WILSON, N.C. — Barton College named 46 students to the President’s List and 306 students to the Dean’s List for fall semester 2012. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List by hometown —

      Angier — Leighanne Nicole Jones.

      Belews Creek — Richard Edward Jernigan Jr.

      Cannock, Staffordshire, England— Richard James Worthy.

      Cary — Emily Kara Marzbani.

      Dunn — Tracey Amanda Brewington

      Durham — Allison Dumas Dellinger.

      Elm City — Matthew Dwight Farmer, Cassandra Lee Gaston, and Alicia Gardner Thompson.

      Goldsboro — Frances Lee Eilers Williams.

      Hopedale, Ohio — Lauren Christine Yoho.

      Horseheads, N.Y. — Sarah Michelle Howe.

      La Grange — Tatanesha Lashae Graham.

      Laurel, Md. — Mileika Miki.

      North Wilkesboro — Leslie Elise Adams.

      Pine Level — Phillip Cameron Jones.

      Pinetops — Candice Symone Kirtz.

      Raleigh — Daniel Robert Schaffer.

      Rio De Janeiro, Brazil — Erik Pajunk.

      Roanoke Rapids — Samantha Brunson.

      Rocky Mount — Emily Nicole Evans, Christopher Allan Mizelle, and John Thomas Sloop.

      Selma — Rene’ Nicole Allen.

      Sharpsburg — John Henry Coleman IV.

      Snow Hill — Derek Kenton Hamm.

      Stafford, Va. — Meaghan Ashley Sievers.

      Stantonsburg — Renee Joyner Moore.

      Wake Forest — Ruth Arlene Gower.

      Walstonburg — Carolyn Anne Speight.

      Washington — Jovany Angeles.

      Washington, N.J. — Hannah Max Finkelstein

      Willow Springs — Kristin Elizabeth McCarrick.

      Wilson — Katherine Cahoon Alphin, Claudia Joyner Baker, Adam A. Barr, Anna Boykin Batts, Tammy Parrish Burgoon, Jake Alexander Carter, Gregory Matthew McDermott, Stefanie Chaya Grenzel, Kevin Ronnie Murray, Amanda Christina Parrish, Tamara Joyce Peters, Casey Rose Strickland, and Elizabeth Lauren Webb.

 

Dean’s List by hometown —

      Rio De Janeiro, Brazil — Ricardo Oliveira.

      Ahoskie — Michael Lowe Byrum.

      Albuquerque, N.M. — Adrianna Lisa Jimenez.

      Andover, N.H. — Michaela Ashten Trefethen.

      Angier — Shannon Darby Boney.

      Apex — Brennan M. O’Connor and Joseph Thomas Virant.

      Arlington, Mass. — Vasily M. Yakimkin.

      Bailey — Charles Phillip Bissette, Shakina Nicole Burgess, Bridget Nicole Hughes, and Sandra Isela Medina.

      Bedford, Va. — Rachel Denison Moore.

      Bogota, Colombia — Nicolas Fonseca and Jorge A. Pradilla.

      Boucherville, Quebec, Canada — Nicolas Charles Genest.

      Bunn — Ashley Nicole Freeman.

      Callicoon, N.Y. — Ashley Nicole Mahoney.

      Caracas, Venezuela — Alicia Lasry.

      Carthage — Seth D Breasseale.

      Cary — Christie Lee Duckett, Hannah Catherine Lewis, Holly Olivia Meehan, Dillon S Rudio, and Nicholas Edward Sharp.

      Castalia — Brandy Nicole Forbes.

      Chesapeake, Va. — Nicole Alexandra Achorn and Olivia Margaret Porter.

      Clayton — Ashley Rae Daniels, Lauren A. Horne, Stephanie Christina Jones, Naomi Ruth Miller, Martha McCowan Pridgen, and Holly Michelle Tipton.

      Clinton — Randall Tyler Malpass.

      Coats — Heather Rachel Holmes.

      Colchester, Vt. — Russell Francois Joseph Niquette III.

      Duck — Stephanie Louisa Barsanti.

      Dunn — Ashley Lauren Horne, Carol Johnson Horne, and Thomas Lee Webb.

      Durham — Jorge Abraham Aguilera, Megan Kay Bell, Carrie Christine Fulton, Kathryn Margaret Lecky, Kelsey Michele Rothwell, and Timothy James Steigerwald.

      East Lyme, Conn. — Timothy Burton Shaw.

      Elizabeth City — Danielle Nichole Phillips and Brittany Lee Thomas.

      Elm City — April La`shel Dickens, Courtney Elizabeth Johnson, Meredith Nancy Pruden, and Mitchell Karl Wheeler.

      Elon — Joshua D. Limon.

Farmville — Erin Michelle Dean, Robert Joseph Flock, and Lauren Lee Joyner.

      Fayetteville — Danisha Ashley Jordan and Collins W. Werunga.

      Floral Park, N.Y. — Garrett Coughlin Wood.

