WILSON, N.C. — Barton College named 35 students to the President’s List and 248 students to the Dean’s List for fall semester 2011. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

PRESIDENT’S LIST BY HOMETOWN:

Beloeil, Canada — Pier-Alexandre Desilets.

Cannock, Staffordshire, England — Richard James Worthy.

Clayton — Dustin Keeton.

Durham — Jessica Brooke Higgs.

Elm City — Matthew Dwight Farmer, Cassandra Lee Gaston, Andrew Tyler Jenkins, and John L. Nicholson.

Fogelsville, Pa. — Ashley Lauren Batista.

Goldsboro — Melissa Ashley Hall.

Hampstead — Hilary Paige Peterson.

La Grange — Tatanesha Lashae Graham.

Linesville, Pa. — Lindsay Powell Toth.

New Bern — Holly Carol Lafond.

Pine Level — Phillip Cameron Jones.

Rocky Mount — Christopher Allan Mizelle.

Selma — Jamie Brittan Kistler.

Snow Hill — Derek Kenton Hamm.

Stantonsburg — Lindsey Nichole Harper.

Tampa, Fla. — Brianna Lashae Thomas.

Wake Forest — Miranda Riley McCarver.

Wilson — Adam A. Barr, Elizabeth Katelyn Barr, Alan Wesley Davis, Hope Marie Dixon, Iliana Maritza Guox, Bentley Howard Massey, Kevin Ronnie Murray, Rosario Ochoa, Tracey Renee Pugh, Tyler Blake Stallings, and Joshua Rashaud Williams.

Winterville — George Black.

Zebulon — Jenna Adrian Upchurch and Lizy Velazquez.

DEAN’S LIST BY HOMETOWN:

Ahoskie — Taylor Nicole Myers.

Angier — Shannon Darby Boney.

Annapolis, Md. — Kristina Renee Stark.

Anniston, Ala. — Minter Coleman Newman.

Apex — Brennan M O’Connor, Evan Cooper Oliver, and Joseph Thomas Virant.

Asheville — David John Koppenheffer.

Auckland, New Zealand — Mika Patricia Deane.

Bailey — Sandra Isela Medina.

Bedford, Va. — Rachel Denison Moore.

Belmont, N.Y. — Andrew Evans.

Benson — Chrystal Bottoms Trammell.

Bogota, Columbia — Nicolas Fonseca and Jorge A Pradilla.

Boucherville, Canada — Antoine Massicotte.

Bradenton, Fla. — Dante Gasparello De B De Luca.

Santana de Parnaiba, São Paulo, Brazil — Leandro Carvalho Peron.

Browns Summit — Olivia Leigh Brown.

Burlington — Jasmine A Albright and Alexandra Elizabeth Minton.

Callicoon, N.Y. — Ashley Nicole Mahoney.

Cary — Kaitlyn Taylor Falkner and Holly Olivia Meehan.

Castalia — Kendra Tracey Jones and Kaitlin Gray Lee.

Charlotte — David Michael Boyce, Jr., Kia Simone Funderburk, Christopher Lee Rawlings, and Evan Jarrett Shelton.

Clayton — Jennifer Lynn Adams, Abbygale Diann Award, Christina Leigh Chinnis, Ashley Rae Elrod, and Naomi Ruth Miller.

Clemmons — Kyle Benjamin Duck.

Clinton — Randall Tyler Malpass.

Colonial Heights, Va. — Molly Katherine Thompson.

Dornsife, Pa. — Schylar Joanna Cook.

Dunn — Thomas Lee Webb.

Durham — Jorge Abraham Aguilera, Megan Kay Bel, Carrie Christine Fulton, Kathryn Margaret Lecky, Ashley Maamari, and Ashlee Moody.

East Lyme, Conn. — Timothy Burton Shaw.

East Northport, N.Y. — Tanner James Medina.

Elm City — Jessica L. Hutto and Navpreet S Pooni.

Falkland — Stephen D. Applewhite.

Farmville — Elizabeth C. Coble and Veronica Renea Horne.

Fayetteville — Collins W. Werunga.

