WILSON, N.C. — Barton College named 39 students to the President’s List and 238 students to the Dean’s List for spring semester 2012. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List recipients, listed by hometown —

Apex — Nicole Alyse Nystrom.

Beloeil, Canada — Pier-Alexandre Desilets.

Benson — Chrystal Bottoms Trammell.

Bogota, Colombia — Nicolas Fonseca.

Browns Summit — Olivia Leigh Brown.

Cannock, Staffordshire, England — Richard James Worthy.

Elm City — Matthew Dwight Farmer, Cassandra Lee Gaston, and John L. Nicholson.

Farmville — Elizabeth C. Coble.

Fogelsville, Pa. — Ashley Lauren Batista.

Goldsboro — Melissa Ashley Hall and Emily Anne Jordan.

Greensboro — Brittany Nichole Watson.

Henderson — Meredith Nicole Thompson.

Hertford — Candice Leigh Nixon.

Hillsborough — Heather Stephenson Glenn.

Linesville, Pa. — Lindsay Powell Toth.

Louisburg — Markiesha Edgerton.

Merry Hill — Holly Nicole Cowand.

Roanoke Rapids — Megan Marie Abernathy.

Rocky Mount — Christopher Allan Mizelle.

Selma — Jamie Brittan Kistler.

Sharpsburg — John Henry Coleman IV.

Snow Hill — Derek Kenton Hamm.

Socorro, Brazil — Caroline Fischer.

Stantonsburg — Renee Joyner Moore.

Tampa, Fla. — Brianna Lashae Thomas.

Wake Forest — Ruth Arlene Gower.

Wilson — Adam A. Barr, Brittney Tyson Bobbitt, Victoria Bynum, James Evan Fulks, Katherine Leigh Hatcher, Sydney Jordan Lee, Amanda Christina Parrish, Tracey Renee Pugh, and Carol Jean Spoores.

Zebulon — Lizy Velazquez.

Dean’s List recipients, listed by hometown —

Albuquerque, N.M. — Adrianna Lisa Jimenez.

Aliquippa, Pa. — Tyler Arthur George.

Angier — Shannon Darby Boney.

Anniston, Ala. — Minter Coleman Newman.

Asheville — David John Koppenheffer.

Auckland, New Zealand — Mika Patricia Deane.

Bailey — Shakina Nicole Burgess and Bridget Nicole Hughes.

Bartlett, Ill. — Alexandra M. Tovella.

Bedford, Va. — Rachel Denison Moore.

Bogota, Colombia — Jorge A. Pradilla.

Boucherville, Canada — Antoine Massicotte.

Burlington — Jasmine A. Albright, Alexandra Elizabeth Minton, and Brittnee Elizabeth Parker.

Callicoon, N.Y. — Ashley Nicole Mahoney.

Carthage — Julia Mae Faulkner.

Cary — Kiri Lynn Neusen.

Castalia — Kendra Tracey Jones and Kaitlin Gray Lee.

Charlotte — Haddysuso S.I. Drammeh, Kia Simone Funderburk, Joya Domineque Lewis, and Christopher Lee Rawlings.

Clayton — Abbygale Diann Award, Ashley Rae Elrod, Dustin Keeton, and Naomi Ruth Miller.

Colchester, Vt. — Russell Francois Joseph Niquette III.

Colonial Heights, Va. — Molly Katherine Thompson.

Creedmoor — Sara Ashley Geiss.

Dunn — Ashley Lauren Horne and Thomas Lee Webb.

Durham — Jorge Abraham Aguilera, Megan Kay Bell, Brandon Lee Cook, Carrie Christine Fulton, Jessica Brooke Higgs, Stephen Ricardo Martinez, and Ka’nise Ann McCalston.

East Lyme, Conn. — Timothy Burton Shaw.

East Northport, N.Y. — Tanner James Medina.

Elm City — Ashley Carley Brown, Jessica L. Hutto, and Courtney Elizabeth Johnson.

