa Cooper.              

    Burlington — Jasmine A. Albright.                  

    Callicoon, N.Y. — Ashley Nicole Mahoney.    

    Cameron — Edward Franklin Thomas III.        

    Cary — Gabriella Nicole Barrera, Heather Lauren Chrysler, Emily Kara Marzbani, Dillon S Rudio, Nicholas Edward Sharp, Lindsey Aaryn Snyder, Morris Baiga Stephen Wani, and Caroline Heatherly White.                                                                   

    Castalia — Katie Lee Fobes and Chrystal Richardson.                                                           

    Chapmanville, W.Va. — Zachary Marvin Thompson.                                                        

    Clayton — Abbygale Diann Award, Breanna Renee Bonczewski, Hannah Nicole Caswell, Christina Leigh Chinnis, Jordan Taylor Cooper, Daniel Kristian Cox, Stephanie Christina Jones, Kendra Lynn Kassonie, Brenda Kay Light, Naomi Ruth Miller, Whitney Vanzandt Phillips, and Rachel Anne Schoonover.  

    Clinton — Randall Tyler Malpass.                    

    Coats — Katherine Christine Hatcher.              

    Columbia — Chelsea Marlene Hassell.             

    Creedmoor — Shawn William Montren.          

    Dunn — Carol Johnson Horne

    Durham — Kathryn Margaret Lecky, Matthew Walter Tilley, and Kerry David Walker.      

    East Lyme, Conn. — Timothy Burton Shaw.   

    Elizabeth City — Brittany Lee Thomas.         

    Elm City — April La`shel Dickens, Tara Spickelmier Godwin, Navpreet S. Pooni, Logan Greer Skinner, and Mitchell Karl Wheeler.        

    Elon — Joshua D. Limon.     

    Enfield — Latoya Deniece Branch.                   

    Escondido, Calif. — Amber Maureen Kelly.     

    Fairview, Tenn. — Kathryn Anne DeVore.      

    Farmville — Robert Joseph Flock.                    

    Four Oaks — Janice LaRue Lacy, Jonathan Daniel O’Neill, and Donna Marie Rhoden.

    Fremont — Autumn Eve Pittman.                    

    Fuquay Varina — Morgan Riley Collins, Marie Rembecki, and Tara Christine Garretson.     

    Garner — Valerie Ann Riddle.                          

    Goldsboro — Kristin Danielle Alexander, Taylor Grace Edmundson, Lisa Ann Gollotto, Tiffany Lee Gussenhofen, Rachel Leigh Jordan, Kaitlyn Anne Kosuda, Benjamin N Loo, Carrie Lee Martin, Emily Ann Matthews, Taylor Marie Rivenbark, Lillian Kathleen Sarvey, Katie Everest Stevens, Ivy Michelle Weeks, and Ginger Rae Wendt.  

    Graham — Christianna Nicole Taylor.             

    Grandy — Dori Jillian Brooks                           

    Greenville — Nicholas Tyler Garrett, Virginia Laura Howard, Lavonda Marie Lanier, Jessica Miller-Gray, Rachel Lauren White, Jennifer Graham Wood.     

    Grenzach-wyhlen, Germany — Maximilian Albert Leppert.                                              

    Grifton — Kevin Michael Stotesbury and Myra Leigh Stotesbury.                                          

    Hampshire, United Kingdom — Kyle Dominic Gaster.                                                       

    Harkers Island — Norman Gerard Miller III.   

    Hatteras — Ian Hollis Callahan.                       

    Henderson — Cayleigh Anne Day.                   

    Hertford — Keisha Sinclair Parker.                   

    Hickory — Emily Nicole Leagon.                     

    Hillsborough — Kaitlyn Lillian Micol and Kera Rose Robertson.                                         

    Hopedale, Ohio — Lauren Christine Yoho.     

    Hubert — Christina Marie McQuoid.                

    Hyattsville, Md. — Samantha T Colein.           

    Jacksonville, Ala. — Minter Coleman Newman.

    Jacksonville — Kenyatta R. Blakeley and William Perry Wooten Jr.                                   

    Jamesville — Angel Renee Pearsall and Charmayne Quanshai Simpson.                                

    Kenly — Giovanni Amado-Sanchez, Courtney Brook Bordeaux, Tyler Cooper Freedman, Crystal Dawn Fulghum, Angela April Lopez, Allison Nicole Nixon, and Ashley Elaine Vaughan.       

    Kinston — Sarah Elizabeth Casey and Brooke Rivers.                                                            

    Knightdale — Nichelle Cerina Edwards, Rebecca Michelle Farrington, Gennetta Tamara Nelson, Emily Jordan Pergerson, and Latisha Vincent Watley.  