Folsom, Calif. — Kayla Nicole Kruger.

Fort Thomas, Ky. — Brian Paul Riesenberg.

Four Oaks — Melissa Brooke Mclamb and Elijah Bowman Stroud.

Franklinton — Elaine Lavette Morgan and Lauren Ashlee Wilder.

Freeport, Grand Bahama Island — Andre Edwin Turnquest.

Fuquay-Varina — Emily Marie Humphreys and Jonathon Michael Rembecki.

Garner — Krystin Grace Moore.

Germantown, Md. — Sammy Kibet Serem.

Goldsboro — Lindsey P. Frederick, Emily Anne Jordan, Kaitlyn Anne Kosuda, Emily Ann Matthews, Lillian Kathleen Sarvey, and Melinda Beth Vinyard.

Greensboro — Brittany Nichole Watson.

Greenville — Dalton Jeremiah Knight, Keosmond Micole Suggs, and Amanda Lea Weathington.

Grifton — Kevin Michael Stotesbury.

Hamburg, N.J. — Mary C. Boeren.

Havelock — Devone Olivia Massey.

Henderson — Amber Faye Gupton and Meredith Nicole Thompson.

Hertford — Candice Leigh Nixon.

Hickory — Emily Nicole Leagon.

Hillsborough — Heather Stephenson Glenn, Brittany Gayle Sykes, and Kelli Anne Williams.

Hobbsville — Kinnan Ellison Stallings.

Holly Ridge — Corinna Kaye Morton.

Holly Springs — Andy Navaro Gonzalez.

Horseheads, N.Y. — Sarah Michelle Howe.

Hurdle Mills — Rachel Lauren Campbell.

Hyattsville, Md. — Samantha T. Colein.

Jacksonville — Darin Trent Cloninger II.

Jamesville — Cathryn A Modlin, Angel Renee Pearsall, and Charmayne Quanshai Simpson.

Kenly — Courtney Elaine Jernigan and Matthew David Lemmons.

Kinston — Sarah Elizabeth Casey.

Knightdale — Nichelle Cerina Edwards, Rebecca Michelle Farrington, and Latisha Vincent Watley.

LaGrange — Alex Grant Brann.

Las Vegas, Nev. — Marisa Castro Denton.

Liberty — Casey Elizabeth Moore.

Littleton — Andrew Charles Atkinson.

Louisburg — Kristina T. Abarca, Kathleen House Clark, and Kimberly Jo Moss.

Lucama — Kelvin Devon Miller.

Macedonia, Ohio — Mariah Niché White.

Manassas, Va. — Brittany Rene Bobbitt.

Manteo — Hannah Nicole Meekins.

Matthews — Hampton Craig Short.

Middleburg — Keyona Denise Kelly.

Morehead City — Eric Turner LaRoque.

Mount Airy, Md. — Anna Jean Tressler.

Moyock — Caitlin Elise Davis.

Mt. Olive — Melanie Chandelle Christensen-Lubinsky.

Nashville — Taylor Michelle Vick.

New Bern — Lauren Elizabeth Aster, Katelyn Marie Jarman, and Derek James Richey, Jr.

Newport — Schyler Nicole Travis.

North Wilkesboro — Leslie Elise Adams.

Olivia — Anna Korin Burby.

Ontario, Calif. — Laura Lee Bredehoft.

Oxford — Holly Samantha Clayton.

Parkton — Janae Denise Jackson.

Pasadena, Md. — Kaitlyn B. Phelps

Pikeville — Kechia Arnette Roundtree and Patrick Russell Schultze.

Pittsburgh, Pa. — Michael Vincent Delsardo.

Princeton — Ryan Taylor Daughtry and Alyssa Jordan Spell.

Raleigh — Krishna Satish Chokshi, Joseph Andrew Cobb, Kristin Riah Flederbach, Stacie Dyann Jones, Herman Alexander Leatherman, Eboné Danielle Rogers, Matthew Albert Vollmer, Rio De Janeiro, and Erik Pajunk.

Roanoke Rapids — Megan Marie Abernathy and Chelsea Lauren Carter.

Robersonville — Jessica Leigh Elks.