Elon — Joshua D. Limon.

Enfield — Latoya Deniece Branch.

Englehard — Corey Alexander White.

Farmville — Veronica Renea Horne and Lauren Lee Joyner.

Fayetteville — Nichole Ann Smith.

Franklinton — Kendra Denise Clark and Elaine Lavette Morgan.

Freeport, Grand Bahama — Andre Edwin Turnquest.

Fremont — Brittany Renee Poole.

Garner — Tabitha Renee Jordan, Krystin Grace Moore, Valerie Ann Riddle, and Amanda Denise Smith.

Goldsboro — Sarah Conger, Lindsey P. Frederick, Kristopher A. Hutchins, Brandon Scott Kincaid, Lillian Kathleen Sarvey, Jessica Leanne Smith, Courtney Noel Taylor, and Amber Leigh Zolbe.

Greenville — Archer Thomas Bane IV, Steven Vann Daughtry, Dalton Jeremiah Knight, and Amanda Lea Weathington.

Grifton — Kara M Harrison and Kevin Michael Stotesbury.

Hamburg, N.J. — Mary C. Boeren.

Hampstead — Hilary Paige Peterson.

Henderson — Phylicia Linette Evans and Celecia Shante Manning.

Hillsborough — Brittany Gayle Sykes and Kelli Anne Williams.

Holly Springs — Andy Navaro Gonzalez.

Horseheads, N.Y. — Sarah Michelle Howe.

Hubert — Breanna Leigh Briggs.

Hyattsville, Md. — Samantha T Colein.

Jacksonville — Tiffany Yvonne Smith.

Jacksonville, Ala. — Ethan Maske.

Jamesville — Angel Renee Pearsall and Charmayne Quanshai Simpson.

Kenly — Courtney Elaine Jernigan, Matthew David Lemmons, and Jennie Ruth Wagy.

Kinston — Sarah Elizabeth Casey.

Knightdale — Jordan Elizabeth Hodge and Emily Deming Jordan.

La Grange — Tatanesha Lashae Graham and Alex Grant Brann.

Las Vegas, Nev. — Marisa Castro Denton.

Louisburg — Kristina T. Abarca and Kathleen House Clark.

Macedonia, Ohio — Mariah Niche White.

Mexico, N.Y. — Marissa Anne Marinelli.

Mexico City, Mexico — Diego Salvador Salinas.

Micro — Logan Amanda Keene.

Middlesex — Shalla Patrice Copeland.

Mooresville — Dalton Patrick Bauer.

Mount Airy — Tamara Deon Paige Gaines.

Mount Airy, Md. — Anna Jean Tressler.

Moyock — Raymond Fraser Fischer.

Mt. Olive — Melanie Chandelle Christensen-Lubinsky.

Nashville — Marilynn Adele Cary, Paige Victoria Perry, and Taylor Michelle Vick.

New Bern — Katelyn Marie Jarman and Holly Carol Lafond.

Newport — Schyler Nicole Travis.

Newport News, Va. — Natalie Lorraine Mattox.

Newton Grove — Kevin Jamal Wright.

North Wilkesboro — Leslie Elise Adams.

Painter, Va. — Morgan Leigh Shrieves.

Parkton — Janae Denise Jackson.

Pasadena, Md. — Autumn Marie Herrin.

Pikeville — Patrick Russell Schultze.

Pine Level — Phillip Cameron Jones.

Pinehurst — Brenna Malis Satterwhite.

Princeton — Amber Kalene Brush.

Raleigh — Meghan Julia Bouffard, Joseph Andrew Cobb, Jennifer Nicole Dixon, Tiffany Katie James, Herman Alexander Leatherman, Jessica Lynne Marfa, Matthew Albert Vollmer, and Kira Amie Wilson.

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil — Ricardo Oliveira.

Roanoke Rapids — Chelsea Lauren Carter.

Robersonville — Jessica Leigh Elks and Sara E. Elks.

Rockville, Md. — Jocelyn Marie Pickering.