      Four Oaks — Elijah Bowman Stroud.

      Franklinton — Lanikka Tamara Coley, Sandy Gail Dickerson, and Elaine Lavette Morgan.

      Fremont — Brittany Renee Poole.

      Fuquay Varina — Jonathon Michael Rembecki and Lindsay Marie Rembecki.

      Gahanna, Ohio — Stephanie C. Stewart.

      Garner — Toni Marie Miller and Valerie Ann Riddle.

      Germantown, Md. — Sammy Kibet Serem.

      Goldsboro — Lindsey P. Frederick, Kristopher A. Hutchins, Kaitlyn Anne Kosuda, Emily Ann Matthews, Stacey Allen Neal, Fallon M. Peterson, Sarah Lindley Pierce, Jacob William Andrew Sarvey, Lillian Kathleen Sarvey, Stephanie M Wamback,  and Amber Leigh Zolbe.

      Greensboro — Jazmine Sheree Watkins.

      Greenville — Steven Vann Daughtry, Stacy Lynette Keech, and Amanda Lea Weathington.

      Grenzach-wyhlen, Germany — Maximilian Albert Leppert.

      Grifton — Kara Harrison Smith, Kevin Michael Stotesbury, Myra Leigh Stotesbury, and Samantha Gail Tripp.

      Henderson — Mark Seybert Falkner, Amber Faye Gupton, and Celecia Shante Manning.

      Hillsborough, N.J. — Alyssa Lauren Brisebois.

      Hillsborough — Heather Stephenson Glenn.

      Hobbsville — Kinnan Ellison Stallings.

      Holly Springs — Andy Navaro Gonzalez.

      Huntingtown, Md. — Rebecka Marie Morgan.

      Hyattsville, Md. — Samantha T Colein.

      Jacksonville — Kenyatta R Blakeley.

      Jamesville — Angel Renee Pearsall and Charmayne Quanshai Simpson.

      Kenly — Ashley Brooke Dowd, Jawatta White Hollon, Courtney Elaine Jernigan, and Matthew David Lemmons.

      Kinston — Sarah Elizabeth Casey and Jessica Hanna Jones.

      Knightdale — Amy Elizabeth Cogan, Nichelle Cerina Edwards, and Dimetra Denise Rone.

      La Grange — Jenna Caroline Sutton and Alex Grant Brann.

      Ladson, S.C. — Maurice Alexander Walters.

      Lauro De Freitas, Brazil — Danilo Matos.

      Liberty — George Frederick Edwards.

      Lima, Peru — Francesca Romana Del Pozo.

      Louisburg — Kimberly Jo Moss.

      Lucama — Jim Alan Boykin.

      Macclesfield — Sherika Rena White.

      Madrid, Spain — Rafael Ruiz Velasco.

      Malone, Fla. — Cassandra Nicole Brown.

      Manassas, Va. — Briana Michelle Terry.

      Micro — Logan Amanda Keene.

      Middlesex — Nicholas Austin Smith.

      Moncure — Allison Marie Pate.

      Mooresville — Abigail Achilles.

      Morrisville, Pa. — Kierra Shaniel Williams.

      Mount Olive — Courtney Jade Bennett and Melanie Chandelle Christensen-Lubinsky.

      Nashville — Amber Nicole Baker, Yvette Lillian Bottoms, Samantha Gail Davenport, Brittany Gena Faulkner, Catherine Okafor, Taylor Michelle Vick, and Tiffany Ann Watson.

      New Bern — Holly Carol Lafond.

      Newsoms, Va, — Austin Craig Foster.

      Newton Grove — Kevin Jamal Wright.

      Norlina — Hannah Margaret Cannon.

      Owings, Md. — Heather Anne Gatton.

      Oxford — Franklin Mitchell Frazier.

      Painter, Va. — Morgan Leigh Shrieves.

      Parkton — Janae Denise Jackson.

      Petrosani, Romania — Radu Daniel Dinu.

      Pikeville — David Ellis and Patrick Russell Schultze.

      Pittsburgh, Pa. — Michael Vincent Delsardo.

      Plymouth — Jacob Cody Jannise.

      Princeton — Amber Kalene Brush and Teresa Renae Holland.

      Raleigh — Haven Elizabeth Bornhoft, Nicole Lineberry Childs, Kristin Riah Flederbach, Tiffany Katie James, Herman Alexander Leatherman, Kelsey Nicole Newton, William Blount Sauls, Kelly Elizabeth Sikes, Florence Akudo Snell, Meena Murlie Udeshi, and Matthew Albert Vollmer.

      Roanoke Rapids — Chelsea Lauren Carter and Taylor Nicole Norris.

      Robersonville — Sara E. Elks.

      Rocky Mount — Jasmine Nicole Arrington, Matthew Franklin Berry, Daniel Mark Evans, Steven Robert Garity, Jamie Marie Morris, Lori Michelle Pridgen, Aleshia Renee Richardson, and Daniel Strutton.

