Alumni Achievement Award

The Alumni Achievement Award was established to recognize alumni who have distinguished themselves as leaders in their chosen field of endeavor by demonstrating a high standard of performance over and beyond normal expectations and realizing exceptional achievement in that field. No more than three alumni may be chosen each year to receive this award. The criteria include:

  • Recognized as a leader in his/her chosen field of endeavor by demonstrating a high standard of performance over and beyond the normal expectations and realizing exceptional achievement in the field.
  • Actively involved in the affairs of his/her community, church, civic matters, etc.
  • Shown continued support for Barton College since graduation.
  • Present during Homecoming to receive the award.

Award Recipients

2016 Richard T. Clayton, ’77
Amy J. Denton, ’94
2015 Mary Kay Grever Irwin, ’98
2014 Lisa Boykin Batts, ’84
Thomas E. Brown Jr., ’83
2013 R. Casey Prince, ’01
Donald E. “Chip” Bailey, ’86
2012 Mary Elliott Strickland, ’86
2011 W. Lyndo Tippett, ’63
Don E. Lassiter, ’74
2010 Susan Maxwell Bane, ’87
Greg Killingsworth, ’75
Jess Maghan, ’63
2009 Bobby Bennett, ’67
Scott Cruikshank, ’95
Steve Hart, ’92
2008 Morgan P. Dickerman III, ’79
Gareth C. Hosford, ’91
2007 Thomas F. Arrington Jr., ’73
Jack Edward “Eddie” Ferguson, ’97
Russell T. Rawlings, ’78
2006 A. Stephen Ginn, ’59
Sharon H. Ginn, ’59
2005 Reverend Charles Edmond Barnes, ’86
Eric Wayne Sellers, ’79
2004 Dr. R. Carl Frazier Jr., ’80
Phyllis Parish-Howard, ’79
2003 James W. Bishop, ’59
Dr. Marvin Joyner, ’68
2001 Dr. Debra Wallace, ’79
Bobby Dean White, ’79
2000 Miriam “Mickey” Moore Dunn, ’47
Dr. William Preston Nixon Jr., ’64
1999 Walter B. Jones Jr., ’67
Donna J. Simms, ’76
Mary Elizabeth Burton-Williams, ’85
Dr. Martin K. Williams, ’85
1998 George C. “Chuck” Finklea Jr., ’78
Edward Earl “Eddie” Summerlin, ’69
Katherine A, Vaughan, ’71
William A. Vaughan Jr., ’68
1997 Thomas Edward Brown III, ’73
Dr. Donald W. Cameron, ’65
1996 Major General Ellis Williamson, ’40
Dennis R. Sherrod, ’79
1995 Robert L. “Bobby” Dunn Jr., ’60
Vivian M. Hamilton, ’56
Rick R. Stewart, ’68
1994 Dr. Thomas G. Aycock, ’69
Dr. C.E. Maurice Belanger, ’64
Rev. A. Franklyn Brooks Jr., ’61
James V. Creasy, ’41
1993 Gilbert Douglas Ferrell, ’54
Dr. Samuel Franklin Freeman Jr., ’33
Edward Daniel Shingleton, ’63
1992 Robert Van Andrews, ’73
William Cole Andrews, ’73
Dr. William Ruffin Batchelor, ’62
1991 Kenneth Hill Brinson, ’59
Nan Mattox Cheek, ’54
James Edwin Rogers Sr., ’39
Phillip H. Warren, ’71
1990 Don E. Lee Jr., ’59
Kenneth R. Thornton, ’64
Mary Brewer Walters, ’36
1989 G. Barry Lamm, ’58
Ambrose N. Manning, ’43
Dr. Kaoru Nonaka, ’57
Margarette D. Silverthorne, ’28
1988 Dr. Johnas F. Hockaday Jr., ’51
Dr. G. Howard Phillips, ’50
Gerald H. Quinn, ’59
1987 Eva Mae Whitley Brothers, ’34
Aaron E. Fussell Sr., ’46
Harold W. Hardison, ’46
Dr. Richard L. Harrison Jr., ’68
Lill C. Tomlinson, ’15
1986 John Thurman Denning, ’36
Dr. Griffith A. Hamlin, ’39
Myra Joyner Mitchiner, ’36
Rev. Fred William Wiegmann, ’30
1985 Onnie R. Cockrell Jr., ’38
Dewitt C. Daughtry, ’35
Hazel Gunter Sorrell, ’37
Dr. Woodrow B. Sugg, ’39
1984 Sarah Loftin Adams, ’36
David C. Hardison, ’49
Joseph Q. Holliday, ’42
Harriet S. Plyler, ’11
1983 Dr. Gilbert D. Davis Jr., ’46
Henry C. Hilliard, ’56
Dr. Darwin W. McCaffity, ’49
A.J. Walston, ’58
1982 Elizabeth House Arline, ’36
Robert E. Carr, ’38
Selz C. Mayo, ’35
Samuel T. Ragan, ’36
1981 Dr. Milton L. Adams, ’37
George Max Barber, ’57
Samuel M. Jones, ’16
Bethany Rose Joyner, ’47
1980 Robert L. Denny, ’38
Lawrence A. Moye, ’20
E. Thomas Parham, ’63