Rocky Mount — Terrie Nicole Adams, John Robert Bouldin III, Ashley Dequette Cherry, Erin Leigh Dempsey, Christopher Alexander Kline, Meagan Alexandra Langley, Marshall Dale Leonard, Jamie Marie Morris, and Morgan Elizabeth Reason.

Roxboro — Victoria Marquitta Torain.

Sandy Ridge — Austin Lee Edmonds.

Sanford — Olinda C Oliveira.

Saratoga Springs, Utah — Miranda Riley McCarver.

Scotland Neck — Meagan Michele Lilley and Michelle Lee Tschantre.

Seagrove — Linsey Meka Hoover.

Sedley, Va. — Faith Hunter Hewett.

Selma — Shekeya Janika Gipson, Allison Brooke Peedin, Melissa Anne Watkins, and Heather Pearl Wolfe.

Sims — Victoria Faith High, Samantha Nichols, and Jonathan Caleb Strother.

Smithfield — Christina Leeann Aspesi, Meghan Lynn Keenan, and Allison Marie Stevens.

Snow Hill — Christopher Ross Johnson, Eric Scott Simmons, and Peoria Shonta Wade.

Southport — Jonathan David Stancil.

Spring Hope — Megan Yvonne Bailey and Kendall Joy Whitley.

Spring Lake — Malcolm Xavier Aabid.

Stantonsburg — Lindsey Nichole Harper and Elizabeth Estelle Lamke.

Statesville — Joni Melissa Henderson.

Sterling, Va. — Kerstin Marie Conrad.

Tarboro — Robert Michael Cox, Jr., Jasmine Michelle Dancy, and Tiffany Brook Harrington.

Vacaville, Calif. — Brittney Alexandria Zine.

Virginia Beach, Va. — Kasey Lynn Byzewski and Christopher Bernard Free.

Wake Forest — Anna Marie Blackwelder, Marissa Caryn Cockrell, Luke C. Costanza, Heather Lauren Goyette, and Kevin Anthony Toth.

Wendell — Emily Bevin Hall and Precious Maryssa Johnson.

Willard — Jannetta Nicole Robinson.

Wilmington — Kandice Suzanne Barbour, Isabella Miranda Gano, and Jonathan Isaac Roehrs.

Wilson — Katherine Cahoon Alphin, Samantha Nickerson Anderson, Michael Kevin Andrews, Elizabeth Katelyn Barr, Meredith Nicole Batten, Madison Avery Cauley, Brittany Nicole Cook, Jamie Elizabeth Council, Hope Marie Dixon, Matthew Owen Flint, Lily Alyson Flowers, Jasmine Sherrelle Graham, Iliana Maritza Guox, Jacob Tyler Hackney, Ashley Danielle Johnson, Shannon K. Larkin, Kristy Kay Lievense, Bentley Howard Massey, Gregory Matthew McDermott, Ashley Nicole Moss, Ashley Sue Murphy, Ashley Nicole Murray, Kevin Ronnie Murray, Roy W. O’Hanlon, Rosario Ochoa, Stephanie R. Owens, Michelle Lee Perez, Sean Christopher Sandwick, Meredith Rhinehart Sharp, Tyler Blake Stallings, Erin Michele Starling, Ashley Lynn Strickland, Casey Rose Strickland, Sara Elizabeth Treadwell, Stacy Renee Wade, Elizabeth Lauren Webb, Rebekah Jeannette Wilber, Katie Taylor Wilkinson, Lisa Chantell Williams, Michael Phillip Williams, and Lori Lee Wood.

Windsor — Kendall Elaine Street.

Winterville — Matthew Whitney Haney.

Woodbridge, Va. — Jaren J. Haley.

Zebulon — Sara Nicole Brantley, Melissa Kathryn Cochran, and Jenna Adrian Upchurch.

END

Questions? Contact Kathy Daughety, director of public relations, at 252-399-6529 or email: kdaughety@barton.edu.

Comments are closed.