Rochester, N.Y. — Joya Domineque Lewis.

Rockville, Md. — Jocelyn Marie Pickering.

Rocky Mount — Matthew Franklin Berry, John Robert Bouldin III, Miranda Rae Bradley, Ashley Dequette Cherry, Catherine M. Cobb, Erin Leigh Dempsey, Jamie Marie Morris, Jordan Channing Moss, Lori Michelle Pridgen, and Morgan Elizabeth Reason.

Roxobel — Leslie Catherine Briley.

Sandy Ridge — Austin Lee Edmonds.

Sanford — Olinda C Oliveira.

Scotland Neck — Meagan Michele Lilley.

Seagrove — Linsey Meka Hoover.

Sedley, Va. — Faith Hunter Hewett.

Selma — Reneé Nicole Allen, Shekeya Janika Gipson, Caitlyn Grey Hines, Allison Brooke Peedin, and Heather Pearl Wolfe.

Sharpsburg — John Henry Coleman IV.

Sims — Amy Bowling Bunn, Leah Christian Farmer, Lily Alyson Flowers, Victoria Faith High, and Samantha Nichols.

Smithfield — Tara Parker Myers and Brittany Renee Poole.

Snow Hill — Ashleigh Elizabeth Chas and Peoria Shonta Wade.

Socorro, Brazil — Caroline Fischer.

Spring Hope — Megan Yvonne Bailey.

Spring Lake — Malcolm Xavier Aabid.

Stantonsburg — Chelsea Renee Bottoms, Elizabeth Estelle Lamke, and Renee Joyner Moore.

Statesville — Joni Melissa Henderson.

Tarboro — Robert Michael Cox, Jr., Jasmine Michelle Dancy, and George Allen Williams, Jr.

Tucson, Ariz. — Michael K. Singleton, M.D.

Vacaville, Calif. — Brittney Alexandria Zine.

Virginia Beach, Va. — Kasey Lynn Byzewski.

Wake Forest — Ruth Arlene Gower and Kevin Anthony Toth.

Walstonburg — Amanda Rae Strickland.

Wendell — Garrett Michael Fincher and Emily Bevin Hall.

Westminster, Md. — Corey Alexander White.

Williamston — Meagan Lee Warren.

Willow Springs — Robert Harrison Ward.

Wilmington — Kandice Suzanne Barbour, Isabella Miranda Gano, and Jonathan Isaac Roehrs.

Wilson — Katherine Cahoon Alphin, Michael Kevin Andrews, Paxton Louis Barnes, Meredith Nicole Batten, Brittney Tyson Bobbitt, William Bennett Bradley, Jr., Jamie Elizabeth Council, Kyle Frederick Cox, Erica Page Dees, Matthew Owen Flint, Jasmine Sherrelle Graham, Cesar B. Grobel, Jacob Tyler Hackney, Ashley Danielle Johnson, Shannon K. Larkin, Sydney Jordan Lee, Andrew Robert Maddox, Ashley Nicole Moss, Roy W. O’Hanlon, Stephanie R. Owens, Jackson Hunter Pardue, Amanda Christina Parrish, Michelle Lee Perez, Sean Christopher Sandwick, Cierra C. Sharpe, Carol Jean Spoores, Clayton Matthew Stakes, Jennifer Rose Stancil, Erin Michele Starling, Jonathan Caleb Strother, Raishael Tanner, Nancy Dempsey Thompson, Sara Elizabeth Treadwell, Stacy Renee Wade, Elizabeth Lauren Webb, Rebekah Jeannette Wilber, Katie Taylor Wilkinson, Lisa Chantell Williams, and Michael Phillip Williams.

Windsor — Kendall Elaine Street.

Winston-Salem — Jamie Devon Galasso.

Winterville — Shalake Bershonah Edwards.

Zebulon — Anna Elizabeth-Lee Debnam.

Zion, Ill. — Mark Cox.

Mexico City, Mexico — Diego Salvador Salinas.

END

Questions?  Please contact Kathy Daughety, director of public relations, at 252-399-6529 or email: kdaughety@barton.edu