    La Grange — Benjamin Russell Brann, Mahala Susan Killette and Breyuana Monsha Kittrell.       

    Lake Elsinore, Calif. — Katherine Ann Barton.                                                                  

    Lauro De Freitas, Brazil — Danilo Matos.     

    Lillington — Luar Jovaniel Mercado Lopez.    

    Littleton — Mollie Jo Atkinson and Adam Paul Pope.                                                           

    Louisburg — Kimberly Brooke Allen, Kimberly Jo Moss, and Samantha Leigh Roark.          

    Lucama — Donald Anderson, Daniel Mark Evans, Benjamin James Hawley, Skylesha Ann Lee, and Roseanna Christina Strickland.         

    Manteo — Hannah Nicole Meekins.                  

    McDonough, Ga. — Rodrick Demont Chandler II.                                                                

    McHenry, Md. — Austin Ray Doerr.                

    Miami, Fla. — Jonathan Novoa- Miralles.        

    Middlesex — Bridgette Lee Boykin, Brianna Leigh Clayton, and Sammantha Danielle Murray.    

    Mocksville — Atlanta Nicole Powell.               

    Mooresville — Dalton Patrick Bauer.               

    Morehead City — Eric Turner LaRoque and Hillary Poston.                                                

    Morganton  — Kayleigh Nicole Huffman.        

    Morrisville — Tiffany Katie James.                 

    Morrisville, Pa. — Kierra Shaniel Williams.     

    Mount Olive — Courtney Jade Bennett.           

    Mount Vernon, Iowa — Sabrina Traelynn Amundson.                                                          

    Nashville — Amber Nicole Baker, Samantha Belty, Kelsey Leigh Burgess, Judy Midgette Padilla, Paige Victoria Perry, Randi Leigh Price, Casey Marie Strickland, and Tiffany Ann Watson.

    New Bern — Aaron Christopher Harris, Dermot Francis McElhennon, and Olivia Houston Webb.            

    Newport — Emily Taylor Vaughan Kearney.    

    Norlina — Hannah Margaret Cannon.              

    Oceanside, Calif. — Bianca Alexis Velez.       

    Owings, Md. — Heather Anne Gatton.             

    Palic, Serbia — Smiljana Kljajic.                      

    Pasadena, Md. — Kaitlyn Breanna Phelps.      

    Petrosani, Romania — Radu Daniel Dinu.       

    Pikeville — Patrick Russell Schultze.                

    Pinetops — Debra Cherry Whitlark.

    Plymouth — Jessica Leigh Hardee.                   

    Pompano Beach, Fla. — Jillian Grace Sherman.                                                                    

    Princeton — Amber Kalene Brush, Hunter David Hinson, Teresa Renae Holland, and Alyssa Jordan Spell.            

    Raleigh — Lauren Michelle Baber, Tia Breanna Broady, Lindsey Alexandra Chehreh, Nicole Lineberry Childs, Rhode Desauguste, William Frazier Doster, Laura Elizabeth Dupre, Brittany Desha Dupree, Kristin Riah Flederbach, Heather Lane Hanner, Brianna Angelique Hinton, Amatulah Haadiya Ibraahiym, Kianna Amari Jimenez, Stacie Dyann Jones, George Brian Love, Joshua Allen Mims, Elaine Lavette Morgan, Nicole Marie Norman, Joseph Daniel Oliveira, Natalie Josephine Pellegrino, Paul Evans Rowland III, Benjamin Steve Williams, Jr., Kira Amie Wilson, and Em Y.   

    Redding, Conn.  — Michael Joseph McMahon.                                                                  

    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil — Ricardo Oliveira. 

    Robersonville — Sara E. Elks.                         

    Rochester, N.Y. — Heather Nelson Close.        

    Rockingham — Clara Beatrice Crump.             

    Rocky Mount — Jasmine Nicole Arrington, Quatina Lynch Battle, Matthew Franklin Berry, Betsy Kathryn Braswell, Catherine M. Cobb, Lillie Susan Culpepper, Emily Nicole Evans, Dengail Tolin Hines, Marshall Dale Leonard, Bonnie Smith Moore, Jamie Marie Morris, Hannah Brooke Murphy, Morgan Elizabeth Reason, Aleshia Renee Richardso, Danielle Renee Robidoux, Amber Rose Rushton, Daniel Strutton, and Morgan Bishop Williams.             

    Roxobel — Leslie Catherine Briley.                  

    Sandy Ridge — Austin Lee Edmonds.              

    Saratoga — Terri Bynum.   