      Rolesville — Miranda Zoe Taylor.

      Roxboro — Victoria Marquitta Torain.

      Sandy Ridge — Austin Lee Edmonds.

      Saratoga — Terri Bynum.

      Saratoga Springs, Utah — Miranda Riley McCarver.

      Scotland Neck — Meagan Michele Lilley.

      Selma — Mirian Marlene Ferreyra, Sheryl Denise Jones-Pierce, Sarah Elizabeth Lentz, and Heather Pearl Wolfe.

      Shallotte — Tamika Jocinda Bethel.

      Sims — Leah Christian Farmer, Victoria Faith High, Samantha Nichols, and Kayla Sarno.

      Smithfield — Christina Leeann Aspesi, Mary Taylor Parrish, Angela Daughtry Rabil, Brittany Nicole Robinson, and Donna Marie Runyon.

      Socorro, Brazil — Caroline Chehouan Fischer.

      Spring Hope — Megan Yvonne Bailey, Gabrielle Rackley Gulliford, and Kendall Joy Whitley.

      Spring Lake — Malcolm Xavier Aabid.

      Stafford, Va. — Haley Todaro.

      Stantonsburg — Ashley Nicole Damestoir and Lindsey Nichole Harper.

      Staten Island, N.Y. — Mallory Taylor Cardillo.

      Statesville — Joni Melissa Henderson.

      Sterling, Va. — Kerstin Marie Conrad.

      Suffolk, Va. — Morgan Ann Washington.

      Tampa, Fla. — Brianna Lashae Thomas.

      Tarboro — Robert Michael Cox Jr., Jasmine Michelle Dancy, Kienesha Renee Ebron, Amy Sue Echols, Patrick Spiers Miller, Tiffany Lashé Moore, Kyle Martin Norville, and George Allen Williams Jr.

      Vacaville, Calif. — Brittney Alexandria Zine.

      Virginia Beach, Va. — Kasey Lynn Byzewski, Christopher Bernard Free, and Kathern Scarlett Shaner.

      Wake Forest — Anna Marie Blackwelder, Heather Lauren Chrysler, Marissa Caryn Cockrell, Cayleigh Joslyn, Kevin Anthony Toth, and Drew Hillary Tyrell.

      Wendell — Erin Jeffreys Cracchiolo, Carrie Daulton, Emily Bevin Hall, Precious Maryssa Johnson, and Felipe Giovany Martinez.

      Whiteville — Samantha Brooke Bass.

      Williamston — Meagan Lee Warren and Haley Bree Wynn.

      Willow Spring — Samantha Erin Holleman.

      Wilmington — Isabella Miranda Gano and Jonathan Isaac Roehrs.

      Wilson — Kayla Marie Baker, Archer Thomas Bane IV, Elizabeth Katelyn Barr, Meredith Nicole Batten, Tekeyla Dashay Batts, Morgan Blair Blackman, Nathan Thomas Boykin III, Nicole Elizabeth Carver, Angel Corpening, Marie Dixon, Iris Jo Farmer, Patrice Corpening Farmer, Matthew Owen Flint, Iliana Maritza Guox, Jacob Tyler Hackney, Fawziah Naser Hammad, Richard Carlton Harris, William Joseph Hine, Charlotte Ann Hogrell, Lee Bryant Jenkins IV, Ashley Danielle Johnson, Ashley Sue Johnson, Penny Hayes Johnson, Gwendolyn Jean King, Elizabeth Estelle Lamke, Shannon K. Larkin, Sydney Jordan Lee, Kristy Kay Lievense, Andrew Robert Maddox, Melissa Dawn McDaniels, Theresa Brianne Meadows, Jumire Candace Moore, Ashley Nicole Moss, Roy W. O’Hanlon, Lindsey Reed Orr, Archie Lee Pender, Christina Cook Powers, Juana Oliva Rivera, Sean Christopher Sandwick, Amanda Michelle Schatz, Meredith Rhinehart Sharp, Ericka Christine Skinner, Clayton Matthew Stakes, Michele Starling, Ashley Lynn Strickland, Sara Elizabeth Treadwell, David Allen Turnage, Kiesha Watkins, Amber Nicole Wells, Rebekah Jeannette Wilber, Katie Taylor Wilkinson, Joshua Rashaud Williams, Lisa Chantell Williams, Lindsey Winstead, Mia Winstead, and Lauren Pauline Wismann.

      Winterville — Matthew Whitney Haney.

      Youngsville — Deanna Marie Ferrell and Karen Marie Onori.

      Zebulon — Crystal Leigh Britton, Melissa Kathryn Cochran, Brittany Nicole George, William Taylor Longson, Travis Jarrod Pearce, Annette Currin Roberts, Toni Danisha Thomas, and Jenna Adrian Upchurch.

      Zion, Ill. — Mark Cox.

END

Questions?  Please contact Kathy Daughety, director of public relations, at 252-399-6529 or email: kdaughety@barton.edu

 

 

Comments are closed.