    Selma — René Nicole Allen, Ashley Rae Daniels, and Caitlyn Grey Hines.                            

    Seven Springs — Wendy Leigh Williams.        

    Shelby — Ryan Thomas Canoy.                       

Eleni Adell Mariannet Johnson  

    Sims — Amy Bowling Bunn, Leah Christian Farmer, Victoria Faith High, Samantha Nichols, Lauren Ashley Pace, and Kayla Sarno.        

    Smithfield — Elizabeth Stone Ashley, Christina Leeann Aspesi, Jennifer Baker Moore, Daniel Thomas Myers, Mary Taylor Parrish, and Brittany Nicole Robinson.                                  

    Snow Hill — Eric Scott Simmons.                    

    Spotsylvania, Va. — Robert Earl Merryman III.                                                                   

    Spring Hope — Megan Yvonne Bailey and Gabrielle Rackley Gulliford.                                

    Spring Lake — Malcolm Xavier Aabid and Micah Stephen Lawrence.                                   

    Springfield, Va. — Victoria Ann Tully.           

    Spruce Pine — Kara Michelle Rapp.                

    Stafford, Va. — Haley Todaro.                         

    Stantonsburg — Heather Renee Cuddington, Sarah Elizabeth Meador, and Renee Joyner Moore.             

    Statesville — Joni Melissa Henderson.             

    Stem — Ariel Morgan Wilkins.                         

    Sterling, Va. — Kerstin Marie Conrad.            

    Tarboro — Leyta Evelyn Echols and Tiffany Lashe` Moore.                                                 

    Thames, New Zealand — Jake Oscar Macks McCartney.                                                     

    Timberlake — Hannah Elizabeth Teasley.       

    Vacaville, Calif. — Brittney Alexandria Zine.                                                                      

    Virginia Beach, Va. — Aaron T. Brown, Kasey Lynn Byzewski, and Kathern Scarlett Shaner.    

    Wabasso, Minn. — Samantha Nicole Arnold.  

    Wake Forest — Anna Marie Blackwelder, Matthew Paul Kummerer, and Blake Anthony Spangenberg.    

    Washington — Janice Elizabeth Williams.

    Washington, N.J. — Hannah Max Finkelstein.                                                                     

    Wendell — Alena Marie Grubb, Calvin Scott Hawke, and Dasia Leshel King.                         

    Weston, Fla. — Alicia Lasry.                           

    Williamston — Kirsten Blythe Taylor and Victoria Gray VanNortwick.                               

    Willow Spring — Mara Davis Price, Mary Catherine Sutherland, and Kristin Elizabeth McCarrick.         

    Wilmington — Isabella Miranda Gano.            

    Wilson — Robert Tyler Amerson, Ademar Fransisco Ballestero, Archer Thomas Bane IV, Nathan Thomas Boykin III, Breyonna Ashli Brown, Jake Alexander Carter, Chelsea Bottoms Cashion, Teresa Collins, William Shelton Cunningham, John Collins Cuthrell IV, Dante Gasparello De B De Luca, Lakendra Janel Dixon, John Sidney Duvall Jr., Joshua Macaulay Egodo, Marisol Gonzales Flint, Alysia Marie Graham, Jacob Tyler Hackney, Candra Daniels Harris, Richard Carlton Harris, William Joseph Hine, Ryan K`wame Hinnant, Brian Keith Kaden, Shannon K. Larkin, Sydney Jordan Lee, Caroline Brooke Lyndon, Gregory Matthew McDermott, Ashley Nicole Moss, Caitlin Neary, Anthony Brian Nelson, Roy W. O’Hanlon, Lindsey Reed Orr, Edith Lissandra Ortiz, Cecelia Parsons, Brenda Yohanna Ramirez, Derek James Richey, Jr., Juana Oliva Rivera, Roslyn Leigh Rogers, Nakkia Laron Ruffin, Sean Christopher Sandwick, Hope Dixon Sauls, Ericka Christine Skinner, Patricia Solis, Michael Andrew Spissu, Clayton Matthew Stakes, Angela Harris Toney, Luisa Fernanda Torres, Crystal Dawn Weideman, Amber Nicole Wells, Katie Taylor Wilkinson, Joshua Rashaud Williams, and Lindsey Winstead  . 

    Winterville — Lorraine Lynne Harris.             

    Wolcott, Conn. — Brian Robert Quilter.          

    Youngsville — Allison Gray Moore and Karen Marie Onori.                                                 

    Zebulon — Zachary David Hicks, Jarrett Chandler Pearce, Travis Jarrod Pearce, and Jenna Adrian Upchurch.   

 END

 

 

Tagged with: